Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 72

Thread: Installation of Windows pre-requisites failed

  1. #1
    NLE Pro / New to VT[4/5] VideoBob2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kernersville, NC
    Posts
    26

    Exclamation Installation of Windows pre-requisites failed

    While installing SpeedEdit standalone full package (1st time, and 3 more uninstall / reinstall cycles), it gets almost through the entire installation, then while it says, "Installing Windows pre-requisites", a warning window from Windows Installer pops up with the message:
    This installation package could not be opened. Verify that the package exists and that you can access it, or contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer package.

    After clicking "OK" it continues the installation as if successful, but of course, it errors [failed to initialize properly] upon trying to run it since the WP was not installed. There seems to be no way to remedy this problem with the discs included in the box. If there's a fix, I can't get to it, because the silly Product ID protection on the system prevents registration until the program runs, which it won't because of this problem.

    This happens both when installing directly from the DVD-ROM, and when installing from a hard drive directory that the DVD-ROM was successfully copied onto.

    What else can be done?

    Bob

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    Rather sounding like a damaged disk, Bob - maybe talk to TS and try to get a replacement.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    NLE Pro / New to VT[4/5] VideoBob2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kernersville, NC
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie
    Rather sounding like a damaged disk ...
    Thanks, Steve. That's what I first thought, so I tried copying it to the hard drive, and it copied successfully.

    Quote Originally Posted by VideoBob2000 View Post
    ... when installing from a hard drive directory that the DVD-ROM was successfully copied onto.
    Could it copy successfully and still be a bad file? Is there some place I could download good (and updated) files from?

    Bob

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    Quote Originally Posted by VideoBob2000 View Post
    ... and it copied successfully.
    Yes, that's the bug in my theory all right - but I'm afraid I don't have another one.

    Quote Originally Posted by VideoBob2000 View Post
    Is there some place I could download good (and updated) files from?
    I don't really think so, Bob - the files are quite large.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User mvansomeren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Sherman Oaks CA
    Posts
    184
    Why not try to install it on another computer? That should narrow the problem down. I've seen Windows itself cause issues with installing programs because some .dll is missing or somthing is amiss in the registry.

  6. #6
    NLE Pro / New to VT[4/5] VideoBob2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kernersville, NC
    Posts
    26
    Thanks for your responses.

    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie
    I don't really think so, Bob - the files are quite large.
    Yeah, but with a 8M internet download speed, it won't take too long to download the whole DVD.

    Quote Originally Posted by mvansomeren View Post
    Why not try to install it on another computer? That should narrow the problem down. I've seen Windows itself cause issues with installing programs because some .dll is missing or somthing is amiss in the registry.
    I had thought about doing that, too, but in reading the instructions, it seems that once it gets working on one computer, it's pretty much a pain to get it to run on another computer. Any way to test on one before final installation to another?

  7. #7
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    I think you could test the installation but not register it ...
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  8. #8
    Registered User mvansomeren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Sherman Oaks CA
    Posts
    184
    You have some number of days (14, I think) before you have to register it. I installed SE on a machine with Windows x64 trial version to test it. Then I uninstalled it. When I finally installed a full version of Windows x64, I installed SE and then finally registered. No problems at all.

  9. #9
    NLE Pro / New to VT[4/5] VideoBob2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kernersville, NC
    Posts
    26

    Exclamation

    Well, good news -- I don't have to worry about it getting registered on a different system because ... It doesn't work on that one either!!! Same problem. Good disk. Bad installation. So I guess I need to find tech support somehow.

  10. #10
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    Unlikely, but have you tried disabling your virus protection temporarily while installing?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  11. #11
    make sure you have SP2 for windowsXP instaled first.

  12. #12
    Registered User KiloWatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    New MexKilo
    Posts
    1,029
    Since system specs were not seen by me, and I don't know where to look on my PC's for SSE, SPEdit will not work without SSE2. Download and run CPUid.exe which does tell you if your CPU is SSE or SSE2.

    GoodLuck
    GoodLuck KiloVideo

    Digitizing video since 1984
    HyMPG Designer since 1997
    Avatar says, 89.3 MPG Avg.
    [email protected]

  13. #13
    NLE Pro / New to VT[4/5] VideoBob2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kernersville, NC
    Posts
    26
    KiloWatkins:
    Since system specs were not seen by me, and I don't know where to look on my PC's for SSE, SPEdit will not work without SSE2. Download and run CPUid.exe which does tell you if your CPU is SSE or SSE2.


    SSE, SSE2, SSE3

    IMPERIAL:
    make sure you have SP2 for windows XP installed first.


    Yes.

    SBowie:
    Unlikely, but have you tried disabling your virus protection temporarily while installing?


    Yes. Same results.

    Tech support was patient and also had me download the package (MS Visual C++ - 2005 Redistributable) from Microsoft:
    (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en)
    but it had the same results, so they blamed it on Microsoft. However, I also found the 2008 (instead of 2005) package from Microsoft installed just fine. BUT ... SpeedEdit didn't work since SpeedEdit was apparently programmed only for the 2005 version.

    And to throw another wrench in the works ... it installed just fine on yet ANOTHER computer (that I don't want to use SpeedEdit on) that is a WinXP Pro SP2 computer (instead of Home) ... but then it crashed just browsing through the hard drives in the filebin (I clicked on the back arrow after going into a subdirectory) on THAT one, before even starting to do anything else.

    ... I do keep the computers up-to-date with Microsoft Updates ... makes me wonder if ... 1. some newer Win XP Home patches & updates have incorporated parts of the 2008 redistributable in them, cause SpeedEdit not to work, or ... 2. some Win XP Home patches actually conflict with whatever it is that SpeedEdit is doing with the C++ Redist package, or ... 3. SpeedEdit only works right with WinXP pro ...

    Oh, well ... thanks for all your . I'm beginning to think that this SpeedEdit idea was not the smartest move.
    Last edited by VideoBob2000; 04-14-2008 at 04:16 PM.

  14. #14
    Registered User KiloWatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    New MexKilo
    Posts
    1,029
    System Specs please. CPU GPU, desktop resolution ect.... SPEdit fails to install on this SSE XP SPxxx internet PC, as well as Aura/Mirage LiveSet plug in. It is SPxxx because of some Vista commands are showing from updates. Like, "do you want to allow a copy of a url" LOL XP Home, is this the original Home? There is an XP Home for 2-4 cores.
    GoodLuck KiloVideo

    Digitizing video since 1984
    HyMPG Designer since 1997
    Avatar says, 89.3 MPG Avg.
    [email protected]

  15. #15
    Registered User KiloWatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    New MexKilo
    Posts
    1,029
    This happens both when installing directly from the DVD-ROM, and when installing from a hard drive directory that the DVD-ROM was successfully copied onto.

    This would suggest you have a good disk of SE. Look in your NT account. Do you see the SE1.5 or SE1.5.1 updates? If so, they really won't do much for you, as they look for SE1.0 in reg.edit, can be ran in their own folder, but may beable to get you to a product number and install the pre req's. Once you enter the ID at NewTek reg., the unlock is instant, in your account.
    GoodLuck KiloVideo

    Digitizing video since 1984
    HyMPG Designer since 1997
    Avatar says, 89.3 MPG Avg.
    [email protected]

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •