Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 275

Thread: Bug Workshop: LightWave 8.2

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    NewTek Social Media Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    6,382

    Bug Workshop: LightWave 8.2

    In the interest of having a one-stop shop for reporting bugs on the forum, this thread is for reporting bugs and identifying which platforms are affected. Please try to cross-reference the Bug Workshop threads on the Mac and PC support forums - all bugs should appear here, and platform specific bugs should be reported on the Bug Workshop thread on the platform specific forums as well.

    Suggested format:

    -------------------------------------

    # 001 Ref number for tracking and Bug confirmation from other users.

    LW 8.2, OS: Mac 10.3.4/Win XP, G4 800/P4 Xeon 2.8G, 512MB/1GB

    -------------------------------------

    Followed then of course by the bug report, with numbered steps to repeat the error. Followed hopefully by confirmation from other users.
    Chuck Baker
    Senior Manager of Communications
    NewTek, Inc., Vizrt Group
    NewTek.com
    LightWave3D.com
    NewTek USA Facebook
    Twitter
    LinkedIn
    Software Developer's Dilemma: The better the new feature, the more feature requests it will generate. - C. Baker
    Please note that any statements regarding future product development are forward looking and subject to change without notice.

  2. #2

    Alpha Channel / Shadow Density Bug

    001 [number edited by moderator - let's not count the example above as our first item!]

    LW 8.2, OS: Win2000, P4 2.8Ghz, 1GB

    Found by sms in this thread:
    http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=32672

    Description:
    When a surface has any Reflection, and the surface's Alpha Channel is set to Shadow Density, the relfections are being added to the alpha along with the shadows.

    Steps:
    1. Set up a scene with a refelctive surface and something to be reflected. Table top with a can of soda on top, for exampe.

    2. Set table surface to have some Reflection value, and on the Advanced tab, set the Alpha Channel to "Shadow Density".

    3. Render, and inspect the alpha.

    (Example scene available in thread mentioned above.)

  3. #3

    LW8.2 handles image sequence fields incorrectly...

    002 [number edited by moderator]

    LW 8.2, OS: Win2000, P4 2.8Ghz, 1GB

    Found by ImageShoppe in this thread:
    http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=31926

    Description:
    When field rendering, field-rendered image sequences used in the scene (on surface textures, for example) render incorrectly, with only one field from the sequence making it into the final render.

    Steps:
    1. Create a field-rendered image sequence, with something moving fast enough in the scene to make each field distinguishable from the other.

    2. Load this image-sequence, set Interlace to either "even first" or "odd first" and apply the seq to the surface of an object.

    3. In Camera Properties, set Field Rendering to the same as in step #2.

    4. Render. You should see that only one field of the sequence is used, unlike previous versions of LW (7.5) where each field is properly mapped to the corresponding field of the final render.

  4. #4

    Crash in Master LScripts with flags callback

    003 [number added by moderators]

    // worked up to 8.0.2
    // crash on open options in 8.2

    @script master

    create { AddNull("Cursor"); }

    flags { return(SCENE); } // removing this line solves crash

    options
    {
    cursorObj=Mesh("Cursor");
    cursPos=cursorObj.getPosition(0.0); // crashing here
    info(cursPos);
    }

  5. #5
    NewTek Social Media Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    6,382
    Quote Originally Posted by #lwrs_web
    003 [number added by moderators]

    // worked up to 8.0.2
    // crash on open options in 8.2

    @script master

    create { AddNull("Cursor"); }

    flags { return(SCENE); } // removing this line solves crash

    options
    {
    cursorObj=Mesh("Cursor");
    cursPos=cursorObj.getPosition(0.0); // crashing here
    info(cursPos);
    }

    Have you reviewed the SDK changes to see if they would explain why this is happening, i.e., that a change in the SDK requires a change in an LScript making use of that aspect of the SDK?
    Chuck Baker
    Senior Manager of Communications
    NewTek, Inc., Vizrt Group
    NewTek.com
    LightWave3D.com
    NewTek USA Facebook
    Twitter
    LinkedIn
    Software Developer's Dilemma: The better the new feature, the more feature requests it will generate. - C. Baker
    Please note that any statements regarding future product development are forward looking and subject to change without notice.

  6. #6

    Re: (003) Crash in Master LScripts with flags callback

    Quote Originally Posted by Chuck
    Have you reviewed the SDK changes to see if they would explain why this is happening, i.e., that a change in the SDK requires a change in an LScript making use of that aspect of the SDK?
    Yes, there are a lot of new possibilities and some changes, but I can see no reason why the crash happens there.

    - the new features are not yet implemented in LScript
    - Master LScript's flags has a different meaning than SDK's flags callback

    this should be solved by LScript IMHO and should not be the problem of the user.

  7. #7
    How Old? Really? Aww Heck colkai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    7,808
    Quote Originally Posted by jgjones
    001
    Confirmed.

    PC
    LW 8.01 (using original configs)
    AMD1800+XP
    Win 2000 / 1GB RAM SP3 / AGP FX5200 card 128mb (with NVdia drivers 6.14)
    Too old to die young.

  8. #8
    007

    Platform: Windows XP

    Change in behavior of numeric tool

    In LW [8.2] numeric tool now requires use of sliders or carriage return to activate entry. In LW [8.0] simply entering the number and going to a new cell was enough to activate. This is an annoyance, but rises to the level of a bug in "Export as 3DS", where a carriage return in a cell causes the requestor to close prematurely, so only way to effect the change is to use the slider.

  9. #9
    Remember Wade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cypress Texas
    Posts
    1,385
    Quote Originally Posted by dgary
    007

    Platform: Windows XP

    Change in behavior of numeric tool

    In LW [8.2] numeric tool now requires use of sliders or carriage return to activate entry. In LW [8.0] simply entering the number and going to a new cell was enough to activate. This is an annoyance, but rises to the level of a bug in "Export as 3DS", where a carriage return in a cell causes the requestor to close prematurely, so only way to effect the change is to use the slider.
    This is bugging me have to hit that extra key to accept values.
    Last upgrade we lost the volume to save a key stroke, but I used it all time where it was.

    Wade

  10. #10

    Perlin Noise

    012

    LW 8.2, OS: Win2000, P4 2.8Ghz, 1GB

    Description:
    Looks like a bug in the Perlin Noise calculation in certain procedural textures:

    http://home.comcast.net/~jgj252/PerlinNoiseGlitch.jpg

    (That's looking straight down on a plane with the Dented texture on the bump
    channel.)

    It's not due to the camera angle, the lighting or the anti-aliasing. The
    pattern appears, in basically the same way, in most of the procedural bump
    textures which use Perlin Noise, and are set up (size, etc.) like this
    example surface:

    http://home.comcast.net/~jgj252/PerlinNoiseTest.srf

    In happens only with Perlin Noise, and not the other Noise Types. Also, 1
    thread or 2+ threads make no difference.

    I'm thinking it's a bug, since I've never heard of any intrinsic problems
    with Perlin noise.

    It's easy to work around, fortunately, by just offseting the center of the
    texture so all of the surface is in the positive X and Z region.

    Steps:
    Load example surface, apply to fairly large "ground" like surface around 120 meters accross, render.

  11. #11
    Newbie Member erroLux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hey, over here!
    Posts
    81
    Hi,

    Two days ago, the day after I've installed 8.2, when doing a test render, I saw a 'screwy' mesh.
    In modeler 8.2, I did not find one or two point polygons, and Merge Points and Unify Polys did'nt change anything.
    I opened the file in 8.01, and Merge Points immediately merged some points and Unify Polys removed some of the duplicate polys.

    It turned out that everywhere where I had used the Cut Tool, the original uncut geometry had stayed present and that the newly cut geometry was added on top of that!!?

    I have'nt had that problem anymore, so I thought that somehow it was my computer system that did'nt function properly.

    Today, after a first test render, the complete model looked OK.
    After that render and after adding new geometry, I noticed that some areas of my model were not smoothed, although everything should belong to the same surface, and that render subpatches = 5 and smoothing in the surface editor is enabled for the default surface.
    I found out that part of the model had gotten another surface than the default, although I deffinatley did NOT assign any surfaces.

    So somehow, after a while of adding new geometry that got assigned the default surface as it should, further new geomtery got assigned another surface ( I have other surfaces present in the file ) after I had done the test render, although I did not change the 'Change Surface' panel as explained above.

    Furthermore, I have been parenting layers (Layers Panel) to other layers, and after having reopened my LWO file in modeler, everything is UNparented!

    I just copied some geometry of one layer to a new blank layer.
    I looked at the Layers Panel: the new layer contains the pasted geometry and the layer Name has went black (from grey to black: means that the layer contains geometry!), and the new layers Visibility icon has been checked, all as it should be!

    I save regularly, so I press 's' for save.
    Then, I go back to the layer where I copied the geometry (copied: so the original is still there).
    Again I go to the layer where I pasted the geometry and guess what: NO geometry, layer visibilty icon UNchecked and the new asigned layer name is grey again.

    And: the layer where I copied the geometry now contains TWO versions, so what I've pasted into another layer has been put in it's original layer!!!

    I am 100% sure of this, because at the moment I am constantly double checking what I am doing.
    I also have been thinking maybe something's not right with my computer system.
    But before the upgrade, I worked with LW as a breeze.

    The past 6 months almost no 'crashes'.
    But since the upgrade, my system regularly just 'freezes', and I have to force a restart. (And it's not the graphics card or it's driver.)


    I would sure like to know if I'm the only one having this kind of trouble?
    Last edited by erroLux; 01-25-2005 at 08:27 AM.
    Dominiek ...

    I've seen the lightWave...

  12. #12

    #012 Scene Editor Multi-Select bug

    Shift-selecting or multi-selecting items does not work in the 8.2 scene editor.

  13. #13
    Huge Member mkiii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    West Sussex UK
    Posts
    1,102
    Quote Originally Posted by erroLux

    The past 6 months almost no 'crashes'.
    But since the upgrade, my system regularly just 'freezes', and I have to force a restart. (And it's not the graphics card or it's driver.)


    I would sure like to know if I'm the only one having this kind of trouble?
    You are not alone. Myself & others have posted on this modeler freezing in other posts.

    Since upgrading to 8.2 from 8.01 Modeler has been locking up almost completely on a seemingly random basis. Often when working on a low poly object with small textures. IE a game character. This does not appear to happen when I am working on a hi poly object with NO texture maps applied.

    I never had this problem on any machine with any previous modeler version.

    Some reports implied that this problem is caused by the hub autosave. I can confirm that the lockups happen regardless of the hub autosave settings.

    I get the same problem on 2 separate machines. One a Geforce4 Ti machine, with 1GB RAM & XP Pro, the other with ATI Radeon 9800 Pro, 2GB RAM & XP Pro.

    This bug has made modeler impossible to use, and has caused me to lose work. I have checked the upgraded files, and all relevant files are updated, and have the latest file dates.

    I have also encountered spurious problems that seem to be related to the modeler display. All of these apart from No1 (ATI only) happen on the NVidia & the ATI machines I use.

    [EDIT] I can confirm that disabling the hub completely seems to stop the locking up of modeler. I never had problems with the hub before installing this upgrade btw.

    1: Dragnet tool size display corrups the viewport on the ATI machine. It seems that the blue circle is not being drawn correctly, and instead of just redrawing the blue circle, grabs the entire area within, and paints it on screen like a brush.

    2: UV Map Display corrupts often. Spurious vertices are left behind after cutting & pasting or copying sections of maps to other UV maps, and can not be removed.

    3: Free move doesnt allow me to use the Rotate 90 degrees +/- tool. This works only if I unweld the selection. The same applies to flipping UVs horizontally & vertically.

    4: Spurious polygon selection on points that are off screen when selecting a group of polys that are in the viewport now seems worse than it was in previous version. I now have to constantly check the Sel: window to make sure modeler has not selected polys that are not visible. Especially important when I am merging or deleting polys.

    5: UV Points are randomly displayed as red points regardless of whether they are seams or not.

    6: UV points selected are often not shown as selected until I force a redraw of the viewport.
    Last edited by mkiii; 02-20-2005 at 07:01 AM.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by dgary
    007

    Platform: Windows XP

    Change in behavior of numeric tool

    In LW [8.2] numeric tool now requires use of sliders or carriage return to activate entry. In LW [8.0] simply entering the number and going to a new cell was enough to activate. This is an annoyance, but rises to the level of a bug in "Export as 3DS", where a carriage return in a cell causes the requestor to close prematurely, so only way to effect the change is to use the slider.

    Quote Originally Posted by Wade
    This is bugging me have to hit that extra key to accept values.
    Last upgrade we lost the volume to save a key stroke, but I used it all time where it was.

    Wade
    Cannot confirm. My numeric entry in all panels works
    as expected. Tab, Return, or Mini-Slider updates. In
    LW you have never been able to click on the next entry
    and have it accept the previous value - Well not since
    the Amiga LW v4.0 or so.

  15. #15
    LW Beta Team Lead and Customer Support Lead DigitalDeuce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Lancaster, Texas
    Posts
    309
    Quote Originally Posted by dgary
    007

    Platform: Windows XP

    Change in behavior of numeric tool

    In LW [8.2] numeric tool now requires use of sliders or carriage return to activate entry. In LW [8.0] simply entering the number and going to a new cell was enough to activate. This is an annoyance, but rises to the level of a bug in "Export as 3DS", where a carriage return in a cell causes the requestor to close prematurely, so only way to effect the change is to use the slider.
    This was done so that the "ESC" key could be an "undo" in that field. Will check the "Export" -- might check that the TAB key would suffice.
    ~~Deuce
    LW Customer Service Lead
    LW Beta Team Lead

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •