Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dynamic Obj. pulldown grayed out.

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bakersfield, CA
    Posts
    1

    Dynamic Obj. pulldown grayed out.

    Can anyone tell me why the Items: Add: Dynamic Obj. pulldown menu would be grayed out, and possibly how to bring it back? Under Configure Menu, I have switched the preset to one of the older presets and then back to Default, as told by a Newtek support tech today, but that has not changed it back. Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks in advance,
    Marc

  2. #2
    Super Member Silkrooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern New York
    Posts
    5,254
    Reload your plug ins. Utilities>Plug ins>Edit Plug ins>Scan Directory
    Silk
    Silkrooster.com - temporarily offline due to updating...
    Spinquad Forum - Closed Sorry...
    lightwave-resources.pdf - - temporarily offline due to updating...

  3. #3
    Got Linux?
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    right coast
    Posts
    166
    I upgraded from 7.5d to 8.3 on Windows 2000 and OS X 10.4.

    I just noticed the same problem, as I was watching Larry's intro. to HardFX. I scanned for plugins, but nothing happened. I used the default menu preset, and the menu entries appeared.

    I don't know what it is about these menus, but they seem awfully fragile. I guess that's the price we pay for configurability.

  4. #4
    Super Member Silkrooster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Northern New York
    Posts
    5,254
    When installing 8.3 they tell you do delete the config files then rescan your plug ins, set the content directory and set the menu to default. This should take care of your problems, you may have some clean up of where the menu items belong, but that can easily be done with the menu editor.
    Silk
    Silkrooster.com - temporarily offline due to updating...
    Spinquad Forum - Closed Sorry...
    lightwave-resources.pdf - - temporarily offline due to updating...

  5. #5
    ex-LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,259
    It's probably not the plug-ins - or rather not just the plug-ins, you also need to ensure that your menus are okay (Alt F10).

    B
    Ben Vost
    LightWave 3D Docs wiki
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 456.71, 2x4K 23.5" monitors
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  6. #6
    Dance Commander WCameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wilmington MA
    Posts
    546
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee
    It's probably not the plug-ins - or rather not just the plug-ins, you also need to ensure that your menus are okay (Alt F10).

    B

    its actually an Lscript you need to load.... at the moment i forget exactly which one though....


    I believe its the add_XXXXX plugins in the Lscripts/Interface/Layout folder...


    - Will.
    Last edited by WCameron; 06-08-2005 at 06:30 AM.
    "All those with Psychokinesis, raise my hand."
    - The Doctor.
    The Room With No Doors
    by Kate Orman.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •