Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 57

Thread: issue configuring LWSN with Matt Gorner's tuto

  1. #1
    Enhanced Low
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sesam Street
    Posts
    616

    issue configuring LWSN with Matt Gorner's tuto

    Hi,
    Just beginning to follow the tuto and already
    something I'm not able to do :
    setting the targets of both the shorcuts
    for the config files, with the "C:\Program Files\LightWave\programs\lightwav.exe -cc:\LightWave\config" line

    I've checked ten times my paths and file names
    but still Windows does'nt accept this entry,
    answering this path is not correct.
    (as soon as I delete the "-cc:\LightWave\config" part it works…
    I also tried replacing it by "-cc:\Program Files\LightWave\config" but it does not change anything.

    (running Windows XP Pro)

    please help

  2. #2
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,663

    Re: issue configuring LWSN with Matt Gorner's tuto

    Originally posted by lasco
    Hi,
    Just beginning to follow the tuto and already
    something I'm not able to do :
    setting the targets of both the shorcuts
    for the config files, with the "C:\Program Files\LightWave\programs\lightwav.exe -cc:\LightWave\config" line
    Well, that can't work, it should be:

    "C:\Program Files\LightWave\programs\lightwav.exe" -cc:\LightWave\config

    or

    "C:\Program Files\LightWave\programs\lightwav.exe" -c"c:\LightWave\config"

    if the path to the configs contains spaces.
    Mind you, the other nodes _must_ have the savme c:\lightwave... bla bla bla directory structure in your case.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  3. #3
    Enhanced Low
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sesam Street
    Posts
    616

    Re: Re: issue configuring LWSN with Matt Gorner's tuto

    it should be:

    "C:\Program Files\LightWave\programs\lightwav.exe" -cc:\LightWave\config
    ha yes ! I just noticed this was accepted by Windows but was not sure it would work for
    LWSN.

    Hem, last question about the second solution you give, you talk about "spaces".
    I don't have any except the directory
    "Program Files". Has this to be considered
    as a space and so should I chose your second solution ?

    thanx anyway

  4. #4
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,663
    No, the first one is enough.

    Think of it this way: Windows tries to break up what you enter according to the following sheme:

    command argument1 argument2 argument3 ....

    It uses the space to break up your command line.
    So, if you're "command", or "argument" contain spaces as well, you have to quote them so that windows sees them as one "entity".

    Actually, botj -c"c:\path with spaces" and "-cc:\path with spaces" should work, the former will however make sure that lwsn will actually see "c:\path with spaces", and not "c:\path".

    Cheers,
    Mike

  5. #5
    Enhanced Low
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sesam Street
    Posts
    616
    ok thank you very much…
    I must say I'm really newbie with Windows
    (was on Mac before) and start directly
    with the management of a 4 nodes based
    network for LW…

    will see this evenning if it works…

  6. #6
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,663
    O.k., you'll have problems with your c:\... path, unless you make sure that all machines in your network have the same content there, including the lw executable and all plugins, config files etc... Mind you, if you add a plugin to Layout on your workstation, you'll have to update the nodes as well !

    Cheers,
    Mike

  7. #7
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,056
    Well, I would've answered that but LightWolf beat me to it! (**** he's quick off the mark!)

    Yes, a lot of people have fallen foul to problem because when I wrote the tutorial I didn't need to use the quotes " " because my path name didn't have any spaces.

    So when people follow the tutorial to the letter and have spaces in their pathnames it fails.

    Think I might update the PDF, it's been asked enough to be a problem I think!

    Cheers
    Matt
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  8. #8
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,663
    Originally posted by Matt
    Well, I would've answered that but LightWolf beat me to it! (**** he's quick off the mark!)
    And ****, ****, **** does the board censor cursing now, darn it

    Cheers,
    Mike

  9. #9
    Enhanced Low
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sesam Street
    Posts
    616
    Well I finished to configure but at this step
    the messages I got are :
    - Lightwave command: init
    in the nodes (.bat file I opened)

    and in Lightwave when I try to initialise Screamer
    Net it says no CPU are found (should be 4).

    I'm gonna check everything, though
    I have one more question, still about these
    quote signs "".

    In the sn_init.bat file
    I followed what Matt wrote but added quotes
    at the following line :

    cd "c:\Program Files\lightwave\programs\"

    (here the directory "lightwave" is actually
    the "screamernet" directory in your tuto Matt.)

    I added these quotes because of the space
    in the name "Program Files", did I do wrong ?
    However I'm not sure it does not work because
    of that but tell me if it does.

    later.

  10. #10
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,663
    I'm not too familier with Matt's tutorial, but:
    If you get lwsn.exe to start and get a message from the nodes, that path should be fine.

    Now you need to check the command path for both LW (prefernces I believe) and the nodes (the ones with ack# and job#), it seems that they are off.

    Mind you, every machine has to have a unique # there, and Layout has to be set to a number equal or higher than the largest # in the Screamernet panel.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  11. #11
    Enhanced Low
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sesam Street
    Posts
    616
    ok sorry I mistaked in the path for ack files
    now I just see it's OK, LW recognized my 4 CPUs.

    OK I continue and give you some feedback

  12. #12
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,663
    Originally posted by lasco
    OK I continue and give you some feedback
    Do that, we're here

    Cheers,
    Mike

  13. #13
    Enhanced Low
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sesam Street
    Posts
    616
    now it works !

    hehehe …
    well I must say there's something wrong though:
    I launched the rendering on 4 machines,
    a scene with 150 frames and only
    are rendered frames :
    3, 28, 71, 111 and 139

    But what is strange is that now the process seems
    stopped. The nodes display again the message
    Lightwave command : wait

    The most strange is that I saw in the Network Rendering that things" happened with all the frames, but only these ones are finished.
    (of course according to my setting they should
    all be written in the same directory and are in no
    case hidden on other disks).

  14. #14
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,663
    Originally posted by lasco
    well I must say there's something wrong though:
    I launched the rendering on 4 machines,
    a scene with 150 frames and only
    are rendered frames :
    3, 28, 71, 111 and 139
    Were these rendered on the same machine, or on different ones?

    Cheers,
    Mike

  15. #15
    Enhanced Low
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sesam Street
    Posts
    616
    how can I know that ?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •