Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 79

Thread: Crashed 12 times today so far

  1. #61
    Working Avid Editor bobgilles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    bob gilles
    Posts
    109

    Crash Symptoms

    When SE crashes on my rig the CPU usage is stuck at 50% and the other apps will work and I can even launch another SE project, but when I try to end the non responding SE, the CPU is still at 50% after it closes.

    The old crash, I would just relaunch SE, now I have to log out to release the CPU and then relaunch SE. I have managed to go from bad to worse, but at least I am getting a chance to play with it long enough to know that I like it.

  2. #62
    Working Avid Editor bobgilles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    bob gilles
    Posts
    109

    It's Movietime!

    I do animatics and pre-vis at work, but at home, I am busy blowing up downtown Paris.

  3. #63
    Working Avid Editor bobgilles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    bob gilles
    Posts
    109

    ...


  4. #64
    Registered User BeniToaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Mexico and Miami Florida!
    Posts
    89
    IMPORTANT!
    Sorry I didn't see this earlier.
    I have a Core 2 Extreme system with 8800GTS. and XP pro x64. Pluged to 2 HP LP3060 LCD displays.
    Just turn OFF the nvidia nview software from the control panel.
    It must work perfectly now at ILM or any other place.
    That is all.

  5. #65
    Working Avid Editor bobgilles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    bob gilles
    Posts
    109

    Good Catch

    I have seen allot of nview errors in the log, but I don't notice them until it crashes, I will try this tomorrow. There are 600+ Linux machines here and about 100 dual booters with XP pro, I will put out the word. Hey, do you think this software could be hacked to work on Linux? Thanks!

  6. #66
    NewTek Managment pnelson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    726
    Is that the Sigma 6 drop ship?

    Yo Joe!
    Philip Nelson
    NewTek
    CRO - Chief Relationship Officer
    [email protected]
    http://www.newtek.com

    Follow NewTek on Twitter!
    @PhilipNelson

    Following on Facebook
    /Philip.Nelson

  7. #67
    Working Avid Editor bobgilles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    bob gilles
    Posts
    109

    Dragonhawk, good eye

    That toy is evil, it looks like the model droids made it. When I saw this at the mall, I just had to take it home and key it in the backyard. I just hit it with some fuller's earth and dulling spray and 10 minutes later SE keyed it perfectly. It reminds me of the lander in Aliens 2, I wish we had these in Iraq!

  8. #68
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,352
    This is interesting - the nVidia Desktop Manager was a no-no for years with VT, basically caused all manner of instability... may be onto something.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #69
    Working Avid Editor bobgilles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    bob gilles
    Posts
    109

    Just when I thought I got it

    Now, I am getting this error: Any ideas?

    Faulting application speededit.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module nt_tools.dll, version 5.1.0.0, fault address 0x00004298.

  10. #70
    Quote Originally Posted by bobgilles
    Now, I am getting this error: Any ideas?

    Faulting application speededit.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module nt_tools.dll, version 5.1.0.0, fault address 0x00004298.

    I think you have to reset speededit.. here is a person with the same kind of error and he got the help he needed... try this and get back and tell us what happens.

    http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63845

    chribba

  11. #71
    Working Avid Editor bobgilles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    bob gilles
    Posts
    109

    Reset instructions

    Do you mean a complete re-install, should I wipe all of my save projects as well?

  12. #72
    Quote Originally Posted by bobgilles
    Do you mean a complete re-install, should I wipe all of my save projects as well?

    Nono, check in the folder Speededit and you find "Clean SpeedEDIT Configuration.bat".. I think you only need to RUN that one..

    chribba
    Last edited by chribba; 04-19-2007 at 11:17 PM.

  13. #73
    Working Avid Editor bobgilles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    bob gilles
    Posts
    109

    Thanks!

    I double clicked it and a black config window popped up and ran for about 4 seconds, I hope it worked! Thanks again.

  14. #74
    Quote Originally Posted by bobgilles
    I double clicked it and a black config window popped up and ran for about 4 seconds, I hope it worked! Thanks again.
    I hope so too, please get back and tell....
    chribba

  15. #75
    Newtek Elite Partner
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Sunny Tampa
    Posts
    155
    I was very interested in this thread.

    And then it died a month ago.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •