Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34

Thread: Request: Batch Log and Capture

  1. #16
    Creator of BobFX for VT Bobt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Plainfield, IL
    Posts
    1,319
    My guess is Ralph said that because they dont have it. Fair enough sales
    is sales.

    My questions are:
    1) When will it be in there? (SOLID insert editing deck control error
    handling droped frame messages etc)

    2) When will this SE V2 come out?

    3) What is the list of items in V2?

    If we are going to bet on whats in the future version we should know
    what we are betting on.
    Lately the next versions have not been cutting edge and
    the distance between releases have been about 2 years.

    So every 2 Years you get a major version upgrade.
    Well thats a little long to wait for batch capture dont ya think?

    If the answer is buy something else to capture with, my reply
    would be buy something else to edit with that has this feature.

    Its one thing to say wait cause no one else has it either and we are going over new ground. Its quite another to say wait cause...
    Errr, Ummm, we want you to.

    The basic level and number of tools in an editor has changed.
    It has been doing so for over 2 1/2 years while NewTek built Tricasters and
    forgot to fully support DV.

    So in the future, SE V2 in 2009 what will it
    have that I want to wait for?

    Audio sweeting from the timeline?
    AC-3 compression?
    How about some compositing?
    DVD authoring? Or by then HDVD authoring?

    Anyway..
    as my train of thought continues..

    Is there even a complete list of features for VT[5]?
    Those guys have been waiting a YEAR after paying for an upgrade.

    So when is that V2 SE upgrade coming?
    And wait for what exactly?

  2. #17
    VT5 USER Rich Deustachio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Mount Laurel, NJ
    Posts
    1,371
    Well since VT5's editor will be SE, we will lose batch capture when VT5 comes out.

    As far as batch capturing not being needed anymore, when I do training videos I will usually send the client a copy of the raw footage with timecode burned in on the screen, then they make basic decisions for which takes they want me to capture. Batch capture make this process much easier than shuttling through all of the raw footage for capturing the selected takes.
    Dynamic Video Productions
    Mount Laurel NJ

  3. #18
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Quote Originally Posted by Rich Deustachio
    Well since VT5's editor will be SE, we will lose batch capture when VT5 comes out.
    Rich, I really really doubt that assumption is correct.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  4. #19
    XDCAM HD production ScorpioProd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,346
    Quote Originally Posted by Rich Deustachio
    Well since VT5's editor will be SE, we will lose batch capture when VT5 comes out.
    Sorry, but that doesn't make sense.

    Like I said, this is a SPEEDEDIT forum, obviously VT HAS BC and that's not changing. Of course VT[5] will have Batch Capture, just as VT[4] does, actually, hopefully better.

    Whether the NLE inside of VT is VT-EDIT or SpeedEDIT has ABSOLUTELY NOTHING to do with BC, since Newtek's paradigm involves the capture being a TOTALLY separate module.

    As for SpeedEDIT itself, it would be nice to have BC in it at some future date.
    Eugene
    Scorpio Productions

  5. #20
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Quote Originally Posted by ScorpioProd
    ... since Newtek's paradigm involves the capture being a TOTALLY separate module.
    ... at present. There's nothing saying that SE couldn't integrate BC, negating the requirement of an external module.

    Quote Originally Posted by ScorpioProd
    As for SpeedEDIT itself, it would be nice to have BC in it at some future date.
    See -- we do agree.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #21
    VT5 USER Rich Deustachio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Mount Laurel, NJ
    Posts
    1,371
    Tell me why it doesn't make sense. I hope I am wrong about it but if VT5s editor is going to be SE and SE doesn't have batch capturing, why is that such a stretch?

    You guys must know something I don't about VT5
    Dynamic Video Productions
    Mount Laurel NJ

  7. #22
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    Quote Originally Posted by Rich Deustachio
    Tell me why it doesn't make sense. I hope I am wrong about it but if VT5s editor is going to be SE and SE doesn't have batch capturing, why is that such a stretch?
    You guys must know something I don't about VT5
    Because VTEdit is VT[4]'s Editor, and VT Edit does not have batch capture either.

    VT[4] has a separate program module called - ironically enough - Batch Capture, that is dedicated to the task of batch capturing video.

    There is no reason that replacing VTEdit with SpeedEdit when assembling the VT[5] software suite would mean that BatchCapture would have to be removed anymore than one would expect it to mean that other modules like Switcher, Lightwave or Aura would have to be removed.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  8. #23
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Quote Originally Posted by Rich Deustachio
    ... and SE doesn't have batch capturing, why is that such a stretch?
    To add to what has been written, you're correct that SE does not have BC. Whether that continues to be true remains to be seen. (Personally, I'd rather see SE gain integrated BC capability and the VT module vanish.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #24
    XDCAM HD production ScorpioProd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,346
    Except what you're suggesting wouldn't be good for VT, Steve.

    VT is a LIVE SYSTEM first, and capture is a part of that.

    If I was doing something live, I certainly wouldn't want to need to launch a NLE for capture.
    Eugene
    Scorpio Productions

  10. #25
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Hmmm ... maybe I'm missing something. What advantage do you see a standalone BC bringing to a live environment, Eugene? I think of it mostly in terms of a 'recapture' facility. How does that fit, or what am I missing?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  11. #26
    VT5 USER Rich Deustachio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Mount Laurel, NJ
    Posts
    1,371
    Quote Originally Posted by billmi
    Because VTEdit is VT[4]'s Editor, and VT Edit does not have batch capture either.

    VT[4] has a separate program module called - ironically enough - Batch Capture, that is dedicated to the task of batch capturing video.

    There is no reason that replacing VTEdit with SpeedEdit when assembling the VT[5] software suite would mean that BatchCapture would have to be removed anymore than one would expect it to mean that other modules like Switcher, Lightwave or Aura would have to be removed.

    Gotcha! Yes I guess it makes sense then even when SE is VT5 editor then we should still have the Batch Capture module. Like you said it really isn't part of VTedit or SE but part of the VT system.
    Dynamic Video Productions
    Mount Laurel NJ

  12. #27
    XDCAM HD production ScorpioProd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    4,346
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie
    Hmmm ... maybe I'm missing something. What advantage do you see a standalone BC bringing to a live environment, Eugene? I think of it mostly in terms of a 'recapture' facility. How does that fit, or what am I missing?
    Cause I think of the BC as part of a full featured CAPTURE module. And CAPTURE is needed in a live environment.
    Eugene
    Scorpio Productions

  13. #28
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Quote Originally Posted by ScorpioProd
    Cause I think of the BC as part of a full featured CAPTURE module. And CAPTURE is needed in a live environment.
    That occurred to me, but the Capture module and Batch Capture modules in VT are already separate. I can see the former serving a purpose in a live setting, but can't easily think of a justification for the latter.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  14. #29
    30 days to live axaboss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    135
    The bottom line is that SE needs Batch Capture and Asset Management of some sort to handle long projects, even complicated short ones. Lots of people are using tape. Sony still sells lots of cameras that support MiniDV, DVCam, HDV and XDCAM tapes. They also sell external HDs to fore go tape. Tape is still a good backup medium that many embrace and NewTek is cutting out a huge portion of users by not offering it in their current version.

    If I use P2 Cards or a Focus Enhancement drive... no problem. I think it will be a while before everyone makes that transition.

    How hard is it to integrate a log & capture feature in SE?

  15. #30
    Creator of BobFX for VT Bobt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Plainfield, IL
    Posts
    1,319
    Axxaboss, ask yourself who is going to send you their P2 card?
    No dont think so. They will trasnfer that via SDI to a tape and send that
    with a timecode EDL to you.
    Timecode and tape is still the language of editing and since its easier to back up and keep than HD I think it will be around for a while.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •