Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Node OutPut Preview

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Unknown Cavern
    Posts
    930

    Node OutPut Preview

    I was wondering if someone out there <pokes dpont> could create a Node that displays the numerical output of what you input.

    I find when I am tinkering around (lie: programming) being able to see the value of what I am doing helps alot. I just don't know if this is possible.
    Current system Specs:
    4gb ddr2 1066
    dual 9600 gt (512mb each) running SLI
    9600 black edition amd
    780a nvidia chipset
    XP Pro or XP Pro 64 or Windows 7

  2. #2
    NewTek Developer jameswillmott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    3,171
    The output depends a *lot* on where the input is ( in world space ) It's been discussed before and I don't think a practical solution was found. I just attach the output of the node I'm checking to the Diffuse Shading port, render, and read off the RGB values in the Image Viewer.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Unknown Cavern
    Posts
    930
    Well, i thought about how do u get the info on what u want.

    There are two ways that come to mind. One way is to use 2 nulls to create a ray to point to the spot you have an interest in. Another way is to add one null and place it near the point on the surface u are interested.
    Current system Specs:
    4gb ddr2 1066
    dual 9600 gt (512mb each) running SLI
    9600 black edition amd
    780a nvidia chipset
    XP Pro or XP Pro 64 or Windows 7

  4. #4
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    If you don't need too much of precision feed scalar to gradient and assign different colors to different input values and connect output from gradient to surface color.. This will give you basic idea in what value range is in given location..

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Unknown Cavern
    Posts
    930
    interesing idea.
    Current system Specs:
    4gb ddr2 1066
    dual 9600 gt (512mb each) running SLI
    9600 black edition amd
    780a nvidia chipset
    XP Pro or XP Pro 64 or Windows 7

  6. #6
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,613
    Quote Originally Posted by MiniFireDragon
    There are two ways that come to mind. One way is to use 2 nulls to create a ray to point to the spot you have an interest in. Another way is to add one null and place it near the point on the surface u are interested.
    How about a single click in VIPER that defines the spot to debug?

    It would work for most surfacing cases... but not volumetrics of course.

    Cheers,
    Mike
    Last edited by Lightwolf; 10-13-2006 at 01:57 PM.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Unknown Cavern
    Posts
    930
    That would probably work nice too!!
    Current system Specs:
    4gb ddr2 1066
    dual 9600 gt (512mb each) running SLI
    9600 black edition amd
    780a nvidia chipset
    XP Pro or XP Pro 64 or Windows 7

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •