Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: sketch tool problems

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    17

    Exclamation sketch tool problems

    I have been drawing on modeler with the sketch tool I want to do a sketchy drawing and bring it to layout it looks great on modeler but when I bring it to modeler it shows me only 1 line and a cage the size of the original drawing instead of all my line drawing, I tryed using the show curve on the scene editor, render the edges, changing color, etc. but still can see only one line, I dont care about bringing poligons to layout and then making them sketchy I just want to bring the rough lines I did with my wacom tablet and the sketch tool can anyone tell me why I can't see the lines on the rendering or layout?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Bucks. UK
    Posts
    860
    Hi kqmen,

    If you select the curve in polygon mode in modeler, then extude it , then select the points on the extruded edge and delete them, you will be left with a two point poly chain in the shape of the curve that will render in layout- but, the line will be very fine. What I would do is rail extrude a very small radius circle along the curve and set its surface to a flat colour, the advantage being that if I want the lines thicker, I can just use a slighter bigger radius circle.

    Another option might be the edges tab which should, I think, work with a poly chain.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    17

    Unhappy thanks wouldn't that make the lines look fat?

    the thing is that I want a purely line model like a sketchy drawing only with no polys, I saw the attached picture on one of the forums but I can't quite get my stuff to look similar to it I found it under a search for sketch on the forum search I guess it can't be copied with the sketch tool?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Bucks. UK
    Posts
    860
    Hi kqmen,

    Sorry , i think I misunderstood your question- I thought you needed to render your sketched curves.

    If you need to render a 3d model out to look like a sketch there are a number of ways to do this, in fact there was quite recently a massive thread on this very subject on this forum, so it's worth doing a search.

    One simple way to get this sort of look is to select the wireframe rendermode in the render options panel, another would be to make all your surfaces the same colour as your background and render using edges.

    EDIT: I just came across this link on flay.com which seems to be what you are looking for;
    http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthre...ghlight=Pencil
    Last edited by Wonderpup; 04-16-2005 at 02:13 PM.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    17

    Talking many thanks!

    many thanks ! I'll give this a try

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •