Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Multimonitor setup issues help please

  1. #1
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,687
    Blog Entries
    1

    Multimonitor setup issues help please

    OK
    I have 2 video cards and 3 monitors
    2 monitors connected to the Titan-Z, #1 and #2 displays
    1 connected to the GTX-1080 #3 display

    The problem is LW works fine on #1 display
    When I move it to display #2 LW freezes up ?
    And I have to terminate it .

    All other programs work just fine on the displays, when spanned across 2 displays, Blender, and AutoCAD, etc etc

    Before I upgraded the computer, LW never did what it is doing.
    I like to use 2 displays again.

    Any thoughts on why LW does not want to work on 2 displays??


    Thank you
    Mike
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. ROG STRIX TRX40-E GAMING Rev 1.xx
    1 x Ryzen Threadripper 3970X 32-Core - 3690 MHz (32 cores, 64 threads) Fractal S36 AIO
    131072 MB DDR4 DIMM 2133 MHz (8 of 8 slots)

  2. #2
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,469
    I would try disabling OpenGL by setting viewport to [none].
    Then attempt moving to 2nd gfx card.
    Then quit it and restart.
    Then setting viewport to full mode.

    You're moving app in the middle of operations from one gfx card (which has its own GL contextes allocated by one driver), to 2nd gfx card (which needs different GL contextes allocated by second driver)...

    How much window needs to be on #2 display to freeze happen? Maybe you're moving it actually to #3 display by 1 pixel?

    Try disconnecting 2nd gfx card to see if everything will return to normal after unplugging.
    Last edited by Sensei; 11-26-2020 at 07:53 PM.

  3. #3
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,687
    Blog Entries
    1
    The Titan-Z is connected to the #1 and #2 displays.

    And I want to span across #1 and #2 that are hooked up to the Titan..
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. ROG STRIX TRX40-E GAMING Rev 1.xx
    1 x Ryzen Threadripper 3970X 32-Core - 3690 MHz (32 cores, 64 threads) Fractal S36 AIO
    131072 MB DDR4 DIMM 2133 MHz (8 of 8 slots)

  4. #4
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,687
    Blog Entries
    1
    It has to be an OpenGL issue

    because all the other programs 30+ work just fine

    So what in LW do I need to enable or disable ???
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. ROG STRIX TRX40-E GAMING Rev 1.xx
    1 x Ryzen Threadripper 3970X 32-Core - 3690 MHz (32 cores, 64 threads) Fractal S36 AIO
    131072 MB DDR4 DIMM 2133 MHz (8 of 8 slots)

  5. #5
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,469
    Quote Originally Posted by zapper1998 View Post
    So what in LW do I need to enable or disable ???
    Did you try my suggestion?

    How many pixels window has to be on 2nd display to freeze happen?

    Did you check whether it is happening in Layout, Modeler, or both?

    Did you check whether it is happening with Surface Editor and Node Editor as well? (They have little thumbnails with preview).. ?

  6. #6
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,687
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    Did you try my suggestion?

    How many pixels window has to be on 2nd display to freeze happen?

    Did you check whether it is happening in Layout, Modeler, or both?

    Did you check whether it is happening with Surface Editor and Node Editor as well? (They have little thumbnails with preview).. ?
    OK
    On display #1 I have Modeler maximized,
    I minimize it a little and drag the right side maybe an inch onto display #2,
    and it freezes up.

    **but with modeler maximized on display #1,
    I have the Layers panel and the Statistics panel and Numeric panel on Display #2 and it works fine.

    Ok
    It was freezing....
    Hmmmm
    Now it ain't doing it..
    Earlier, I went into the Nvidia display control panel and did a reset to default ...

    OK it's working ... kindas.. when I try to resize the quad windows to the middle where the monitors touch in the middle it will crash..

    ** But If I resize using the left or right side edges it won't crash??

    hmmm

    It seems to be working
    Resetting the Nvidia control panel 3D settings seemed to have helped..
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. ROG STRIX TRX40-E GAMING Rev 1.xx
    1 x Ryzen Threadripper 3970X 32-Core - 3690 MHz (32 cores, 64 threads) Fractal S36 AIO
    131072 MB DDR4 DIMM 2133 MHz (8 of 8 slots)

  7. #7
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,687
    Blog Entries
    1
    OK the problem is so frustrating

    Why will every program in the world work with 2 monitors ( spanned across 2 monitors ) , EXCEPT LIGHTWAVE .... Why ????

    It worked perfectly fine when I was using Win 7 Pro.

    I upgrade to Win 10 Pro. New Motherboard, New CPU, New Ram. all drivers updated.

    This is getting old and fast, sorry I am so use to using both monitors.

    sorry for the rant, but I am out of ideas of why, why ???
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. ROG STRIX TRX40-E GAMING Rev 1.xx
    1 x Ryzen Threadripper 3970X 32-Core - 3690 MHz (32 cores, 64 threads) Fractal S36 AIO
    131072 MB DDR4 DIMM 2133 MHz (8 of 8 slots)

  8. #8
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,469
    But you don't have two monitors. In OP you said you have three monitors connected to two graphics cards.
    Apps might be not prepared to work in such environment.
    I have two monitors with one gfx card and everything works fine with LightWave or any other app.
    (otherwise everybody would complain on forum, not just you)

    Disconnect 2nd gfx card,
    get fresh SSD,
    install OS,
    install drivers.
    Try LW.

    When you will be sure (after a WEEK of usage without problems of the above setup),
    connect 2nd gfx card, with 3rd monitor.

  9. #9
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,469
    LW stores windows position in
    LW2020.0.2-64.CFG,
    using commands
    WindowShape

    Set positions of windows in advance, on 2nd monitor, so you won't have to manually move window from 1st monitor to 2nd monitor.
    If issue is caused by movement of window between monitors, it should help.

  10. #10
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,687
    Blog Entries
    1
    Ok
    Will look at the window position in cfg
    All versions of LW do it..
    New system..
    New SSD...
    1 Graphics card Titan-Z with updated drivers..
    Monitors 1 and 2 are connected to GFX card..
    This is setup exactly like the previous Build I had...

    The positioning is not the problem... Monitors 1 and 2 are spanned.. making 1 wide monitor..
    LW does not freeze when on monitor 1, but when I drag the window over to monitor #2 it will freeze up
    I never ever had this issue when I was using Win 7 Pro.
    This is getting frustrating.

    Posting the issue at Nvidia to see what response I get..
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. ROG STRIX TRX40-E GAMING Rev 1.xx
    1 x Ryzen Threadripper 3970X 32-Core - 3690 MHz (32 cores, 64 threads) Fractal S36 AIO
    131072 MB DDR4 DIMM 2133 MHz (8 of 8 slots)

  11. #11
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,469
    Before I upgraded the computer, LW never did what it is doing.
    We should start with it.
    What exactly has been upgraded.
    Literally and absolutely..

  12. #12
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,331
    I've submitted a bug report in October for something possibly related:

    (LWB-6321) F9 renders lock up if image preview window is not on primary display

    This occurs in a LW2020/Win10/Nvidia 2080 RTX system. I do not experience this on a LW2020/Win7/AMD FirePro system.
    LW4, 7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020 running portably on a USB drive.
    Active LW Development in 2020: DB&W | Deep FX | DPont | LWCAD | TrueArt | ...

  13. #13
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,706
    Is that the render display window...?
    If so, it is not a problem in LW2020 mac.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.14 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWCad 2020, TFD 1443, Syflex 2018, StarPro(2.3) 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, Daz Mocap, DP Light 2020, Quadpanels 1.53)

  14. #14
    ex-LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,276
    No problem here with Win10 Pro, GTX 1080 and LightWave 2020.0.2.

    B
    Ben Vost
    LightWave 3D Docs wiki
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 456.71, 2x4K 23.5" monitors
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  15. #15
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,469
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    No problem here with Win10 Pro, GTX 1080 and LightWave 2020.0.2
    He has three monitors with two gfx cards...
    If you have older gfx card plug it as 2nd and plug 3rd monitor to it.
    And then check if it is causing problems by e.g. week.

    Run dxidiag or other app which will tell gfx drivers versions.
    Compare them with zapper.
    Last edited by Sensei; 12-30-2020 at 06:19 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •