Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: ! Attention! FPrime can now use Node ............................. !!!

  1. #1

    ! Attention! FPrime can now use Node ............................. !!!

    Last edited by zardrose; 08-29-2006 at 12:01 PM.

  2. #2
    Freelance 3D Artist
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    873
    LOOKS AWESOME. But I don't understand what I gotta do to make it work? Install and it just works?

  3. #3

    better than waiting

    Much better than waiting for a worley fix. Athough I am sure the new fprime will have some added bells.
    This looks good though.

  4. #4
    Oh I see it works like visual texture in a way.

    Click the T next to color, then select procedural texture, Select Node Texture and you can click the open node editor to change around the color stuff. This works in FPrime cause FPrime can see the texture channel of the regular surface properties area.

    Nice... interesting workaround.

  5. #5
    Javis Jones: Night Crew geothefaust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oregon Territory
    Posts
    4,214
    Wow, that's pretty cool. I wish I could mess with this, (No FPrime, yet) I want to see how well it functions with it. Could someone post some results?

  6. #6
    Sat here annoying the girlfriend with the laptop on while She's watching TV, buy who cares FPRIME AND NINE

    It's not just colour, I've tried diffuse, color, specular and bump. Going to have to switch off for an hour or so or I'll be shot.

    It's not full nodal geo, there's no raytracing nodes available but wow this is a breath of fresh air

    [EDIT] Scratch Diffuse, You can bring up the nodal panel, but I'm not getting any results now (maybe I was seeing things), specular and bump are good to go though.
    Last edited by T-Light; 08-29-2006 at 02:59 PM.
    Brent

  7. #7
    I'm getting inconsistencies with trees, FPrime isn't reflecting the F9 renders, even when using specular only.
    Brent

  8. #8
    The Real Homestar. Intuition's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Venice, CA
    Posts
    2,636
    Hmm.... Well, thats cool since using nodal surfacing will help but let me know when I can preview SSS and ANI-Reflections

    Good find, none the less.
    -----------------
    KC

  9. #9
    NewTek Developer jameswillmott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    3,171
    Just to clarify, this doesn't allow the full flexibility of node based surfacing, since each channel ( diffuse, specular etc. ) uses it's own nodegraph, and the new shading models won't be able to be used correctly, but it's very cool regardless!

  10. #10
    Scratch specular off the fully useful chart, colour and bump's still good for a play though.

    By the way zardrose, thanks for the tip
    Brent

  11. #11
    Heir to the Throne RedBull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Underground
    Posts
    1,608
    I don't think the idea was soley for Fprime, so it's just a bonus.
    Also Node Displacements have always worked with Fprime.

    A Hint:
    If you are using Node Displacements with FPrime, you can set No Texture in the [T] Panel and then use Nodal displacements with FPrime.

    Fprime will sometimes work without setting "No Texture" in the [T] displacement panel, but it works much better by using that little workaround,
    to keep Fprime updating the displacements well.

  12. #12
    Banned oDDity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,517
    What good are node displacements for fprime. It's always worked using the display subpatch level, so you'd have to set it to an insane level to render something like a million poly zbrush model's displacement map. Layout would become unusable.
    So what's the rub here - that you can now use the nodal system to change the colour of an object in fprime?
    Amazing.

  13. #13
    Super Member Captain Obvious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    4,502
    So what's the rub here - that you can now use the nodal system to change the colour of an object in fprime?
    Amazing.
    Nice sarcasm you've got going there.

    I'd say Fprime is an invaluable tool for setting up nodal. Interactive previewing is a pretty amazing thing when texturing, IMO.
    Are my spline guides showing?

  14. #14
    Banned oDDity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,517
    Yes, fprime would be an invaluble tool for setting up nodal, but you can't use it, that's the point. This is a completely erroneous thread which gets people's hopes up - until they read the content of it.

  15. #15
    Banned oDDity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,517
    Perhaps rename it to 'Some very limited integration between fprime and nodes is now possible, but don't get your hopes up'

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •