Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 76

Thread: Rendering Times Using Radiosity Cache And Network Rendering

  1. #16
    Registered User PhantomPhish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    In the phishbowl
    Posts
    138
    Quote Originally Posted by spigolo View Post
    It's the typical Newtek style features lot's of promise and few results..

    I hope they will fix this in the future..but future for Newtek means long long times..
    This isn't a fair comment.

    Unfortunate that you couldn't get it to work, but the animated and static caches have been tested very thoroughly, and are amoung the most stable and complete features of 9.5 that deliver excellent results. Perhaps if you shared your scene we could help you find out what's going wrong?

  2. #17
    I will try to send to exception the scene even if'its a bit rough too..
    technical & art director
    3dSign the rendering&animation studio
    www.3dsign.it

  3. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    CTRL ALT DEL
    Posts
    176
    Hi, I don't mean to just jump into this long thread, but it stuck in my mind that perhaps when you render on the local system Lightwave is using all of your CPU cores to render 1 frame, but when network rendering it only uses a single core per frame, thus dividing your rendering speed.

    Therefore you should setup 2 or 4 (or 8 or 16) render nodes or how ever many CPU cores you have your system to match the number of render nodes.

    For example, I have a quad core CPU w/ 8GB on my local system. When network rendering with this local system and all the other systems in our studio, my local system has 4 render nodes, thus matching the number of cores...in this case a quad core CPU. So even though a single frame takes longer to render in a network rendering environment, I am rendering 4 frames at a time...
    Last edited by CROUTON213; 09-09-2008 at 06:10 PM.

  4. #19
    Butterfly should controll automatically the use of 4 threads for each quad.
    So i suppose that the machine are using all the cpu.. anyhow I will make some test.
    technical & art director
    3dSign the rendering&animation studio
    www.3dsign.it

  5. #20
    Super Member simpfendoerfer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    413
    My experience too. I am rendering on just one machine.

    [QUOTE=phile;743257]I'm seeing something very similar: render times double if you bake an animated cache and then render, rather than rendering direct using an unbaked animated cache.

    Thread here: http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87670
    www.coherentimages.com

    Mac 2 x 3GHz Quad Core Intel
    4GB RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
    OS X 10.6.4

    Power Book
    Intel Core i7 2.66 GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M
    OS X 10.6.4

  6. #21
    one thing that I have noticed is that if you have reflections active expecially on large surfaces times may become 3-4 times higher in a snap..
    technical & art director
    3dSign the rendering&animation studio
    www.3dsign.it

  7. #22
    That is really a BIG issue that needs to be fixed…
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

  8. #23
    in this days I'm under a big production, and I'm testing lw 9.5 render and radiosity cache a lot..
    One thing that I have realized is that if you have reflections radiosity time can grow of 3-5 times very easy.
    After many optimization I succed in getting nearly decent render time for my production (15 min per frame with 1280*720 hd) and I..
    what's wrong is that the 15 min per frame are 8 minutes if you render them on a single machine and not on the network..

    anyhow suggestions:
    1 avoid reflections as more as you can redure rays bounce to 4-6..
    2 care for double side and rounded geometry
    3 work on the radiosity parameter of every single objects to optimize

    this are survival suggestion but there are issue that have to be fixed..soon!!

    Newtek...? Jay..any help please..?
    technical & art director
    3dSign the rendering&animation studio
    www.3dsign.it

  9. #24
    Super Member simpfendoerfer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    413
    And avoid Photoreal Motion Blur and DOF
    www.coherentimages.com

    Mac 2 x 3GHz Quad Core Intel
    4GB RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
    OS X 10.6.4

    Power Book
    Intel Core i7 2.66 GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M
    OS X 10.6.4

  10. #25
    I have same issue. With cache turned off - render time ~6 min per frame, with cached GI render time can go up to 1.5 hours per frame (this is for 10 nodes renderfarm). I've been exploring this issue and found out that nodes constanly read/write something to network drive (quite heavy - non stop traffic in both directions). So my guess was that network is bottle neck, i assigned scene to one node and it helped. It was slower than with cache turned off but not so critical (+1-2 min per frame). But now i have scenes which express same behavior on ONE node. Render time rises from 5 min to 1 hour with cached GI. Say 1st frame 5 min... 20th frame 45 min... and so on. With cache turnd off render time is 5-6 min per frame for all frames.
    I didn't find any solution yet. (exept moving back to 9.3).... With V-Ray precaching GI reduces render time but not with LW. Looks like serious bug for me.

    UPD. Finally i had to re-save scenes to 9.2 version. LW9.3 render time is 4 min (where 2 min is GI calculation time), so pure frame render is ~2min!... comparing to 9.5's 6 min per frame with same settings (with GI cache off) and more than 60 min per frame on render farm with cached GI. Looks like one node with 9.3 will render at least 3 times faster than 10 nodes renderfarm with 9.5. Nice!
    Last edited by McLeft; 12-24-2008 at 02:58 AM.

  11. #26
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    I’m doing 2000 frames @ 1280x720 with radiosity, Its tough!

    Cached Radiosity.... I have noticed that if you stop part way through a sequence of frames & then restart, the radiosity changes. Which means that when you restart you will need to overlap enough frames & fade the sequence into each other.

    Also if you are using say 2 computers & a 1000 frames, start the render in the middle + or - a bit allowing for the speed of each computer & the complexity within the sequence & render 1 computer up (first 501, last 1000, step +1 ) & the other computer down (first 500, last 0, step -1), but still overlap a few frames in the middle (at the start of each computer “491” & “510”). You will get a better & shorter join.

    If you are using 4 computers, run in pairs, each pair up & down, & then you have one main join in the middle & 2 small joins.

    Cache Radiosity is good but you do have to fight it.

    I am doing my images on a, 5335 V8 12gb, 940 12gb (OC 3.68ghz), 920 12gb (OC 3.15ghz), 5450 V8 16gb. The scene while rendering according to WTM is about 9gb on the 4 bangers & 10gb on the V8s. The 4 boxes are spitting out 9 frames an hour..... Bugger!

    14m polys, FG Cached, AA11, IB 6, RPE 256 & 16, AT 6, 4, 100, RRL 5, Area lights 4, & 9/10 of the plants radiosity turned off.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_1702.jpg 
Views:	207 
Size:	193.9 KB 
ID:	67474   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_0360.jpg 
Views:	169 
Size:	160.4 KB 
ID:	67475  

  12. #27
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    Typo: AT is 46 degrees

  13. #28
    Another scene. Render time: 6:30 (cache is off), 14:50 (prechached GI)
    Does anyone ever had such issue?

  14. #29
    I have just test a scene that shows this exact same issue with 9.6.
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

  15. #30
    Sorry, but after checking:
    Render time: 9:48 (cache is off), 10:41 (prechached GI)
    Less than 10% speed lost
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •