Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Video Fill for Text

  1. #1
    Working Avid Editor bobgilles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    bob gilles
    Posts
    109

    Video Fill for Text

    FCP, Avid, Liquid and Vegas can all browse for a file to fill text. Also a record mix function similar to Liquid (surround controls are cool too). Maybe we can already do this?

    http://www.studiodaily.com/main/searchlist/7527.html

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Hmmm - I thought this worked, but it doesn't seem to actually - unless I'm missing something. The Texture option lists RTV (though not AVI) in the file selection window filters, but it doesn't seem to work.

    Unless I'm missing something, about the only way to do this then would be to cut out the text as a hole in a still. Video placed above the 'hole' would show through it ...
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Working Avid Editor bobgilles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    bob gilles
    Posts
    109

    rtv fill in text

    Maybe I could just render some jumpbacks in .rtv and use them in text, but I have not seen the .rtv option in the text fill browser.

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    It's in the Texture section - but animated fills don't seem to be supported at present. I tried .rtv and .avi already, also an image sequence.

    (If you have a VT, this would be quite easy in Aura ....)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Old Dog w/new tricks! tfrank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Twin Falls, Idaho
    Posts
    331
    Here is something that I do in Vt4. I assume you could do it in SpeedEdit. I create the graphic in the CG or Photoshop and apply whatever edging I want, then apply a "chroma key" green color to the part I want replaced. I place the graphic on the timeline and key in the video that I want and render it out with an alpha, then bring it into the project and key it over background. It actually works pretty darn good. I do the same in creating traveling masks.

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Yeah, that's similar to the technique I mentioned in the second post in this thread. I think this feature should be directly supported, mind you.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Old Dog w/new tricks! tfrank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Twin Falls, Idaho
    Posts
    331
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie
    Yeah, that's similar to the technique I mentioned in the second post in this thread. I think this feature should be directly supported, mind you.
    I agree Steve. To me it seems like a basic tool. It's something that I was able to do in the linear edit world for many years. Sometimes I wish that NewTek could just copy many of the features of a basic Grass Valley Switcher and DVE and apply those features to their edit software.
    Last edited by tfrank; 04-24-2007 at 03:30 PM.

  8. #8
    TC User Group
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    1,413
    Yet another feature that was requested in VT2.

    Ivan

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •