Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Is HD Supported?

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    2

    Is HD Supported?

    I am just invsestigating 3D A. I can't seem to find any information on whether or not it supports High Definition, and if so, what standards.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,060
    Hi VidMark,

    3D Arsenal supports any resolution you care to ask it to, from 16x16 up to 16,000x16,000 (memory permitting).

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    2
    Thank you for helping a newbie

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Stoughton WI
    Posts
    107
    How do you change the resolution or frame size to match HDV?

  5. #5
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,060
    What pixel resolution is HDV? If you know that you can just type the X and Y into the Camera Properties panel (you can make your own presets too if you keep having to type those figures in, but that's a different issue).

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  6. #6
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Actually I am trying HD and am running into some confusion. I have set the image size to 1920x1080 (also tried 1440x1080) and the resulting frames are not cropped correctly (too zoomed into the image)...Something must be set wrong here. Any ideas?

  7. #7
    I should update my Avatar Verlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,354
    Render globals and Camera properties in disagreement? If you are using 3DA standalone or with any lightwave older than 9, I believe it is possible to have your camera on different settings than your render options.
    Verlon Smith

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g4i3XnbEKBw&feature=plcp - shameless prommotion for my daughter's horror (by 4 year old standards) story.

  8. #8
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    5
    hi Verion
    Not sure where you adjust "globals" as I am a newbie--Under render options I don't find anything where you actually set the resolution but what I can tell you is that while rendering, the screen did say it was rendering at 1920x1080 so it looks like its rendering at the right resolution but image is still too cropped ..

    Any further thoughts?

  9. #9
    I should update my Avatar Verlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,354
    Camera properties is available by selecting the camera and pressing 'p' (lowercase). There is an option to select a resolution there.

    Render Globals should be under the render tab near the middle on the left side. I believe if you get those in conflict, then you get a zoomed in (or out dpending on the exact conflict) view. I never figured out exactly how it works, but I always tried to keep them the same.
    Verlon Smith

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g4i3XnbEKBw&feature=plcp - shameless prommotion for my daughter's horror (by 4 year old standards) story.

  10. #10
    If using LightWave 7.5 it is under Render Options.
    Make sure you are using the latest 3DA configs from the Newtek website and the render options button is on the 3D Arsenal tab.
    Don Ballance
    Director of Training for NewTek
    Co-creator of Newtek's Award Winning 3D Arsenal

    [email protected]

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Stoughton WI
    Posts
    107

    Lightwave 7.5 with 3D Arsenal - HDV Settings

    I am looking for some step by step help.

    I would like to render a file to a HD setting (frame size) of 1440 x 1080.


    I am having the same problem and the image is cropped.

    Suggestions on global settings of project?

    Suggestions on Rendering of finished animation settings?

    Thanks for all help.

    I am lost!

  12. #12
    Technical Account Manager
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    172
    To set the output resolution to an HD resolution in LightWave 7.5d you would choose "Cameras" at the bottom (Shift + C) and set it to the camera you want to render the scene from so either click on the camera or choose it under the "Current item" drop down menu.

    With the camera selected press 'p' for properties or click the Item Properties button next to Cameras. Under resolution you can choose the preset HDTV (they are NTSC HDTV 720 and 1080 respectively), these are true resolutions but to compensate for others like 1440x1080 (which is technically 1080i) you would have to change values manually and set the Pixel Aspect Ratio value to 1.333 for industry standard. If you want interlaced you'll have to change the bottom value, Field Rendering, under the Motion Effects tab to Even First (to coincide with NTSC).

    Lastly, if we want to be on the dot we can go to the Layout > Options > General Options menu (shortcut key 'o') and change the "Frames Per Second" value to 29.97, the default is close at 30FPS.
    Dan Parker
    I know stuff about NewTek stuff

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •