Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 54

Thread: Speededit interface very slow

  1. #1
    Registered User Jean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    123

    Speededit interface very slow

    Hi.

    Just bought speededit . I experiences VT3 in a company few years ago, then moved to work somewhere else (they refused to let me take the VT3 as a souvenir )

    when I saw this standalone editor go out, I couldn't resist feeling again that VT-TED touch and try hdv on it.

    alas, I'm experiencing a very slow interface.
    moving clips from bin to timeline, moving clips in storyboard and timeline, even cutting a clip takes about 3-4 seconds of lag. opening render panel, refreshing storyboard view, refreshing clip properties window is long and painfull.

    I think something is wrong with my system but I don't know what.
    I installed speededit on different drives, even on my raid but no change, disabled undo cache to see if it was the problem, no change.
    What is making it compute like this on every actions ?.

    My clips are :
    hdv 720p mpeg movies from jvc GYhd 110 cam captured with premiere

    My system is :

    AMD 64 4800+ dual core
    2 Gigs of non ecc 333 RAM
    Asus a8n SLI motherboard
    C (sys) : Ide 125 Go DD
    D (temp) : Ide 200 Go DD
    E (video) : 2 striped Ide 200 Go DD (raid0=400 Go)
    Graphic Card : Nvidia 7950 GX2 Version: 93.71

    Thanx for any help

  2. #2
    That is almost exactly like my home system and I don't see this at all.

    Are these native m2t files or AVI's?
    Does it happen with DV AVI's and/or m2t files captured in SpeedEDIT?

    Why don't you contact tech support and lets try to figure it out.

    They will probably want an email with the output from dxdiag. Go to "Run..." on the start menu and type dxdiag, then when it opens, save the information to a file.

    Thanks,
    John Perkins
    Software Engineer

    "No, it's my natural color..."

  3. #3
    Registered User Jean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    123
    So.

    My mpeg files were native files not captured by Speededit but...
    I made some tests with speededit content cd.
    I opened "proj-01_withcuts"
    And guess what. evereything is flawless as soon as I dont use m2t.


    speededit was crippled with thoses m2t files refreshing they picons, zooming in out in the timeline.. very laggy, like before.
    then I remove all m2t from the project, only 720p avi (SE Logo.avi, SE BG.avi...) and woooosh, how fast is this software ! wow.

    Should I still email my dxdiag to tech support ? or do you have an other lead ?

    Thx For your help John
    Last edited by Jean; 02-13-2007 at 09:39 AM.

  4. #4
    Why don't you email it directly to me. [email protected]

    That at least narrows it down to not being video card related.

    Thanks,
    John Perkins
    Software Engineer

    "No, it's my natural color..."

  5. #5
    Registered User Jean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    123
    By testing and testing, It seems to me that the lag I'm experiencing is due to generating thumbnails from those m2t clips. each time speededit takes 3-4 sec to refresh it involves the appearance of a new thumbnail.
    Cut : 2 thumbnails generation
    zooming in out in timeline : lot of thumbnail generation
    etc...etc...
    scrubbing in those files is a little erratic too.

    I'm gonna try and uninstall my codec pack. maybe an exotic mpeg decoder is causing it

  6. #6
    Registered User Jean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    123
    Uninstalling codec pack changed noting.

    then I used Gspot to know what codec was used for those m2t files.
    and there is none :/

    My system is using ffdshow MPEG-4 video decoder as a workaround.
    maybe this is why generating thumnails for "mpeg2 transport stream" files is taking so long.

    what can I do ?

  7. #7
    Toaster Oven
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,145
    Try diasabling icons on the timeline - I wonder if there are no icons for the clips would it want to create more thumbnails???

  8. #8
    Paintball Video Geek billmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Posts
    1,773
    I was thinking the same thing Jeff - of just switching view modes to one that doesn't use Icons to see if they are still generated. Being able to switch off the Icon generation one way or another would sure make navigation faster when going into a folder with a large series of still frames for an animation.
    Toasting with NewTek since 1991 - Corinthian Media Services
    Riding Quiet on an Electric Ninja.

  9. #9
    Registered User Jean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    123
    That's should be a good workaround.

    How do I deactivate icons in timeline and storyboard ?
    can't find the option

  10. #10
    Registered User Jean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    123
    well, good news, not perfect news but pretty good for now.
    m2t clips captured WITH speededit dont show that problem.

    Still don't explain why newtek's m2t and premieres mpeg are having problems with being decoded.

    I just have to re-capture everything

    I started editing for real now. (WHILE capturing !!! great feature by the way.)

    Thx for your help and ideas guys.

  11. #11
    Can you send an example clip that gives you this problem? Even a second or two is enough, as long as it shows the problem for you.

    Thanks,
    John
    John Perkins
    Software Engineer

    "No, it's my natural color..."

  12. #12
    Registered User Jean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    123
    well, there is the m2t clips from the "speededit content cd"

    Footage/clips/clip-05.m2t for exemple.
    Last edited by Jean; 02-14-2007 at 10:33 AM.

  13. #13
    Toaster Oven
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,145
    Quote Originally Posted by Jean
    That's should be a good workaround.

    How do I deactivate icons in timeline and storyboard ?
    can't find the option
    Look for the little triangle icon (pointing downward) on the right side of the timeline window. Click that and you will a whole list, including turning icons off.

  14. #14
    Registered User Jean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    123
    Thanks for the tip WVP.

    It's working when I zoom in and out in the timeline.
    but that means I can't use the storyboard view beacause it's made of icons.
    I can't display the "clip property" window too, because each time I select a new clip 3 icons are generating there.
    Even without those two, I get a little freeze delay when I put my timebar to an other clip. It takes 1 or 2 sec to display the image in the output view.

    My system definitly has a problem decoding those clips but only in speededit. premiere 2.0, virtualdub, and DVDlab are showing and scrubbing thoses as fast as I can move my hand.

  15. #15
    The African Savannah... kleima's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    838
    Jean,

    John works at Newtek. He said to email him. If you do, you'll probably get a fix for your problem.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •