Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: How to vary FXlinked objects

  1. #1

    How to vary FXlinked objects

    Hello! I am searching a way to vary the surface of several instance of an object generated by Fxlinker. Can I use Graph editor to work with channels? Or even with colors? I suppose it is a matter of expression, isn't it? Or modifiers?
    I can change colors of simple particles-objects (spheres, cubes) via emitters and hypervoxels. But this is very limitating.
    I hope you'd help me!

    Have a nice rendering!
    Gianandrea aka LAV aka gigionaz'
    the ever changing collage of our avatars

    my site

    LW is the zen way to 3D

  2. #2
    I found this 4 year old posting

    Is there now any solution to vary the surface Random ColorRange for one or more surface of this object?

  3. #3
    Registered User adamredwoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    2,030
    Simple way is to create a null, then color object surfaces with gradient->distance to object.
    (If objects are not moving)

    Other way would be to get DPonts node plugin to handle ObjectID.
    // To draw is to think and discover.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,013
    Quote Originally Posted by adamredwoods View Post
    Simple way is to create a null, then color object surfaces with gradient->distance to object.
    (If objects are not moving)

    Other way would be to get DPonts node plugin to handle ObjectID.
    I think that node is actually by James Willmott.

    it used to be available here apparently but the site is down
    http://www.symmetrix3d.com/index.php?page=plugins.php

  5. #5
    Registered User adamredwoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    2,030
    Quote Originally Posted by littlewaves View Post
    I think that node is actually by James Willmott.

    it used to be available here apparently but the site is down
    http://www.symmetrix3d.com/index.php?page=plugins.php
    DPKit Item Info has an "Item ID" value... not sure if that can be used, or if that isn't used with clones.
    // To draw is to think and discover.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,013
    Quote Originally Posted by adamredwoods View Post
    DPKit Item Info has an "Item ID" value... not sure if that can be used, or if that isn't used with clones.
    Found "item info" but it has no id output
    Last edited by littlewaves; 04-26-2009 at 03:52 AM.

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Many thanks for the upgrade and the interesting news.
    I forgot I started this one
    Gianandrea aka LAV aka gigionaz'
    the ever changing collage of our avatars

    my site

    LW is the zen way to 3D

  9. #9
    ...a tad late i guess, but i had the link open so,... why not... ;]
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  10. #10
    Gianandrea aka LAV aka gigionaz'
    the ever changing collage of our avatars

    my site

    LW is the zen way to 3D

  11. #11
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malmö, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,695
    When I need to do these kinds of things, I tend to create a subfolder which contains variations of the same object. I then use a script from Chris Peterson (ReplaceSelected). This will allow for randomization quite easily, without having to go through complex nodesetups.
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  12. #12
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malmö, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,695
    As an example, I used one dice object to setup the HardFX stuff, after all calcs etc were done, I used the script I mentioned above (ReplaceObjects). In this case, I had three different dice, and only the color is the difference, but as you notice, the script did a good job randomizing them.

    *NOTE: The HardFX isn't perfect.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Cageman View Post
    As an example, I used one dice object to setup the HardFX stuff, after all calcs etc were done, I used the script I mentioned above (ReplaceObjects). In this case, I had three different dice, and only the color is the difference, but as you notice, the script did a good job randomizing them.

    *NOTE: The HardFX isn't perfect.
    Many thanks, cageman. So the limit is your ram, I suppose.
    I like the random choice, a topic I desire for almost all my works, but that I can't manage (or I don't know how to do).
    Probably the plug is what I was searching for.
    I download the plug and I'll try.
    Gianandrea aka LAV aka gigionaz'
    the ever changing collage of our avatars

    my site

    LW is the zen way to 3D

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •