Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Toaster won't maintain effects in timeline

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Walnut Creek, CA
    Posts
    8

    Unhappy Toaster won't maintain effects in timeline

    When I drop an effect in the timeline it works once and then doesn't work again unless I drop it in again and even then its a crap shoot. I have one small project on the computer right now and thats it. Any ideas?
    Les

  2. #2
    Are We There Yet? bradl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    1,585
    Never heard of this. What kind of effect are we talking about - DVE or Effect Filter? When things get weird a reboot or 2 can work wonders. Have you tried clearing your cache? What about a force render? Does it do it on RTV's?
    Brad L.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Walnut Creek, CA
    Posts
    8
    It happens on RTVs, All of the DVEs do it. I've emptied cache. Reboot all the time still have the problem. Hard drives check out healthy.
    Les

  4. #4
    VT[5] SpeedEdit Pilot Jim Capillo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Gloucester, MA - The Home of the Perfect Storm
    Posts
    3,048
    Go to storyboard view and tell us what you see there. Do a screen capture and post if possible.
    Jim Capillo

    CW Television Productions
    100 Cummings Center, Suite 309-G
    Beverly, MA 01915

    www.cwtvproductions.com

  5. #5
    It's ALL about the light Paul Lara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,830

    Re: Toaster won't maintain effects in timeline

    Originally posted by ringdin
    When I drop an effect in the timeline it works once and then doesn't work again
    What is the symptom? A cut to the next clip?
    Don't stream it - TriCast it!

  6. #6
    Newbie Member sywitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    54
    Make sure you haven't turned overlay on.
    Sy Witt
    Ramona Rose Studio, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User ted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    4,216
    It seems like I remember something like this MANY builds back. What build are you on?

    If you are current, it sounds like a complete un-re-install is in order. I haven't heard of others with the same problem.
    Ted R. Ruiz Sr.
    Ad-Venture Video Productions
    Elite NewTek Dealer
    www.editbay.tv
    TriCasters, Most All Models
    Cameras-Mostly HVX 200's

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •