Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Putting Lyrics using CG

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pfafftown
    Posts
    11

    Putting Lyrics using CG

    God Bless everybody!

    Well, at my church we are using VT4 to record and project our services. We have four cameras inputs and also use CG to put the lyrics of the songs we sing at the bottom of the screen. But I wanted to know if there was a way so that only the lyrics show up on the projectors and not to the DVD recorder. Thanks for your help! God Bless You!

  2. #2
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    If you use a program like EasyWorship to do the lyrics, and the iVGA feed them to the VT4, you could then use the VGA Keyer in VT4 (have to have the 4.6 update installed) to chromakey the lyrics over the video - that would put the lyrics only on the projector out, they would not be overlaid on the program out to the VCR or recording in the capture panel.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  3. #3
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    I think he wants his church service recorded without titles.
    At least that is what I got from what he wrote.
    He already has them as a lower third during service on a projector so the people can sing along but does not want them for his production recording.

    Using one VT makes this impossible, to me at least. to do.
    If you had two VT's or a Tricaster added to your production, then yes.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  4. #4
    He said "member" Kurt_Henning's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Larrytown, KansASS
    Posts
    296
    I have VTs and a TCP. On the TCP you can use the DVI output and ONLY the iVGA graphics go to the screens. If you want to record the camera feeds during those sections you are free to do so.

    But, I have never done this with my VT rig. On the VT I use both heads for dual monitors. I would look into the VGA out section of the manual, and I think it requires a minimum of an Nvidia 7300 card or better.

    Good Luck. I don't think it's impossible, BUT you will have to make VGA projector runs, and I don't know how many projectors you have, because with multiples, you will need a VGA splitter/amp to feed your projectors. We have a "black box" that will take the Tricaster's DVI out and allow us to go to 4 projectors (but that's a lot of expensive VGA cables).

    The terrific news is that if you see this with your eyes, the results are stunning. I wear glasses. I compare it to "putting my glasses on." The regular iVGA to the projector, that gets converted to NTSC has made major improvements, so I am not saying it's bad, because its not. But, imagine your computer signal being passed to the projector with a minimum of processing.

    My only other idea to get a clean recording is there is a spot on the BOB where you can get a clean feed. I think it's the alpha out, but you change something in prefs to record a "clean" feed (sans titles).

    Are you streaming your services?

  5. #5
    He said "member" Kurt_Henning's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Larrytown, KansASS
    Posts
    296
    Oops, I misread your post. If you are using the ToasterCG, disregard my idea. I thought the lyrics were coming in from an external computer using Mediashout.

    My mistake. Perhaps there is something to glean from my post, but I think I missed your main dilemma.

    Kurt

  6. #6
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    I think he wants his church service recorded without titles. At least that is what I got from what he wrote.
    Yes, that's how I read it, too.

    He already has them as a lower third during service on a projector so the people can sing along but does not want them for his production recording.
    Yes, exactly.

    Using one VT makes this impossible, to me at least. to do.
    If you had two VT's or a Tricaster added to your production, then yes.
    No, you just need one. If you use the VGA keyer, the overlaid lyrics will only appear on the projector's VGA output, they will not appear on the program out, or be recorded to your hard drive.

    In order to do this, you must be using the VGA keyer to do the key, and the source must be your iVGA source as Kurt noted (can't do it with the onboard CG) and you have to have your configs set so that your last video card output is being used as projector out, not as expanded desktop area.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  7. #7
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Quote Originally Posted by billmi View Post
    No, you just need one. If you use the VGA keyer, the overlaid lyrics will only appear on the projector's VGA output, they will not appear on the program out, or be recorded to your hard drive.

    In order to do this, you must be using the VGA keyer to do the key, and the source must be your iVGA source as Kurt noted (can't do it with the onboard CG) and you have to have your configs set so that your last video card output is being used as projector out, not as expanded desktop area.
    Wow, I need to try that out.
    Cool, very cool.

    That sounds like an answer to his problem.
    Hope he tries it and gets back to you on his success.


    Thanks for the knowledge Bill,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  8. #8
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    No problem.

    The VGA keyer is really meant just for things like that - its other chief advantage is that it performs the key at the projector's output resolution, so if your lyrics on iVGA are at whatever XVGA res, they don't have to get scaled down to standard definition like they would if you passed iVGA through the switcher or DSK. The iVGA keyer is downstream of everything else. That's also why it can't be recorder to the hard drive and won't show up on the video outputs - it's even downstream from them. It's the same in the Tricasters.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  9. #9
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pfafftown
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by billmi View Post
    No, you just need one. If you use the VGA keyer, the overlaid lyrics will only appear on the projector's VGA output, they will not appear on the program out, or be recorded to your hard drive.
    where is the output for the VGA Output? is it on the rx-84?

  10. #10
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    No, it's not on the breakout box, it's on your PC's video card.
    You need to have a multi-monitor set-up, either multiple video cards, or a video card with multiple outputs.

    In VT[5] prefs, under DESKTOP, you can choose which monitor outputs to use for the VT[5] desktop, and whether or not you want to use one of the monitor outputs for VGA output of video. You need to restart VT[5] for any changes there to take effect.

    Once you've turned on VGA output in the prefs, the VGA keyer will be activated in the VGA panel which is found in the INPUT/OUTPUT area of the VT[5] menu.

    "Off" will send the switcher program output to the projector out. White or Black will luma key iVGA on top of it, while custom will chromakey iVGA on top of it.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vt5prefs.jpg 
Views:	114 
Size:	171.6 KB 
ID:	66968   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vga.jpg 
Views:	111 
Size:	35.1 KB 
ID:	66970  
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  11. #11
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Man, this works great.
    Thanks again Bill.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  12. #12
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Hey Bill,
    What would cause the VGA out to stop working?
    I last tested this feature you introduced me too in Dec. and now I need to use it for a project and VT tells me it does not see me monitor or projector.
    If I use the 2nd monitor in Windows using NVidia control panel, it works fine so the system sees the monitor and it works as I can see windows on it.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  13. #13
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    PS I restarted, rebooted, Shut down and all that good stuff to no avail
    Also changed the VT pref to span all then exit and came back in and changed to VGA on 2nd and exit VT and re-launch and nothing.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  14. #14
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    The only thing that springs to mind here, would be having Windows span monitors instead of deal with them as distinct monitors...

    Did you maybe change your monitor prefs trying something inspired by that other thread about windows getting stuck between monitors if they are out of order from left to right?

    I can't think of much else that could cause a problem like that. I haven't used the VGA out often enough myself to run into problems with it though. I just tried it out, because it was a feature.
    Last edited by billmi; 01-04-2009 at 07:39 PM.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  15. #15
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    No nothing like that.
    Actually, I use only one monitor now (needed to move the other to another system) but that has not changed since I first tested this out.
    When I read your post, I quickly grabbed a monitor and plugged it into the 2nd port on my graphics card.
    I then open VT and it did not work but remembered you wrote to change pref and then exit and re-launch VT.
    I changed pref to Monitor 1 and VGA on 2.
    Exit and re-launched and it worked, which I thought was the greatest.

    Will now a month has passed and I could use it in a project I am working on but no matter what I try, it does not work

    I am call Newtek customer service tomorrow because I really did not do anything different hardware wise since I last tested it.

    Thanks anyway,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •