Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: CG No Longer Saves PNGs

  1. #1
    Plum Moving Media
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    66

    CG No Longer Saves PNGs

    Hi, on two separate VT4.6 systems, the CG is no longer saving the PNG files along with the .cg file. Does anyone have an idea what could be going on here?

    *Things I've already tried... Reset Configs, run auto config, erase the VTfiles directory(I found some cg files there)....

    Thanks for any help,
    Kevin Petajan
    Last edited by Kevin_P; 04-18-2006 at 07:31 AM.
    ------------------------------------
    Milwaukee, WI

  2. #2
    VT[5] SpeedEdit Pilot Jim Capillo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Gloucester, MA - The Home of the Perfect Storm
    Posts
    3,048
    Hmmmm..... it's working here. Can you use "Save image as" as a png? I'd try a un/re-install.
    Jim Capillo

    CW Television Productions
    100 Cummings Center, Suite 309-G
    Beverly, MA 01915

    www.cwtvproductions.com

  3. #3
    Old Dog w/new tricks! tfrank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Twin Falls, Idaho
    Posts
    331
    This has happened to me on all software versions of VT since VT2. The CG makes a folder but it's empty. When I am in a hurry, I just save the individual .png files. Am now on 4.6c and it happened 3 weeks ago. The only solution that I know of is an uninstall-reinstall. I don't don't know if it's an inherit problem with the CG software or what. I am using a VT2 card. If someone could finally squash this bug, it would be appreciated!

  4. #4
    Plum Moving Media
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    66
    Ughh... I was afraid of that: I hate the reinstall ritual.

    Thanks for the replies.
    -Kevin P.
    ------------------------------------
    Milwaukee, WI

  5. #5
    Registered User chuckd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    208
    We've had this happen to us twice. When I called Newtek they said that they are aware of the problem but didn't have an answer as to why it was happening. And, because the CG is installed as part of the overall VT Suite you have to reinstall the whole thing.

    This is not good. Considering how much effort goies into a complete reinstall and how easily things can get catywumpus Newtek needs to (a) fix the problem with the CG and (b) redesign the installer so that individual components can be uninstalled/resinstalled.

    My twopence,
    Chuck Dotson
    visual concept productions

  6. #6
    Old Dog w/new tricks! tfrank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Twin Falls, Idaho
    Posts
    331
    I never un-install/re-install the whole thing, just the first disk with the CG program on it. It takes me about 15 to 20 minutes to un-install/re-install and run the appropriate config program. I am hoping that this bug will be finally squashed in VT5.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •