Page 44 of 93 FirstFirst ... 34424344454654 ... LastLast
Results 646 to 660 of 1393

Thread: Kray

  1. #646
    Registered User silverlw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Sweden Stockholm
    Posts
    760
    Johny :
    no no no.. Have you also tried to first uninstall old plugins both kray.p and old kray.ls ? What version do you run of Lw?
    Download latest Kray

    "I use winXp64bit 2Gb ram, Amd dualcore 4400+ (2.2Ghz clocked @ 2.75Ghz)"

  2. #647
    Registered User johny_quick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    110
    Quote Originally Posted by silverlw
    Johny :
    no no no.. Have you also tried to first uninstall old plugins both kray.p and old kray.ls ? What version do you run of Lw?
    Yes i delete old kray.p and ls. everything
    LW is v8.2

  3. #648
    Registered User silverlw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Sweden Stockholm
    Posts
    760
    Could you try lw 8.3 since that's what i am using and it seem to work?
    You can chat with me directly via Icq: 888138 and that goes for anyone who have something to ask about. Il probably be up all night as usual
    Last edited by silverlw; 12-16-2005 at 03:02 PM.
    Download latest Kray

    "I use winXp64bit 2Gb ram, Amd dualcore 4400+ (2.2Ghz clocked @ 2.75Ghz)"

  4. #649
    Super Member Captain Obvious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    4,502
    Awesomeawesomeawesomeawesome!
    Are my spline guides showing?

  5. #650
    Registered User silverlw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Sweden Stockholm
    Posts
    760
    My first try with lightmapping + an old scene. No postprocess.
    How is it going for you Mac users?

    Edit: here is the scene if someone want's it
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by silverlw; 12-16-2005 at 10:47 PM.
    Download latest Kray

    "I use winXp64bit 2Gb ram, Amd dualcore 4400+ (2.2Ghz clocked @ 2.75Ghz)"

  6. #651
    I may have missed an earlier post, but could you give a quick explanation of lightmap and how its better or worse than photonmap?

  7. #652
    Registered User silverlw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Sweden Stockholm
    Posts
    760
    Photons are traced from the lights and eventually in to the camera. Sometimes when you have small openings in a building or long distances, you have to shoot quite alot of them.
    Lightmaps are traced from what the camera see's so big or small openings doesn't matter. Neither big/small lights, luminous planes etc. That's why we dont need "skyportals" anymore. Lightmaps are superior to photons in every way i can think of but im no expert of them so please fill in if anyone think ive missed anything about it. Forgot to say they are blody fast and easy to use also...
    Last edited by silverlw; 12-16-2005 at 09:09 PM.
    Download latest Kray

    "I use winXp64bit 2Gb ram, Amd dualcore 4400+ (2.2Ghz clocked @ 2.75Ghz)"

  8. #653
    Great. Thanks.

  9. #654
    Sojourner Gaze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    San Diego...for now
    Posts
    109
    Does the new Kray release work with [8.5]?

  10. #655
    Registered User silverlw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Sweden Stockholm
    Posts
    760
    Try, i suppose it does but i dont know yet. Im on 8.3 since there was so many problems with 8.5 You can try with this scene
    Last edited by silverlw; 12-16-2005 at 10:48 PM.
    Download latest Kray

    "I use winXp64bit 2Gb ram, Amd dualcore 4400+ (2.2Ghz clocked @ 2.75Ghz)"

  11. #656
    I noticed that Lightmap and Photons deliver different results on the same scene, like if LM were less luminous than photons.
    Is this supposed to be true or am i missing something ?
    anyway, a new bug/trick/technique seekin' season has begun

    Paolo Zambrini

  12. #657
    Registered User silverlw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Sweden Stockholm
    Posts
    760
    I havent noticed that LM should be less bright than photons. Yep now the big bughunt starts. I cant render procedurals, can anyone else?
    Download latest Kray

    "I use winXp64bit 2Gb ram, Amd dualcore 4400+ (2.2Ghz clocked @ 2.75Ghz)"

  13. #658
    Member vsele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Adelaide - Australia
    Posts
    242

    First bug?

    Something goes wrong...I have tried with different scenes: starting with a render in Precomputed filtered and saving a GI map after a while, i have tried to render in Photon mapping using a GI map previously saved....Kray has arrived to processing lumi polygons then,says : "rebuilding KD (-2111152703 photons) , my allocated memory start raising and nothing more happens....everything seems freezzed......in the screen capture that I have attached you can see that number of photons is 17634/20000......
    Hoping it's just my error in proceeding ...please help
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by vsele; 12-17-2005 at 09:08 AM.
    http://www.3dlvisualisation.com.au3dl
    Workstation: Dual Quad Xeon 2.66 4 Gb ram Nvidia GT8600 512mb Windows XP64

  14. #659
    Lurking Member brtk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    94
    Same here, problem similiar to Vsele and Johny_Quick's:frezes at either Processing lumi polygons or Building global KD, LW 7.5d WinXP. I may try it on LW8,5 later. Here's what you do to reproduce crash. Load scene f.ex KrayTest.rar, set Global illuminatin file to save and render a frame, it should render quickly and without problems, next set Global illuminatin file to Load or Both and it frezes.

  15. #660
    Registered User silverlw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Sweden Stockholm
    Posts
    760
    Confirmed here to. I get the same symptoms and it doesnt matter if i try to load photonmaps or lightmaps. I have been so lucky about the speed so i havent bothered to save or load the GI so far. I have notified Gregorz about this bug and a couple of more.

    Annoying thing! When you load an old scene rendered with kray earlier, the "Precache distance" will be set to 0=Zero wich is no god. Often it results in a black screen. Set it manually to 100%
    Last edited by silverlw; 12-17-2005 at 10:56 AM.
    Download latest Kray

    "I use winXp64bit 2Gb ram, Amd dualcore 4400+ (2.2Ghz clocked @ 2.75Ghz)"

Page 44 of 93 FirstFirst ... 34424344454654 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •