Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 50

Thread: The Unofficial Skins Thread

  1. #16
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,214
    Great work there Jim.

    Skinning is quite addictive isn't it???
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  2. #17
    We've got it simple. Jim_C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Thee cool evening breezes of Anytown, USA
    Posts
    4,028
    Thanks Jef,

    I really have no idea what I am doing.
    I just thought, 'What if you just cut,copy paste this to there".... lucked up and it actually worked... I have yet to write, or really understand, a line of code.

    But it is sweet to be able to do this much.

  3. #18

    4 Input Switcher

    This is a 4-input switcher skin good for live switching



    Be sure to copy SkinSupport into the User Skins directory
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #19
    Now that is a cool skin.. small and compact

    Hey, before I go delving in to the code to try and figure this out for a skin I want to make.. is there a way to pipe the sum of the Keyer (like a croma key) into the DVE?
    Or is there a way to bring the "Active" button from the keyer into the Switcher?

    ..I'm thinking GVG100 emulation here..

    - Mikko

  5. #20

    4 input, 6 dve skin

    Here is a compact 4-input, 6 dve skin



    Put this into User Skins
    Remember to copy SkinSupport into the User Skins directory too
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #21
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,055
    Wish we could do this in LightWave!
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  7. #22
    Newbie Member bavera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cape Coral, FL
    Posts
    8

    VT-4 DDR2 skin with Edit Properties button

    Here is an updated DDR skin with the Edit Properties button. This was updated from the VT-3 version posted here and has been created as a true User Skin. All necessary files are inlcuded in the attached zip file.

    Just unzip this file into the "VT4\Skins\DDR2\MainWindow\User Skins" folder, start VT4 and right click on any DDR window. Click on the "User Skins" option to load this skin. The skin is named "NormalEP" but assuming you have no other DDR user skins you will not see the name, it just loads. Skin choices apply to each window individually so if you have more than one DDR you have to select this skin in each one if you want the button there.

    The "Edit Propery" button is located next to the "Delete" button when you open up the file list in the DDR.

    Hope this helps.

    Brent

  8. #23
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Arlington, TX
    Posts
    83
    One small problem with this skin that I've noticed. When I turn on the edit properties button in one DDR, everything that I click on that's in any DDR will launch the the Edit Properties window. In other words, it's great for editing the clips in one DDR, but when you are using another DDR for your DSK, then you have to deal with opening that window everytime you select a key.

    Also, if you go back to using another skin to get away from it, it will continue to open the edit properties box everytime, even when no edit properties button in present on the skin.

    Am I doing something wrong or is this an unseen glitch?

    I personally love this skin and am very grateful for Brent and others that worked on it, putting it together, but is there a way to fix this.

  9. #24
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    14
    Nice

  10. #25
    Registered User oufan_DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    71
    :agree:

  11. #26
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sol III
    Posts
    126
    I guess I'm going to have to learn how to do this. Any suggestions on where I can learn more?

    (I have a very modest change to make: putting colored boxes next to the text boxes on the switcher as an additional reminder of which buss an input is connected.)

  12. #27
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    778

    Color coded inputs

    Quote Originally Posted by Thalek
    (I have a very modest change to make: putting colored boxes next to the text boxes on the switcher as an additional reminder of which buss an input is connected.)
    Do you know that you can open the color picker and just drag a color onto the text boxes to color code your inputs?

  13. #28
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,055
    Can anyone tell me where I can download skin templates for VT5 / (TriCaster?) etc. (as supplied, before they are modified).

    And is there any documentation for the Toaster Script files?

    Does SpeedEdit use skins too?
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  14. #29
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sol III
    Posts
    126
    Quote Originally Posted by Gordon
    Do you know that you can open the color picker and just drag a color onto the text boxes to color code your inputs?
    I must be doing something wrong, because while I can easily color the whole switcher panel, I cannot seem to color just the text boxes.

    But I thank you for the advice; obviously, I hadn't thought of trying that before. (Newbies. How do you put up with us?)

  15. #30
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    778

    Color coded inputs

    Maybe you are dragging a color and dropping it on the numbers in the "Main", "Program", or "DSK" rows?

    Instead drop the color right on the text IE: "YC1", "DDR", etc.

    .

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •