Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Fprime 3 Nodal Textures

  1. #1
    "I drank what?" Imatk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    270

    Fprime 3 Nodal Textures

    Ok so what do I have to do to get Fprime 3 to show me nodal textures in the preview window??

    So far as far as I can tell it doesn't do anything differently than Fprime 2.

    I'm running Vista... could this be it?

    Thanks for any help.
    Jamie Clark
    SamJam design

  2. #2
    Running 9.2 Open Beta? (you don't have to answer that!)

    What always gets me is the check box for nodal textures (I forget to check it.)

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by jmcinnis
    Running 9.2 Open Beta? (you don't have to answer that!)

    What always gets me is the check box for nodal textures (I forget to check it.)
    That's what I was thinking. Fprime 3 should be showing all your nodes, no problems.

  4. #4
    NewTek Moderation NTComm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    121
    Moved to LightWave - Third Party forum section.

    There are already FPrime 3 threads in both LightWave - Community and LightWave v9.2 Discussions. If you would like to start additional threads, you are welcome to do so and this is the appropriate forum section for that.

  5. #5
    "I drank what?" Imatk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    270
    I'm running 9.0 at home and yeah I made sure the checkbox was activated.

    I did a test render natively and it looked like it should... but not in FPrime 3.
    Jamie Clark
    SamJam design

  6. #6
    Cow Orker cagey5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,273
    Quote Originally Posted by Imatk
    I'm running 9.0 at home and yeah I made sure the checkbox was activated.

    I did a test render natively and it looked like it should... but not in FPrime 3.

    Your answer is there. The SDK mods have been instigated as part of the 9.2 upgrade. It's still not too late to jump aboard the OB bus.
    Forum Tips
    If English is your first language, you should know it's 'losing' and not 'loosing'!

  7. #7
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,659
    Quote Originally Posted by Imatk
    I'm running 9.0 at home and yeah I made sure the checkbox was activated.
    It needs 9.2, 9.0 doesn't have the hooks for FPrime to evaluate nodes.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  8. #8
    Can anybody confirm FP3 looses geometry in high poly scenes - like over 1m.

    3DBob
    Phone me for free on

    Skype

    My user ID is tir-3dbob

  9. #9
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,659
    Quote Originally Posted by 3DBob
    Can anybody confirm FP3 looses geometry in high poly scenes - like over 1m.
    Yeah, I've had some issues as well, loosing complete items though. I haven't had the time to thoroughly check it though.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  10. #10
    Thanks Mike,

    I've had objects dissapear in the renderer but not previewer. But if you take a subpatch - say a landscape - and crank the divisions up - it seams to stop accepting data when it has had enough.

    mmm

    3DBob
    Phone me for free on

    Skype

    My user ID is tir-3dbob

  11. #11
    "I drank what?" Imatk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    270
    Aaah ok thanks very much that makes sense... thought I was going a bit batty there
    Jamie Clark
    SamJam design

  12. #12
    Triglycerous Gluteous Dave Jerrard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Burbank
    Posts
    1,061
    Quote Originally Posted by 3DBob
    Can anybody confirm FP3 looses geometry in high poly scenes - like over 1m.

    3DBob
    I ran into that as well. I've only got 2GB, so that might be the problem. FPrime loads the scene into its own memory, so I've likely used it all up and FPrime grabbed only what it had room for.

    He Who Really Needs To Go 64 Bit Soon.
    Last edited by Dave Jerrard; 03-26-2007 at 12:14 PM. Reason: Wow. When I blow my nose, it looks like an advanced species too.
    - Any typos are the result of a creative, yet rebellious keyboard.

    ASUS KGPE-D16 MB
    2 AMD Opteron 6272 CPUs
    32GB Kingston KVR1333D3D4R9S RAM
    EVGA|01G-P3-1556-KR GTX550Ti video card

  13. #13
    hmmm..i've lost objects too. But I seem to have a work around..

    Select you object, and use replace it with null. then reload mesh by replaceing the null with the object again.
    Don't ask me why..but it works. (you'd be suprised what a desperate man will do to find workarounds)

    anyhow..that being said, did you lose your geometry when you made a change to it? I did. So i wonder if it's a "connection" issue rather than a memory issue.

    Anyhow, thank god it works fine now.

    Good luck guys.

    BTW.. the surface baking feature is a LIFESAVER. Remeber you need 9.2 though ;-)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •