Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Quad Core

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    WALDWICK, NEW JERSEY
    Posts
    12

    Quad Core


    Can lightwave 8.5 take advantage of a Quad Core processor?

  2. #2
    Registered User Dennik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Winston Salem NC
    Posts
    207
    One certain answer is that it does during rendering if you do multithread rendering.

  3. #3
    even 7.5 takes advantage of multicore cpu's on rendering if you invoke more than 1 thread..ususally a thread per core or cpu if yu have multi cpu's with only 1 core in each [old cpu's]
    stee+cat
    real name: steve gilbert
    http://www.cresshead.com/

    Q - How many polys?
    A - All of them!

  4. #4
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    WALDWICK, NEW JERSEY
    Posts
    12

    Quad Cord

    Thanks!

  5. #5
    Super Member Ivan D. Young's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Orlando,Fl.
    Posts
    1,190
    hopefully, you can make it to LW 9.3.1 soon. I could not imagine still being stuck with 8.5, to each his own.
    Woo Woo, back on the Turnip Truck!!

  6. #6
    well on our venus rises production we're sticking with 7.5 for a few of our space scenes as 1 of our artists is still on 7.5...can't say we''re took troubled being on 7.5 for this actually.
    stee+cat
    real name: steve gilbert
    http://www.cresshead.com/

    Q - How many polys?
    A - All of them!

  7. #7
    Newbie Member Talc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    93
    I recieved a rude awakening when i thought all things multi core would make the world a better place. Working on a 3.2ghz cpu seemed slow so i moved the project to a quad core olny to find that multi thread works if the task is threaded correctly! A Q6600 at 2.4ghz per core does nothing if the program doesn't use it. If anything it makes it slower.

    Multi cores are not all that their cracked up to be. Motto, don't believe the hype!
    Win7 64Bit
    Packard Bell IPowerX G5800
    i7 860
    8GB Ram
    Nvidia GTX 460

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Talc View Post
    I recieved a rude awakening when i thought all things multi core would make the world a better place. Working on a 3.2ghz cpu seemed slow so i moved the project to a quad core olny to find that multi thread works if the task is threaded correctly! A Q6600 at 2.4ghz per core does nothing if the program doesn't use it. If anything it makes it slower.

    Multi cores are not all that their cracked up to be. Motto, don't believe the hype!
    What exactly are you talking about here? If you saw no performance gain in rendering from a quad core, something must have been wrong.

    It will not be faster on the interactive program use, the 3.2 would be better for that, maybe, 3.2 what?

  9. #9
    quadcore all the way...!...or 8 core!
    stee+cat
    real name: steve gilbert
    http://www.cresshead.com/

    Q - How many polys?
    A - All of them!

  10. #10
    Newbie Member Talc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    93
    Yeah sorry, more cores = quicker render times but some of the UI feed back stuff like particals or CA deformations i've not seen a benefit. Hopefully all to be sorted in 9.5 fingers crossed
    Win7 64Bit
    Packard Bell IPowerX G5800
    i7 860
    8GB Ram
    Nvidia GTX 460

  11. #11
    I'm just a wanna be.
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    I don't think the UI will be sorted for multithreading in 9.5. However, a nice thing you can do is change which Core handles layout and which handles Modeler, which does do some speeding up. But over all, unless you have a lot in there, it isn't like LW sees much of a slowdown to begin with.
    -AMD Phenom 9600 BE, 8gb OCZ Platinum DDR2-800, Sapphire HD3870x2, Lanparty UT 790FX-M2R...
    What more could one possibly want?

  12. #12
    Kamehameha Chameleon BigHache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Future Past Life
    Posts
    1,899
    Displaying particles within Layout is a GPU task, not a CPU task. So you'd need to get a higher-end graphics card to see changes there. Like rotating a model within the viewport, that's not what the CPU handles.

  13. #13
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,661
    Quote Originally Posted by BigHache View Post
    Displaying particles within Layout is a GPU task, not a CPU task. So you'd need to get a higher-end graphics card to see changes there. Like rotating a model within the viewport, that's not what the CPU handles.
    But all of these are only true for the current frame. As soon as you change frames, the CPU updates the particles (and mesh deformations if needed).

    Cheers,
    Mike

  14. #14
    CORE 5718 mattclary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida
    Posts
    5,228
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightwolf View Post
    But all of these are only true for the current frame. As soon as you change frames, the CPU updates the particles (and mesh deformations if needed).

    Cheers,
    Mike
    Exactly. The slowdown you are seeing, BigHache is a CPU limit, not GPU.

  15. #15
    Kamehameha Chameleon BigHache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Future Past Life
    Posts
    1,899
    5.0 GHz 8 core. Nothing less.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •