Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: NewTek Europe Customers - Please Read

  1. #1
    Seeing red Kurtis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bottom of the bag
    Posts
    1,494

    NewTek Europe Customers - Please Read

    NewTek Europe has posted a tutorial on how to go through the new registration process. Please read this tutorial, to see if it will solve your problem before contacting NewTek Europe Customer Service.

    http://newtek-europe.com/pdf/NewRegi...structions.pdf
    Kurtis Harris - NewTek 3D Marketing

    All statements to the effect of this parrot is still a going concern are from now on inoperative. This is an ex-parrot.

  2. #2
    the registration process doesn't work when i connect to newtek europe website to register lw9.0 during the registration process it opens a page at register.newtek.com and when i enter my serial number it says that this must be registered with newtek europe

    im' using lw since version 4.0 and never saw such annoying thing
    athlon x64 4800X2 + 2 gos DDR400 + SATA2 200 Gos + SATA2 320 Gos + 7600 GT with latest drivers + Windows Xp PRO SP2 + Vista Ultimate

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    32
    Annoying to say the least!

    I follow the instructions to the letter and it gives me the same brush-off. The registration system also automagically adds the letter A followed by some numbers to my serial when I try to register - is this normal?

  4. #4
    Seeing red Kurtis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bottom of the bag
    Posts
    1,494
    We apologize for the inconvenience. One thing we've implemented with this release is worldwide registration through a single site. Many European users are making it through the process, but it does seem that some users are not.

    NewTek Europe was closed yesterday for a national holiday in France, but they will be back Monday, and they will do their best to help those still experiencing issues as fast as possible when they return.
    Kurtis Harris - NewTek 3D Marketing

    All statements to the effect of this parrot is still a going concern are from now on inoperative. This is an ex-parrot.

  5. #5
    \\ is sparkling // Iain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    4,441
    It won't even let me get that far. The system doesn't recognise my details so I go into 'forgotten passwords' and it doesn't work!

    Add to that the fact that I don't have time to mess around with something like this at the moment and it all gets very annoying.

  6. #6
    Last year i upgraded to 8.5 with vue5 abd free lw 9 upgrade.
    when registered for the beta testing i received a beta serial for lw9.

    At this moment i can download the all lw9, but how do i become a new serial ??

    when i register with the beta serial it tells me not valid anymore, but i never received a new serial from newtek europe.

    How to get a valid serial for lightwave 9 ???

  7. #7
    Super Member Red_Oddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    A thousand years from here
    Posts
    3,352
    Well, the NT Europe site is a f-ing mess, i can't remember what ever i used as a user name when registering my LW8 with preorder LW9 and Vue, i can't find ANY emails from NT that confirm ANY user login details, the 'forgot my password' doesn't work, and offcourse the 'search' in the forums is broken today...
    I haven't received ANY new license keys, i can't find ANY info from NT on what i should do should i have pre ordered LW9, i can find a manual on how to register a newly bought LW, but nothing on my 7 month overdue LW9 update...

    I leave it at this right now, as i'm steaming, and i might type something i will regret...
    I'm back to using Maya thanks to this, and as for the LW9 download, i can't really care anymore for it at the moment...
    I have no special talents. I am only passionately curious. - Albert Einstein
    visit my company site : House of Secrets
    visit my personal site : svenneve.com

  8. #8
    Doodler BazC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Cambridgeshire, UK
    Posts
    2,647
    You need to create an account at Newtek.com

    Quote Registering LW9 pdf

    "Registering LightWave v9
    This PDF is all in English, but the registration pages are in the language you choose.
    Firstly, you almost certainly do not have a registration at NewTek since this is a new system
    for European LightWave users. When you first visit the page and you've told the registration
    which country you are in and which language you prefer, you will need to sign up a new
    account on the right of this page:"
    Last edited by BazC; 07-19-2006 at 06:14 AM.
    Mac OS10.5.2, Quad 2.66GHz Mac Pro, 3Gb RAM Geforce 7300GT 256mb VRAM

  9. #9
    Grumpy Faux-Waver DogBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    1,549
    Quote Originally Posted by BazC
    Firstly, you almost certainly do not have a registration at NewTek since this is a new system
    LOL, I think he means to say is: As Newtek Europe is a completely different company, trying to use your NT-E log-on is bound to fail.
    It doesn't matter what you NTE user-name and password are, as NT (US) will ask you for your LW9 pre-release serial number on the Vue CDs. From that it will a) give you a chance to download 9 and b) give you the opportunity to get your permanent license key.

    So, to reiterate: forget your NT-E username as it doesn't matter.
    fauxWaver \foʊ-wāv-er\, n. one who likes LightWave, but shuns car-anologies.

  10. #10
    Doodler BazC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Cambridgeshire, UK
    Posts
    2,647
    Whoops, that wasn't meant to be as bold as that! But those aren't my words those are Newteks instructions taken from the pdf, they really are doing their best to help people out, no need to get p'd off with them!
    Mac OS10.5.2, Quad 2.66GHz Mac Pro, 3Gb RAM Geforce 7300GT 256mb VRAM

  11. #11
    Super Member Red_Oddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    A thousand years from here
    Posts
    3,352
    Well, great, it would have been nice if i would have had a email with info about that, rather than having to dig through this forum to get an answer for my problem...
    It would also be a first as for the last 7 years i have ALWAYS been told you can't register or get your keys from Newtek US when you live in the EU, so, can you friggin blame me?

    Whine whine rant rant, flame war...etc...too busy with deadlines and Maya right now since i couldn't get my hands on LW9 for the last 3 days, so, yeah, i'm a eensy teensy pissed.
    I'll get around at trying to get LW9 final release in about a month when this job is done.

    [EDIT]weeeeellllll, i'll just leave this entire message to remind myself that it sometimes helps to read an entire page rather than just ramming the first button that sais 'Download here'...
    I just 'read' the newtek-europe upgrade page, and yes, it actually says on the main page i have to register at Newtek...My apologies to all, but hey, i'm an a$$hole on a deadline...[/EDIT]
    Last edited by Red_Oddity; 07-19-2006 at 08:39 AM.
    I have no special talents. I am only passionately curious. - Albert Einstein
    visit my company site : House of Secrets
    visit my personal site : svenneve.com

  12. #12
    Seeing red Kurtis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bottom of the bag
    Posts
    1,494
    We provided the PDF tutorial linked at the top of this thread in order to make it clear that it is now necessary to register at http://register.newtek.com, so all users will now be registered at the same location, and how to do so. I will ask our documentation people to look at the tutorial for ways to make the infomation more clear.
    Kurtis Harris - NewTek 3D Marketing

    All statements to the effect of this parrot is still a going concern are from now on inoperative. This is an ex-parrot.

  13. #13
    Super Member Red_Oddity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    A thousand years from here
    Posts
    3,352
    Quote Originally Posted by Kurtis
    We provided the PDF tutorial linked at the top of this thread in order to make it clear that it is now necessary to register at http://register.newtek.com, so all users will now be registered at the same location, and how to do so. I will ask our documentation people to look at the tutorial for ways to make the infomation more clear.
    It just wasn't clear to me it also was for EU residents (as in the past we always had to register at Newtek-Europe), i just didn't actually 'read' the page in my frustration.
    I have no special talents. I am only passionately curious. - Albert Einstein
    visit my company site : House of Secrets
    visit my personal site : svenneve.com

  14. #14
    Seeing red Kurtis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bottom of the bag
    Posts
    1,494
    Quote Originally Posted by Red_Oddity
    It just wasn't clear to me it also was for EU residents (as in the past we always had to register at Newtek-Europe), i just didn't actually 'read' the page in my frustration.
    No problem. From what we've seen over the last week, I think we can do better with providing more intuitive information in the future, and I'm going to see what we can do about that.
    Kurtis Harris - NewTek 3D Marketing

    All statements to the effect of this parrot is still a going concern are from now on inoperative. This is an ex-parrot.

  15. #15
    Ach, Mein thirsten! Anti-Distinctly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    1,152
    Following the links made me end up at NT Europe (which I know now is wrong). I know have an email from a frenchman telling me to create a new account with newtek.com. Fair enough.

    Registering a new account as instructed to do in an email I end up with:
    This Email Address has already been registered.
    Please enter a different Email Address or call NewTek Customer Service at 1-800-862-7837
    Right. I only have that email address, so thats not an option. Calling the states is a bit awkward. Anyone from NT want to Skype me though, feel free

    Using my existing account with newtek.com I get stopped trying to enter my pre-Lightwave [9] Upgrade after clicking LW9 in the 'register your product' drop down list with:
    We're sorry, this serial number should be registered with NewTek Europe

    If I click on the grey banner then input my pre-LW9 serial I get:
    Serial Number entered does not match your demographic data

    Oh, also the retreive lost user name and password thingy doesn't seem to work.

    wtf.

    EDIT: Ignore the password & username thing, I got it I emailed you with the info needed Kurtis.
    Last edited by Anti-Distinctly; 07-19-2006 at 01:07 PM.
    "Oww! Owwwwwww! They're defending themselves somehow" - Homer J. Simpson

    www.lukewhitehorn.com
    www.euriskostudios.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •