Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Audio from vt4 unusable

  1. #1

    Audio from vt4 unusable

    i am trying to edit audio imported through vt4
    i usually use FP wave when capturing audio, and when I brought it to my new system the levels are shot up at like +600 db

    Is this a soundcard problem?
    Does Speedit handle FP audio from vt4?

  2. #2
    Registered User KiloWatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    New MexKilo
    Posts
    1,029
    0 db is now -12 as I understand the postings. So you will need to watch the audio wave form and adjust in Control Panel.
    GoodLuck KiloVideo

    Digitizing video since 1984
    HyMPG Designer since 1997
    Avatar says, 89.3 MPG Avg.
    [email protected]

  3. #3
    good tip...

    but as you may have read in my post my audio says +600db...not an exageration....+500-700db

    and in the toaster it was maybe -6db

  4. #4
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    778
    Quote Originally Posted by m.d.
    Is this a soundcard problem? Does Speedit handle FP audio from vt4?
    Not likely a sound card problem. I think the obvious answer is that SE doesn't support FP audio from VT[4], but you can test this by rendering a non-FP audio sample and importing that into SE.

  5. #5
    hey gord...
    Mike Harrington here..
    You are probably right....but Speedit has FP audio as a render option...so one would think that you could import it as well.
    Windows definately supports it as i can listen through media player.

    Seems kinda stupid that Sppedit wouldn't support audio from VT4?

  6. #6
    I would render a sample from the video....which I'm sure would work

    but i am at home with only speedit....thought i would finish my work here instead of the studio...brought 150 gigs of video with me, now looks like i'll have to convert it somehow.

  7. #7
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    778
    Hi Mike;
    SpeedEdit and VT[5] audio are probably compatible, but you're right in that you would think that SE would handle VT[4] audio. Which version of SE are you using? (SE 1.5.1 has some bug fixes that may have addressed this issue).

    Might be faster to pick up the TC Studio and use it to edit your 150 GB of video.
    Last edited by Gordon; 12-24-2007 at 01:00 PM.

  8. #8
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    778
    On second thought the TC Studio will not likely be any better than SE seeing that both editing programs are probably based on the same code base.

  9. #9
    found an easy solution
    downloaded sony sound forge demo....and did a batch conversion
    84 files in 15 minutes...
    nice program too

  10. #10
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    778
    That is way cool. I didn't know that any other program could handle VT[4] audio. Mind you, I never actually tried any other program

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •