Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: vgacapture.exe?

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    84

    vgacapture.exe?

    With VT4.5, when I try to run VGA Capture - the system is not finding the VGAcapture.exe file. I have searched on the system and can't find it anywhere? All other elements of the VT system seem to be there and I have also picked up the iVGA client software etc., but can't seem to do capture directly from the VT system. Any idea's as to where this file ended up?

    Cheers - EanJay
    Umbilicus Fixation!

  2. #2
    TC User Group
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    1,413
    iVGA needs to be set up in your prefs to work with VT. If you are looking for VGA Capture it wil be in the iVGA Client folder. If you don't have it you may need to download the iVGA file from NEwtek.

    Ivan

  3. #3
    Where do I find ivga.exe? All I could see were update DLs for my registered Newtek products. (VT3, VT4, LW8, Aura.)
    Chris McDonell
    Chrysolithos Video Productions
    "Time Code is an elfin ghost that lives in your skull"

  4. #4
    TC User Group
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    1,413
    Check this thread:

    iVGA

    Ivan

  5. #5
    Thanks. Is the reason it isn't listed in the download section is because NewTek plans to put it into the vt4.5b download?
    Last edited by Chrysolithos; 09-20-2005 at 06:44 PM.
    Chris McDonell
    Chrysolithos Video Productions
    "Time Code is an elfin ghost that lives in your skull"

  6. #6
    TC User Group
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    1,413


    It's because they forgot to include it in the 4.5 download.

    Ivan

  7. #7
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    84
    Thanks guys! Should have looked a little further after I picked up that VGA client package - just didn't think to look there. Anyway, it's fine and works like a charm. Would be nice if there was a Mac version if the client?

    EanJay
    Umbilicus Fixation!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •