Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Thread: Some Things Are Best Kept in Plain Sight...

  1. #16
    CreatvGnius
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Danic101
    NewTek has a Superior,workflow they should not bow to others interface conventions.
    I certainly, a concur, Dan. In fact -- there doesn't appear to be any ideas expressed by anyone in this thread that's counter to your expressed sentiment above.

    The suggestion to place an "Add Media" button on the outside of the SpeedEDIT main window is indeed a NewTek interface convention, as seen in SpeedEDIT's predecessor. See Steve Bowie's post from 05 - 04 - 2007, at 1:22 PM, in this very same thread.


    As for *you* John Perkins -- you weren't nik-pickin' at all
    -PeterG

  2. #17
    CreatvGnius
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie
    Fair enough, John - if the point is 'in plain sight', it doesn't get much more newbie friendly than 'drag the thumbnail' ... though I really wouldn't mind a "+ Media " button. Then again, you could do that, and then Grab Still, and then .... it could soon become cluttered.
    OK, Steve, but remember, the Grab Still "Shift+G" context menu proposal was in plain sight only after right-clicking on a clip, hence, would not clutter up the GUI per se.

    Now, the very first time I opened SE, John -- was for the purpose of only "looking around" to see how it was an improvement over VTEdit's interface. There, I had no difficulty loading a media file.

    Subsequently, when openning SpeedEDIT another time, I was really in a tizzy, looking for "Add Media", in "Files" menu on the far left, and felt just a bit steamed that it wasn't there.

    So, I'm preferring it be right on the GUI, in the upper left corner -- and not necessarily as big in size as the ADD MEDIA button in VTEdit, but certainly right out in the open!
    -PeterG

  3. #18
    Creator of BobFX for VT Bobt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Plainfield, IL
    Posts
    1,319
    But currently (not done this) isnt there a problem with selecting just the image range you want? I have 500 images rendered. I only want to bring in images from 200 to 300 cause thats all I want to work with and wait for impoorting.
    How is that dont in SE now? From what I read this was an issue and is childs play in a windows file open box.

  4. #19
    CreatvGnius
    Guest

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Bobt
    But [with SpeedEDIT, isn't there currently...a problem with selecting just the image range you want? [Say] I have 500 images rendered. I only want to bring in images from 200 to 300 'cause that's all I want to work with and wait for [importing].
    How is that [done] in SE now? From what I read this was an issue [but it's child's] play in a windows file open box.
    In Windows, one can actually choose the range between image #200 and #300, then copy or move them all with ease? would have imagined the window couldn't be made large enough to accommodate simultaneous viewing of all those files, so one could make that "range selection" quickly, and with little effort.

    So, Bob (or anyone else) -- how does Windows XP permit the selection of a huge range of image files to be copied/move elsewhere, with *ease*, pray tell?
    -PeterG

  5. #20
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Quote Originally Posted by CreatvGnius
    So, Bob (or anyone else) -- how does Windows XP permit the selection of a huge range of image files to be copied/move elsewhere, with *ease*, pray tell?
    -PeterG
    They don't have to all be visible in the window at the same time. Simply select the file at the start of the range by clicking on it, then scroll to find the file at the end of the range and click on that file while holding down the Shift key. This selects all files within the range with ease. Alternatively, if you want to multiple select individual files without the range between them, you can hold down the control key.

    SpeedEdit's Add Media window and Filebin support this same functionality, and allow ranges of files to be brought into a project with the same multiple file selection capability.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  6. #21
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobt
    But currently (not done this) isnt there a problem with selecting just the image range you want?
    Not in my opinion.

    I have 500 images rendered. I only want to bring in images from 200 to 300 cause thats all I want to work with and wait for impoorting.
    How is that dont in SE now? From what I read this was an issue and is childs play in a windows file open box.
    Assuming the frames are .tga format, just drag the first frame of the animation from the Filebin or Add Media window into the project, and then set its inpoint to the 200th frame and output to the 300th frame.

    If any frames are missing in that range (say 250 to 275) aren't rendered yet, they will play as black, but play properly the next time the project is opened after they have been rendered.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  7. #22
    CreatvGnius
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by billmi
    Not in my opinion.



    Assuming the frames are .tga format, just drag the first frame of the animation from the Filebin or Add Media window into the project, and then set its inpoint to the 200th frame and output to the 300th frame.

    If any frames are missing in that range (say 250 to 275) aren't rendered yet, they will play as black, but play properly the next time the project is opened after they have been rendered.
    Bill, that's really good stuff. I'm new to SpeedEDIT, having been on VT[4] for a bit. I'll find out whether that tip holds up there in VTEdit as well.

    As for the assist you've provided relative to Windows XP file selection -- both sequential and selective, Thanks! It's tremendously appreciated. I had performed both actions in times past, but hadn't made the SHIFT+ <select file, select file> variant of the "multiple file selection shortcut" in Windows a habit, and hence forgot it exists! Good lookin' out.

    -PeterG

  8. #23
    Creator of BobFX for VT Bobt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Plainfield, IL
    Posts
    1,319
    >If any frames are missing in that range (say 250 to 275) aren't rendered
    >yet, they will play as black, but play properly the next time the project is
    >opened after they have been rendered.

    I know you can do this but doesnt the render kick in and slow everything down? I dont want it to render 500 frames just from frame 200 to 300.
    Or is it smart enough to only background render the 100 frames.
    (not like I am doing this tommorow or anything but I am curious)
    It just seems like I am taking in more stuff than I need. With the click and shift click you pick only the frames you need.

    Bob

  9. #24
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobt
    >If any frames are missing in that range (say 250 to 275) aren't rendered
    >yet, they will play as black, but play properly the next time the project is
    >opened after they have been rendered.

    I know you can do this but doesnt the render kick in and slow everything down? I dont want it to render 500 frames just from frame 200 to 300.
    Or is it smart enough to only background render the 100 frames.
    (not like I am doing this tommorow or anything but I am curious)
    It just seems like I am taking in more stuff than I need. With the click and shift click you pick only the frames you need.
    I suppose whether anything renders at all depends on where you have your render prefs. My system plays tga animations OK without rendering.

    I suppose it might start background rendering the unwanted areas if it has to, up until you set those in and out points, and then over-write those cache files when it starts rendering the part you select, but once you've trimmed it, there won't be any extra rendering. Same holds true for a long video clip. If you put 1/2 hour clip in your project and set the in and out points to a duration of 1 minute, the system isn't going to render the whole 1/2 hour (assuming you need to render) it is just going to render the portion that is part of the project.

    Clips on the timeline aren't really taking more than you need. When you put something in the project you don't put the data (i.e. it's not loading all those frames into anything) you're just creating a description of where Speed Edit will find them on the hard drive when it goes to play them back.

    IMHO, the thing lacking in importing series images is the simple ability to turn that feature on or off for any given filetype.
    Last edited by billmi; 05-09-2007 at 09:20 AM.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  10. #25
    Member SCS5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Schroon Lake, NY
    Posts
    277
    Back to the Interface buttons issue. Do any of the Speed Razor users out there remember how easy it was to TOTALLY customize the button layout? That's how Newtek should implement the the options for buttons. Want to add an Add Media button? Go to the Customize Buttons page and add it. Want fewer buttons? Delete what you never use. My interface in Speed Razor was just as fast as SpeedEdit because of this totally customizable interface. Not to mention having all the compositing and effects features built in so I didn't have to use 2 or 3 apps to do a finished spot with effects, compositing, Etc.!! S.R was FAST!. Even with the renders I could do more with it faster than with S.E with After Effects, & Fusion combo. Unfortunately Newtek doesn't support it anymore

  11. #26
    CreatvGnius
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by SCS5
    Back to the Interface buttons issue. Do any of the Speed Razor users out there remember how easy it was to TOTALLY customize the button layout? That's how Newtek should implement the the options for buttons. Want to add an Add Media button? Go to the Customize Buttons page and add it. Want fewer buttons? Delete what you never use. My interface in Speed Razor was just as fast as SpeedEdit because of this totally customizable interface. Not to mention having all the compositing and effects features built in so I didn't have to use 2 or 3 apps to do a finished spot with effects, compositing, Etc.!! S.R was FAST!. Even with the renders I could do more with it faster than with S.E with After Effects, & Fusion combo. Unfortunately Newtek doesn't support it anymore
    Well, SCS5 -- that's probably because, among other things, nSync, the creators of SpeedRazor, are no longer in business, but you knew that, no?

    I really do appreciate the observation you've made, relative to the value of having SpeedEDIT designed with a customized button scenario. Truthfully, that's a feature I like about Sony Vegas (I *loathe* Vegas' miserly slow rendering times, however). Sony has "toolbar buttons" that are customizable, in terms of your being able select the ones you want, and place them in the toolbar area in the order you want them. How cool is that?

  12. #27
    Member SCS5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Schroon Lake, NY
    Posts
    277
    Quote Originally Posted by CreatvGnius
    Well, SCS5 -- that's probably because, among other things, nSync, the creators of SpeedRazor, are no longer in business, but you knew that, no?
    That would be a YES.

    But, it was fast, and very configurable. I'd just like to see Newtek go in that same "configure it your way" direction for both VT5 and SE. It would be nice!............And FAST!!!

  13. #28
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    That One Place over the Rainbow
    Posts
    179
    Using Photoshop and Notepad you can already change the interface. Not super easy but doable.

  14. #29
    Member SCS5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Schroon Lake, NY
    Posts
    277
    Quote Originally Posted by Danic101
    Using Photoshop and Notepad you can already change the interface. Not super easy but doable.

    Key words here "NOT SUPER EASY"
    Last edited by SCS5; 06-04-2007 at 01:59 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •