Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 41

Thread: Registering another platform for LightWave 9.x

  1. #16
    Hmm....any site for downlaod the driver??

    thank

  2. #17
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    10
    I want to say this is the site where I downloaded the drivers for the PC.
    http://www.safenet-inc.com/support/tech/sentinel.asp

    They have a Mac section on that site as well. Something else you might try depending on your Mac, is to use a different USB port. I know the ports on the back of the stock keyboards don't always support every device. If you do not have a driver installed the device will work but your operating system will not be able to understand the encryption. It needs to know what software it is looking for to interact. And how to decrypt the stream.

    Good luck,
    -Chris

  3. #18
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,060
    You should only need to download a driver for the CFM version (if at all) for the Mac. The UB version has the driver included in the executable.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  4. #19
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    Hi,

    I use LW 9.6 on Windows Vista 64 and want to use some old 32 bit plugins to rig a character or export into some otherwise unsupported file formats.

    My questions:
    - am I allowed to have 3 platforms for one dongle in parallel, or is it just ment to permanently CHANGE the registered platform?
    - I thought about using the 32 bit version of LightWave in a VMWare session, because it is just for Rigging and Exporting. Is it possible to use the Dongle in such a mixed environment? Can I run two instances of Lightwave at the same time that way?

    Well, even if it is possible - is it allowed to run several instances on the same machine?

    Maybe someone did this already..., With VMWare Unity Mode it would (should) make no difference

    -- slacer

  5. #20
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,060
    No you can run LightWave on as many machines, or whatever supported platform as you like. Only the one with the dongle will work fully though.
    You can install the 32-bit version of LightWave on a 64-bit Windows machine.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  6. #21
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    Thank you

  7. #22
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    17
    What isn't clear from the original post is that the dongle number will change even though it is the same physical dongle when you switch platforms, so get your new dongle number first.

  8. #23
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Volunteer View Post
    What isn't clear from the original post is that the dongle number will change even though it is the same physical dongle when you switch platforms, so get your new dongle number first.
    I decided to reinstall LW on Vista 64 as 32Bit version, because as a beginner with lightwave I don't see touching the memory limits soon.

    The plugins work in its 32bit Environment now

    Thank you

  9. #24
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,060
    Quote Originally Posted by Volunteer View Post
    What isn't clear from the original post is that the dongle number will change even though it is the same physical dongle when you switch platforms, so get your new dongle number first.
    That's not always true and I do say "Make sure you verify that the dongle number is correct for the platform you are registering." If you have an older purple USB dongle, then yes the number between Mac and Windows PC will be different, but not between 32-bit and 64-bit Windows versions. If you have a red or black USB dongle then the dongle IDs are the same no matter what platform you are on.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  10. #25
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    17
    Yep, I have a purple dongle.

    I first registered my new platform with my original platform's dongle number. Fortunately I hadn't closed the windows and was able to reregister when I discovered that my dongle had two numbers.

    Just trying to be helpful to others with this information.

  11. #26
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5
    I'm going from a Mac to PC (boot camp to run XP SP2)...
    So I read it as enter all of the same information from my MAC license... I booted up Layout and entered my serial number and THEN I noticed my dongle ID was different. Now I run in discovery mode! Any ideas? How can I "unregister?"

  12. #27
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,060
    You can't. You need to contact NewTek Customer Services to do it.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  13. #28
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5
    Thanks BeeVee- figured as much.

  14. #29
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5
    UPDATE:

    I e-mailed tech support and we fixed the problem!

    Gotta love Newtek support! Problem solved in less than 24 hours!

    Lighwave is SO much happier on XP than on OSX!

  15. #30
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    11
    I get "dongle not found" when I try to open LW 9.6 on my near-new Mac Pro Xeon 3 GHz 8-core, running Leopard. Tried every USB port, rebooted, stood on my head.... similar Mirage/TV Paint Sentinel dongle works fine in any port. Tried LW dongle with Mirage dongle removed, because I got a conflict when I put both on a G5 Quad a couple of years ago, fixed by swapping them to each other's ports. This time, didn't help. Same dongle works on my 6 yr old Pentium 4, but although it lights up on the Mac Pro it never shows up. Been struggling with this for days now - downloaded latest Sentinel driver 7.3.03 for Mac, it said it installed, but it didn't help. Still runs in Discovery mode. So I don't get a Product Lock, and can't register.
    Are there many users getting problems with Sentinel?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •