Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: PrintOut question

  1. #1
    dynamics...so much fun ;) prospector's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    6,973

    PrintOut question

    Is there a way to print out the info on a model?
    Like the info button info?
    Skype...lost_in_3d_space

    Sager
    I7-4800 OC'd to 3.3 GHz
    12G 1600mhz mem
    GTX 765M , 765 cores 1.5 Gig mem
    256 gigs raided SSD drive

  2. #2
    You can do a screen grab of the interface and print that out. I'm not sure if there is a way to print out JUST the text data alone. Would be a cool thing if you could do it though.

  3. #3
    dynamics...so much fun ;) prospector's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    6,973
    yea hu?

    tried to open with notepad but it just shows a lot of gobbeldy gook
    Skype...lost_in_3d_space

    Sager
    I7-4800 OC'd to 3.3 GHz
    12G 1600mhz mem
    GTX 765M , 765 cores 1.5 Gig mem
    256 gigs raided SSD drive

  4. #4
    The screen grab needs to be opened in Photoshop or any program that can import the screen grab info. On Windows XP, even Paint can do it.

  5. #5
    dynamics...so much fun ;) prospector's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    6,973
    tried the LWO file in notepad
    Skype...lost_in_3d_space

    Sager
    I7-4800 OC'd to 3.3 GHz
    12G 1600mhz mem
    GTX 765M , 765 cores 1.5 Gig mem
    256 gigs raided SSD drive

  6. #6
    Super Member Silkrooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern New York
    Posts
    5,254
    Have you tried SnagIt from Techsmith it can capture text and paste in notepad. They have a 30 day demo and costs $39.95.
    http://www.techsmith.com/products/snagit/default.asp
    I have SnagIt and I love it. So far I haven't found anything better.
    Silk
    Silkrooster.com - temporarily offline due to updating...
    Spinquad Forum - Closed Sorry...
    lightwave-resources.pdf - - temporarily offline due to updating...

  7. #7
    dynamics...so much fun ;) prospector's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    state of confusion
    Posts
    6,973
    yep tried;tried this window




    got this;

    1'5.166"

    502'4.6713"
    -2.5482"
    Last edited by prospector; 07-21-2006 at 01:48 PM.
    Skype...lost_in_3d_space

    Sager
    I7-4800 OC'd to 3.3 GHz
    12G 1600mhz mem
    GTX 765M , 765 cores 1.5 Gig mem
    256 gigs raided SSD drive

  8. #8
    I should update my Avatar Verlon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,354
    alt-print screen grabs only the active window (not sure if it will only grab a non-modal box...haven't tried).

    Paste into your favorite graphics app, even paint.

    nothing to buy, download, or install.

  9. #9
    Super Member Silkrooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern New York
    Posts
    5,254
    Quote Originally Posted by prospector
    yep tried;tried this window




    got this;

    1'5.166"

    502'4.6713"
    -2.5482"
    Hmmm. Lightwave is not allowing snagit to capture that area as text. Just the input boxes. I thought for sure it would work. Darn.
    Silk
    Silkrooster.com - temporarily offline due to updating...
    Spinquad Forum - Closed Sorry...
    lightwave-resources.pdf - - temporarily offline due to updating...

  10. #10
    Amused
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Keeping Austin weird
    Posts
    1,322
    This would be a nice feature - text saving. I just sent my computer off to have the VT4/LW8 upgrade installed, and I wanted to save all my scene settings just in case they won't load. (Paranoid, I know, but still.) I ended up opening all the object properties in Spreadsheet and doing screen grabs loaded into Paint.

    TW

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •