Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Object centre

  1. #1
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154

    Object centre

    Does anyone know if there is a 64 bit plug-in that can place a vertex at the centre of either a polygon or an object?

    There is a plug on Flay but its 32 bit.

    Cheers
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  2. #2
    Cow Orker cagey5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,273
    I don't know the answer to your question but, as a workround you could always place a point at the origin then F2 the object [Not always convenient I know] to centre it.
    Forum Tips
    If English is your first language, you should know it's 'losing' and not 'loosing'!

  3. #3
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    That isn't really going to work for me, I can think of a work around for what I need but I was hoping for something a bit more convenient.

    Cheers.
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  4. #4
    I'm not sure if this would be more helpful than the previous suggestion, but there was once a script by Mike Pauza that moved the pivot to the center of mass/gravity.
    Right now I am not sure if lscript can read pivot's location, but if it can, you could easily create a point there.

    http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=32534

    I wonder if it is still available on Kurv's website. I could not find it.

  5. #5
    What about "Find Center" in native modeler? Is that not in the 64 bit version?

  6. #6
    Cow Orker cagey5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,273
    Quote Originally Posted by Surrealist. View Post
    What about "Find Center" in native modeler? Is that not in the 64 bit version?
    That works for the poly side of things, but not the object, unless I'm missing something.

    Point centre will give the co-ordinates for the centre but it's awkward as you can't even cut and paste them or even enter them into the point tool with the window open. You have to write them down, close the window then type them in.
    Forum Tips
    If English is your first language, you should know it's 'losing' and not 'loosing'!

  7. #7
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    Quote Originally Posted by Surrealist. View Post
    What about "Find Center" in native modeler? Is that not in the 64 bit version?
    Yes I found that but as Cagey5 says, it only gives the co-ordinates and you can't cut and paste to them to the point tool.

    I'm really looking to find the centre of polys rather than objects.
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  8. #8
    Cow Orker cagey5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,273
    Well 'find centre', does find the centre of polys. And places a point there at the same time. It's 'point centre' that could do with working the same way.
    Forum Tips
    If English is your first language, you should know it's 'losing' and not 'loosing'!

  9. #9
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    Quote Originally Posted by cagey5 View Post
    Well 'find centre', does find the centre of polys. And places a point there at the same time. It's 'point centre' that could do with working the same way.
    That's exactly what I was after.

    This has highlighted a different problem.

    'find_centre' was not in my list of plug-ins. A search found it, plus a lot of other plug-ins which have not been added to my plug-ins list.

    Scan directory is finding them but it is not adding them to the plug-in list.

    The 'addition plug-ins' drop down list is not showing them, they are only showing up in the edit menu layout panel listed under 'additional'.
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  10. #10
    Yeah. I have put that plugin in my own custom menu. I don't use it that often but it is handy if you want a point placed at the center which was what it sounded like you wanted. Got me thinking it was not included in the 64 bit.

    But there seems to be two different "additionals" One is on the right that is in the menu display. The one on the left if I remember correctly have not been assigned anywhere yet. I think there are just so many plugins that the interface would be cluttered so you have a default set of plugins and you can poke around and find th rest. At least that is what seems to be from what I can tell.

  11. #11
    Sorry for splitting hair here, but I just wanted to make you guys aware of this. The find center command in LW seems to be using average of polygon vertices to find the center. This is probably no major issue in cases of tris, quads and simple polygons, but the distribution of the can points affects the placement of the averaged center, as opposed to the polygon centroid.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	centroid.png 
Views:	133 
Size:	13.5 KB 
ID:	65319  

  12. #12
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    Quote Originally Posted by art View Post
    The find center command in LW seems to be using average of polygon vertices to find the center. This is probably no major issue in cases of tris, quads and simple polygons, but the distribution of the can points affects the placement of the averaged center, as opposed to the polygon centroid.
    Yes I can see how it could be a problem
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  13. #13
    Just depends on what you need it for I guess.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •