Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: oh!Oh! Spline control! Iz killin me....

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    tampa florida
    Posts
    257

    oh!Oh! Spline control! Iz killin me....

    Hi guy n gals...

    I'm doing a tree animation and i'm using the spline control displacement. But..
    When I open up the project in layout all the cool spline data has disappeared. It's still there in the graph editor but its not deforming my geometry any more.
    It's driving me CRAZY.


    Any ideas?


    GP

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    tampa florida
    Posts
    257
    Correction...

    Its dropping the data.
    I have the auto key create on in the spline control dialog box.

    GP

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    tampa florida
    Posts
    257
    Ok I did a search on the forum.

    Spline control is not a viable option in 9.3.


    Thanks too all who looked.


    GP

  4. #4
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,923
    Works OK here. I was working on a page turn the other day and just now loaded it up and everything seems just fine. Also do a search for Spline Transform from Shift. It's got more functionality than Spline Transform.

    Snosrap
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SplineControl.jpg 
Views:	85 
Size:	267.5 KB 
ID:	55079  

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    tampa florida
    Posts
    257
    Snosrap,

    Yes it works fine for me too. Except when I try to animate more than 7 spline points. Then it drops all except the 1st 7 points when re-opening the file. I went back to version 9.0 and it works fine there. There is a thread about this in a couple of places on the forum.


    GP

  6. #6
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,923
    Quote Originally Posted by mrpapabeis
    Snosrap,

    Yes it works fine for me too. Except when I try to animate more than 7 spline points. Then it drops all except the 1st 7 points when re-opening the file. I went back to version 9.0 and it works fine there. There is a thread about this in a couple of places on the forum.


    GP
    Thanks, I wasn't aware of that. I've never used more than 5 or 6 control points.

    Snosrap

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •