Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: CineForm NEO HD?

  1. #1
    Cultural Engineer Liber777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The Most Chosen City on Earth
    Posts
    618

    CineForm NEO HD?

    Can SpeedEDIT work with CineForm's NEO HD codec?

    http://www.cineform.com/products/NeoHD.htm

    Thanks...!
    << Nothing is true, everything is permitted >>

    DaVinci Resolve, Fusion, Generation, LightWave, ChronoSculpt, NevronMotion, REDcine-X Pro,
    Nuendo, messiahStudio Pro 5, VT[4] v4.6, SpeedEDIT 2...

  2. #2
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    28
    Has no one got an answer to the Cineform 2K question ?
    (If Speed edit can do it I don't have to go back to Prem)

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    philadelphia, pa
    Posts
    53
    Yes it works, 8-bit anyhow.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rodad
    Has no one got an answer to the Cineform 2K question ?
    (If Speed edit can do it I don't have to go back to Prem)
    [url]www.imagicdigital.com[/url]

  4. #4
    Newbie Member jimtruelove's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Fullerton, Calif
    Posts
    24
    I do not recommend Cineform products. My experiences with the companies tech support have left me jaded.
    I paid good money for a Cineform product and it triggered my anti virus. When I called the Cineform techs they said I should simply remove all anti virus checkers. They assured me that their were no viruses in the product but no anti virus should be run.
    Upon upgrading my systems video card and OS from win2000 to XP they have refused to give me a reactivation code for my paid for software.
    If you decide to deal with them do so knowing that they are nowhere near the support that Newtek provides.

  5. #5
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    philadelphia, pa
    Posts
    53
    I agree with all this, plus Cineform's codec causes an error in Vista (which is not fully supported yet). Also Cineform is not totally lossless, and their intermediate quality setting causes an instant degradation of video quality. I'm much happier using the NewTek SpeedHQ codec, or HuffYUV. The flip-side is that Cineform can extract 24p during transcoding, and perform a few other tricks. Highest quality compression looks decent.

    Quote Originally Posted by jimtruelove
    I do not recommend Cineform products. My experiences with the companies tech support have left me jaded.
    I paid good money for a Cineform product and it triggered my anti virus. When I called the Cineform techs they said I should simply remove all anti virus checkers. They assured me that their were no viruses in the product but no anti virus should be run.
    Upon upgrading my systems video card and OS from win2000 to XP they have refused to give me a reactivation code for my paid for software.
    If you decide to deal with them do so knowing that they are nowhere near the support that Newtek provides.
    [url]www.imagicdigital.com[/url]

  6. #6
    Cultural Engineer Liber777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The Most Chosen City on Earth
    Posts
    618
    I'm looking for a solution to capture the live 1920x1080/24p stream from my Canon HV20 via HDMI to something that will provide a good chromakey in Fusion, and it editable in SpeedEDIT.
    << Nothing is true, everything is permitted >>

    DaVinci Resolve, Fusion, Generation, LightWave, ChronoSculpt, NevronMotion, REDcine-X Pro,
    Nuendo, messiahStudio Pro 5, VT[4] v4.6, SpeedEDIT 2...

  7. #7
    The African Savannah... kleima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    838
    I used the Cineform HDConnect codec with VT[4] when I needed to edit native HD material (without downconverting) in VT before Speed Edit was available. It worked fine (albeit slow). I captured the HD footage with HDConnect and then VT automatically scaled the clips to SD. I don't know if this has anything to do with your question, but it is what I experienced.

  8. #8
    Cultural Engineer Liber777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The Most Chosen City on Earth
    Posts
    618
    Quote Originally Posted by kleima
    I used the Cineform HDConnect codec with VT[4] when I needed to edit native HD material (without downconverting) in VT before Speed Edit was available. It worked fine (albeit slow). I captured the HD footage with HDConnect and then VT automatically scaled the clips to SD. I don't know if this has anything to do with your question, but it is what I experienced.
    Thanks. I recall your post at the time.

    I downloaded the NEO player to make the codec available and some sample footage. Seems to work in SE, although the framerate may have been a bit slow on my laptop.

    Stivan
    << Nothing is true, everything is permitted >>

    DaVinci Resolve, Fusion, Generation, LightWave, ChronoSculpt, NevronMotion, REDcine-X Pro,
    Nuendo, messiahStudio Pro 5, VT[4] v4.6, SpeedEDIT 2...

  9. #9
    Profesor Pixel Poo Mr Rid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,794

    problem with 24p

    Beware, the 24p is not easy to extract from the tape of the HV20. Ive discovered a nasty little problem with this.

    http://www.box.net/shared/static/15ydiu43co.jpg
    "O K, so what's the speed of dark?"

    Demo reel 2017
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOOixvRhcs4

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Stoughton WI
    Posts
    107

    Cineform HDV - Capture problem with Vista / Speed Edit

    The last couple of days I was working with Cineform HDV. I am using Windoes Vista and Speed Edit 1.5.

    This program caused instant crashes with my system. Tech mention that they have a capture problem with Vista.

  11. #11
    I handle the known issues with SpeedEDIT and a capture problem with Vista is unknown to me. After checking with tech support, they are unaware of any known capture problems on Vista.

    If there are, please let me know so that we can take care of the problem.

    As far as the Cineform codecs, the last version I tried caused no problems in SpeedEDIT. However, there are many free codec packs that you can download that do cause severe problems. These are usually either buggy codecs or those that can not correctly handle heavily multi-threaded applications.
    John Perkins
    Software Engineer

    "No, it's my natural color..."

  12. #12
    Registered User KiloWatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    New MexKilo
    Posts
    1,029
    Mr. Rid, thanks for posting your demo. I will Katchup when I Mustard up the time! Try this, befor taking to Premiere, rt.clk and render/convert to a 4224 or 4444 codec, then put the footage in SPEdit. I'm thinking the only reason you took it to Prem, was you could not load in SE. Even Super, TIA JimC, at www.erightsoft.com will likely convert to as uncompressed as possible. It is nice to know JP is the Codec Farmer in the (h)..Dell! LOL Everyone needs more than any 1 app. in todays codec wars.

    GoodLuck
    GoodLuck KiloVideo

    Digitizing video since 1984
    HyMPG Designer since 1997
    Avatar says, 89.3 MPG Avg.
    [email protected]

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •