Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Scene with 1000~ objects stops rendering new obj

  1. #1
    F9 key in jeopardy yaschan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Yokohama
    Posts
    712

    Scene with 1000~ objects stops rendering new obj

    So I got a forest scene with simple polygon trees (less than 500k polys). Now I noticed, while I can see all of the trees in my cameras viewfinder, the new trees just wont render.
    Is there a way to fix this?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    4,146
    500k per tree?
    How many trees and what are your system spec's?

    You may have to render them in multiple passes.

  3. #3
    F9 key in jeopardy yaschan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Yokohama
    Posts
    712
    Trees are 1067 and total all is 500k.
    Im running on MacBook Pro 2,4Ghz with 2 gigs of memory.

  4. #4
    I'm guessing the 500k is a total for the scene. I doubt it would display at all in Layout otherwise....

    Does the scene render?
    If so, does 1 tree by itself render?
    I'd recommend taking the scene back to the simplest you can and trying to isolate problem.

    First suggestions, clip maps, transparency maps, objects being "inactive" in Layout.

  5. #5
    F9 key in jeopardy yaschan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Yokohama
    Posts
    712

    Screenshot

    Yes, scene renders just fine, but a lot of the trees just wont show up. I post a screenshot of the situation.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot.jpg 
Views:	78 
Size:	159.8 KB 
ID:	66510  

  6. #6
    Weird. No ideas on that one. It looks like Lightwave just gave up...

    Are the trees placed manually, or are you using instancing? (Trying to narrow down the cause)

  7. #7
    F9 key in jeopardy yaschan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Yokohama
    Posts
    712
    Manually placed trees.
    It really baffles me. I checked the object settings to see if they are accidentally turned invisible, but they are not.
    Im running open beta. I will check if the problem persists with recent update.

  8. #8
    Hey, just had an idea if you want to test it. You might want to try deleting a heap of the close trees (the ones that render), and see if any of the back trees render then - even down to the stage of leaving only one of the back trees in the scene to check if it renders.

    Also, have you tried the scene on LW9? If it's an issue with the beta you should definitely submit it, and this thread should move to the beta forum (which one of the admins would have to do).

  9. #9
    Actually, one other silly thing. Are you sure they are active in the scene editor (leftmost column)?

  10. #10
    F9 key in jeopardy yaschan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Yokohama
    Posts
    712
    Oh, that was it! The trees were not active.. Oh, silly me. User-error..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •