Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: Frosted Glass node?

  1. #16
    Super Member 3djock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Southern Fried North Carolina
    Posts
    307
    Thanks for your help Gerardo much appreciate I will have to try it. ChanLum node is very slow in rendering time. Your Scenes are no longer there but thanks anyways..

  2. #17
    Super Member 3djock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Southern Fried North Carolina
    Posts
    307
    Quote Originally Posted by gerardstrada
    Other way to fake FI'sLocal Ambient shader with nodes is by using the Mixer node: connect a diffuse shading model in BG/FG input and a distance to object gradient from a Color layer node in a FG/BG input, and use Screen Mode as Blending Mode.
    I cannot seem to get this to work, nodes are pretty new to me and I'am not a wizz at this lol. I guess I don't understand what you are getting at here.
    Last edited by 3djock; 03-13-2008 at 06:35 AM.

  3. #18
    ChanLum node is very slow in rendering time.
    Try shadowmaps for fast results.

    Your Scenes are no longer there but thanks anyways..
    It seems it works now. It's not exactly the same effect but you can get the idea. It's this simple scene


    (It should render faster with current machines) There's also other user there that made a modification to my scene (where I used the IR+mblur trick) and posted it as attachment.

    I cannot seem to get this to work, nodes are pretty new to me and I'am not a wizz at this lol. I guess I don't understand what you are getting at here.
    I was referring to something like this



    It's easier than using luminosity+color channels and it's as fast as Fi'sLocalAmbient.



    Gerardo

  4. #19
    Super Member 3djock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Southern Fried North Carolina
    Posts
    307
    Thanks very much I will try it..

  5. #20
    Super Member 3djock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Southern Fried North Carolina
    Posts
    307
    Still cannot seem get the same look that you get mine it is to opaque.

  6. #21
    Super Member 3djock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Southern Fried North Carolina
    Posts
    307
    I want to add a decall how would I input that?

    Thanks

  7. #22
    There are several ways. The simpler one is by using another surface, I guess. If you don't want to use another surface, you can add other Mixer node and use an alpha map for your decal texture (with even other diffuse model) in the opacity input.



    Gerardo

  8. #23
    Super Member 3djock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Southern Fried North Carolina
    Posts
    307
    Thanks for all of your Help Gerardo much appreciated.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •