Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: VIPER can't use

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    bangkok
    Posts
    7

    VIPER can't use

    pls, help my VIPER can't work I'm already enable VIPER.

    how can I fix this problem.

    Power Mac G5 , LW 8.3

    thank you

  2. #2
    Doodler BazC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Cambridgeshire, UK
    Posts
    2,647
    Viper needs the information from a full render to work. You need to open and enable Viper, then do a full render, then Viper should work.
    Mac OS10.5.2, Quad 2.66GHz Mac Pro, 3Gb RAM Geforce 7300GT 256mb VRAM

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    bangkok
    Posts
    7
    I already render frame but it's not work

  4. #4
    Doodler BazC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Cambridgeshire, UK
    Posts
    2,647
    Did you render the frame with VIper running?
    Mac OS10.5.2, Quad 2.66GHz Mac Pro, 3Gb RAM Geforce 7300GT 256mb VRAM

  5. #5
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    bangkok
    Posts
    7
    yes it is.

  6. #6
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    bangkok
    Posts
    7
    I did all but it's not work

    thanks anyway

  7. #7
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,112
    Did you have Surface Editor open? Viper is context-sensitive and needs a context to work in. If Surface Editor is not suitable for your needs, then the Volumetric Light Editor, Hypervoxels, Sky Tracer, etc...

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  8. #8
    I would go further, even if you HAVE RENDERED A FRAME, even if you HAVE THE SUFACE EDITOR OPEN. it still may not work, this happened to me yesterday, and had the same problem repeatedly during the Beta phase. Solution, either double click on
    a texture (any texture) in the Surface editor, or close and reopen the Surface Editor, one or the other should do it

  9. #9
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    bangkok
    Posts
    7

    thank you

    It's really work just open surface editor.

    thank you

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    33
    Nice gerry. Thanks from me.

  11. #11
    overcaffinated Mr Maze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prescott, AZ
    Posts
    366
    I wish that viper would get a serious makeover. I find that even if I do trick it into working correctly, it does not give an accurate preview of an actual render; the only thing I can find it useful for is texturing. Every time I use it it looks totally different from a frame render.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •