Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Studio Monitor stuck on one source

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    52

    Studio Monitor stuck on one source

    PC running Win 10 and NDI tools 4.5. Access Manager set to Prefer-Multi-TCP as are all the sources. I can see all the sources and I can select other sources, but the picture in the window stays on the same image which happens to be the second monitor on the same computer where Studi0o Monitor is running. I have reinstalled NDI tools, rebooted the computer, and checked to see that the computer is set to Private. Sometimes it will change, but return and I even see another source behind the source it's stuck on. Any ideas? It has worked properly for a long time.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    112

    Freeze as well

    Bumped into that yesterday as well.
    First time it happened to me . usually it recorded smoothly.
    Could be network issues?



    Quote Originally Posted by Selld View Post
    PC running Win 10 and NDI tools 4.5. Access Manager set to Prefer-Multi-TCP as are all the sources. I can see all the sources and I can select other sources, but the picture in the window stays on the same image which happens to be the second monitor on the same computer where Studi0o Monitor is running. I have reinstalled NDI tools, rebooted the computer, and checked to see that the computer is set to Private. Sometimes it will change, but return and I even see another source behind the source it's stuck on. Any ideas? It has worked properly for a long time.

  3. #3
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,978
    I don't suppose you have accidentally enabled an overlay source?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    I don't suppose you have accidentally enabled an overlay source?
    I've done this very thing!!! ^^^^^^
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,978
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    I've done this very thing!!! ^^^^^^
    Heheh, you don't think I suggested that based on a theoretical possibility rather than personal experience, do you?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    52
    Didn't know that feature existed. That's when a bug becomes a "feature". Problem solved.

  7. #7
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,978
    Yay, glad to hear it - thanks for letting us know.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •