Page 5 of 56 FirstFirst ... 345671555 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 832

Thread: Extra Buffer nodes

  1. #61
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    You need to connect Store Extra Buffer node,
    but this is not necessary with Get Extra Buffer node
    for saving Buffers in their own files.

    Denis.

  2. #62
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    Have updated (x32) ExtraBuffer nodes,
    UNC paths for saving image buffer files failed (I think),
    please send me a confirmation here to know if it works
    in a "real" network, thanks.
    http://perso.orange.fr/dpont/plugins...erNode_x32.zip

    Denis.

  3. #63
    Super Member eyelandarts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    301
    Thanks Dennis, I have been getting the same saving problems before but ill try it with this one.

    Can someone with a network test these out please.....
    One other problem Ive had is getting a small pixel offset when using the buffers as compared to a render (of the same) with the node image filter turned off. Seems also that using the shader on any object in the csne results on only half the processors capacity being used?? This happened to me on a quad core and a dual core.
    In all, its a very usefull shader. I wish Newtek would integrate it throughout.

  4. #64
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    Small pixel offset has been fixed.
    About Multithreading, may be this comes from Image Filter NE.

    Denis.

  5. #65
    The pixel offset issue is in Pixel Filter Node Editor. Image Filter NE has not that problem here.



    Gerardo

  6. #66
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    There was a offset in the saved image only (IFNE),
    so I have modified the last (pixel offset) correction,
    but seems that this fix broke something, I was a bit too fast
    will post another version as soon as possible.

    Denis.

  7. #67
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    ...the pixel offset came from a mistake in my sources,
    (since my restoration on my computer)
    found also a bug/break with Adaptive Sampling,
    hope the last update is stable now (with known limitations).

    Denis.

  8. #68
    Oh, thank you Denis. Btw, is possible to make something similar with the Pixel Filter NE?



    Gerardo

  9. #69
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    Fixed also AA & Adaptive Sampling for using Get Extra Buffer node output
    in Pixel Filter node editor (Force AA unchecked).

    Denis.

  10. #70
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    Updated (x32) Extra Buffer nodes
    Fixed differences between classic and ACT camera in luminosity
    with Classic Motion Blur.
    Since my configuration was still not optimized
    The actual x64 version could be different (an error
    from me in the sources), the x64 will be updated later.

    Denis.

  11. #71
    Super Member eyelandarts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    301
    Thanks Dennis, I cant wait to try it!

  12. #72
    Thank you, Denis. Occlusion works perfectly now!


    Gerardo

  13. #73
    A BUG PLANET. duke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    708
    A few things i've found.

    1. If the surface with a buffer on it is blocked by something or not seen in a frame, it won't output a file.
    2. If the surface with a buffer is reflected on another surface, it will do that in the buffer output which is great, but it doesn't consider the reflection amount. So for example, if you have a ball with a constant colour for a buffer, and a ground with 10% reflection, it will show up in the buffer as 100% reflection, not 10%.

  14. #74
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    1-...Blocked by something !? What ? Yes, at least a spot must be
    evaluated to init a buffer, or it will be ignored.

    2-...How do you think Extra Buffer could know your settings?
    Store Extra Buffer is only for storing a node output, there are
    cases, which need some adjustments in your node setup or
    a trick, but some details or scene+objects could help here.

    Denis.

  15. #75
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,050
    ExtraBuffer nodes have been updated (x32),
    Empty Buffer with unevaluated spot, was not saved and image sequence had
    missing frames.

    Denis.

Page 5 of 56 FirstFirst ... 345671555 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •