Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: SE CG layering

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    47

    SE CG layering

    Hey gang,
    I really appreciate this forum and all the informed people that visit here.
    I have SE 1.5 running on a laptop with Vista. No problems with Vista.(that I know of).
    My previous computer had VT3 on it.( I never upgraded to 4 or 5) In the CG you could go into the 'layers' setting and move text or objects forward or backward (in relation to the camera). I haven't been able to find this in SE's CG. Granted, I have been known to stare at my desk, looking for my glasses that were on the top of my head.
    Thanks in advance

    John

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,479
    Select the object, and use the Depth gadgets above and to the right of the Positioner window ...
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Toaster Oven
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,145
    In SE you put a "CG" crouton on the timeline and then create your text for that couton.
    If you want to create layers you can add additional croutons and place them above or below the other ones.
    <Or you can do as Steve says, which is easier & quicker and maybe I would have discovered this while he was posting>
    Last edited by wvp; 01-13-2008 at 03:44 PM.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    47
    Steve;
    As usual, the forum comes through again.
    Thanks

    John
    ps. as I expected - too easy.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •