Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Can't load psd files in 9!

  1. #1

    Angry Can't load psd files in 9!

    Why can't I load psd files suddenly? Checked my plugins - it's loaded. Is this a new feature?


    OR TIFF's!
    Last edited by spec24; 11-19-2006 at 06:01 PM.

  2. #2
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124
    Yes, I can't load PSD files either (Win32).

  3. #3
    Worms no more! Free fun! Dodgy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,282
    I can load psds in win32. Have you loaded your plugins? (silly question)
    Push the software, don't let it push YOU!
    My own plugins and work:www.mikegreen.name
    LaptopSetup:corei7 2.4GHz nvidia GT 650M 8Gig win8 64
    WorkSetup:core i7 3.4Ghz nvidia Quadro 2000 12Gig Ram Win7

  4. #4
    Registered User umstitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    166
    ..loads fine here too (just checked), always used to have problems with some psd files that were saved out of deep exploration and some other file managers, tiffs also used to be a prob sometimes..try loading then saving your non loading files in another package..and try again!
    "would you like more mamosa?...."

  5. #5
    uhg! Why do I have to fight with LW? What package can I save out a psd file besides photoshop?

  6. #6
    Banned oDDity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,517
    Almost any graphics app can save psd files - gimp for example.

  7. #7
    Technical Support
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    321
    Check your edit plugins menu under Utilites and change the grouping method to file. You should be able to now find the psd.p file to check if the plugin has been added.
    Donny Oropeza
    NewTek Technical Support
    210-341-8444 (8:30 AM to 6:30 PM C)
    (Monday - Friday)(10:00 AM to 2 PM C)(Sat-Sun)
    NewTek Customer Service
    1-800-862-7837 (9:30 AM to 5:30 PM C)(M-F)

  8. #8
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124
    Looks like the problem is with 16 bit files, 8 bit ones load fine. I tried an 8 bit and it has no problem, but when I converted to 16 bit in PS and tried, it failed.
    Last edited by Sekhar; 11-20-2006 at 09:13 AM.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by donny
    Check your edit plugins menu under Utilites and change the grouping method to file. You should be able to now find the psd.p file to check if the plugin has been added.
    first post donny states the plugin is loaded.
    Not gonna load a new piece of software to circumvent a LW issue. I've done it enough.
    8 bit?? Just great.
    Thanks guys.

  10. #10
    Technical Support
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    321
    Yes was just posting a way to verify that the plug in was installed. I did verify it here and will submit it to our bug database for review.
    Donny Oropeza
    NewTek Technical Support
    210-341-8444 (8:30 AM to 6:30 PM C)
    (Monday - Friday)(10:00 AM to 2 PM C)(Sat-Sun)
    NewTek Customer Service
    1-800-862-7837 (9:30 AM to 5:30 PM C)(M-F)

  11. #11
    thanks donny!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •