Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Hello i cannot run Layout at the same time with Modeler :(

  1. #1
    Hardcore Lightwaver Photogram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    318

    Hello i cannot run Layout at the same time with Modeler :(

    Hello i cannot run Layout at the same time with Modeler 2015.3
    I start Layout then try to go to modeler with the modeler button and two instance of the modeler open if i close the layout!!!

    I am in Windows 10 64 bits
    I got this problem in the past and i think the answer was somewhere in the forum but i cannot found the thread.

    I know it is windows related and i already checked my firewall settings and users permissions. I also make sure there is no read only files...

    Even tried deleting the configs and no success...

    I think it is a hub problem.

    My other Lightwave 2018.0.7 is running perfectly.

    If i remove the license and return to discovery mode Layout and Modeler can be open together!

    But if Lw is activated and i disable the hub with -0 flag i cannot open them together...
    Don't even work in -i isolate mode

    Another strange thing is the Hub is recording the processName path twice for Layoiut and Modeler:

    ProcessName 1 LWLayout "C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2015.3\bin\Layout.exe" C:\Users\PAG\.NewTek\LightWave\2015.3 C:\Users\PAG\.NewTek\LightWave\2015.3

    ProcessName 1 LWModeler "C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2015.3\bin\Modeler.exe" C:\Users\PAG\.NewTek\LightWave\2015.3 C:\Users\PAG\.NewTek\LightWave\2015.3

    And Layout.exe and Modeler.exe are both in the task manager but can only see one at a time.

    Please help.
    Last edited by Photogram; 10-18-2020 at 05:50 PM.
    RYZEN 3950X // RTX 2080Ti // 64 gig DDR 4 // 32 threads // Windows 10

  2. #2
    Hardcore Lightwaver Photogram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    318
    Lightwave support team did answer me and said that is probably my firewall but even when i turn off all firewalls the problem is still there...

    Any experimented users can help me please?
    RYZEN 3950X // RTX 2080Ti // 64 gig DDR 4 // 32 threads // Windows 10

  3. #3
    Hardcore Lightwaver Photogram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    318
    Here is the latest answer form the support staff:
    So now if no user is able to help me i will not be able to continue using the software i paid for?
    I don't accept this answer because Lightwave 2015.3 was working very well since the last week and now i cannot use it the normal way. Do i need to reinstall windows???

    << this might be a windows 10 incompatibility with LightWave 2015.

    At this point, you might communicate with other users on the forum, or social media to see if anyone has had this and worked out a solution.

    Thank you for your report.
    -->>
    LightWave 3D Group Support
    Last edited by Photogram; 10-19-2020 at 07:55 AM.
    RYZEN 3950X // RTX 2080Ti // 64 gig DDR 4 // 32 threads // Windows 10

  4. #4
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,290
    Quote Originally Posted by Photogram View Post
    ...I start Layout then try to go to modeler with the modeler button and two instance of the modeler open if i close the layout!!!...
    Can you run both by starting them from standard Windows shortcuts on your desktop or Start menu (not using the modeler/layout button within the programs)?
    LW4, 7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020 running portably on a USB drive.
    Active LW Development in 2020: DB&W | Deep FX | DPont | LWCAD | TrueArt | ...

  5. #5
    Hardcore Lightwaver Photogram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    318
    Quote Originally Posted by raymondtrace View Post
    Can you run both by starting them from standard Windows shortcuts on your desktop or Start menu (not using the modeler/layout button within the programs)?
    I already do that and even tried with the switch -0
    I also turned off firewall
    - uninstall then reinstall Lightwave 2015.3
    -Rebooted many times

    - also tried run Layout and Modeler without the hub in isolate mode -i
    Nothing work,,,

    There is another strange thing the viewport graphics are not sharp and crisp so i suspect my video driver.
    I use the latest Nvidia studio driver 456.38
    I will try going with game ready driver instead of Studio one...
    Last edited by Photogram; 10-19-2020 at 09:46 AM.
    RYZEN 3950X // RTX 2080Ti // 64 gig DDR 4 // 32 threads // Windows 10

  6. #6
    Hardcore Lightwaver Photogram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    318
    I also tried what's explained in this video about the firewall setup for Lightwave .exe
    No luck again...
    But now i am almost sure it is not firewall related...

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jacwxRJS13w
    RYZEN 3950X // RTX 2080Ti // 64 gig DDR 4 // 32 threads // Windows 10

  7. #7
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,290
    Your system specs are close to one of my systems. I'll test when I get back to that machine later today. I have not fired up 2015 on that one for a while.
    LW4, 7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020 running portably on a USB drive.
    Active LW Development in 2020: DB&W | Deep FX | DPont | LWCAD | TrueArt | ...

  8. #8
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,652
    Something to try: LW 2015.3 can't handle the number of processing threads you have, I believe there was a limit like 48 threads. Since I'm assuming your specs for your system are current, open layout by itself, and set the number of threads to something other than automatic. Start low and work your way up until it doesn't work, then back down.

    2018 and up can handle up to 64 threads, while 2015 and down couldn't.

    You may have to go and set the same in windows 10 as well.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  9. #9
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,290
    Quote Originally Posted by Photogram View Post
    ...I start Layout then try to go to modeler with the modeler button and two instance of the modeler open if i close the layout!!!...
    I'm not fully following this language. When I click the Modeler button in Layout, I also get two Modelers. However, Layout still remains open and works.



    Quote Originally Posted by Photogram View Post
    ...If i remove the license and return to discovery mode Layout and Modeler can be open together!...
    Is it possible that there is an incompatible paid plugin that becomes inactive (and allows normal Layout function) when you kill the license?

    Aside from that double load of Modeler, everything seems fine here. I have a 3950X, RTX 2080 Super, 32 GB RAM, 16 cores, Win10 Home (your signature probably should be "16 cores" or "32 threads", not "32 cores" ...sorry for the downgrade ).

    Can you record and share a screengrab video of the issue?

    EDIT: This might be the previous discussion topic: https://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php/159853
    Last edited by raymondtrace; 10-19-2020 at 10:52 PM.
    LW4, 7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020 running portably on a USB drive.
    Active LW Development in 2020: DB&W | Deep FX | DPont | LWCAD | TrueArt | ...

  10. #10
    Hardcore Lightwaver Photogram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    318
    Thanks to all

    Sorry for the late answer i am so busy actually.

    I finally have Layout and Modeler working together through the hub.

    Newtek was right it was my Firewall that was causing this even i set all the permissions for the Lightwave 2015.3 processes and set security access to the entire Lightwave 2015.3 folders ...

    So at the end i uninstalled Comodo Internet Security and have replaced it by the Windows Firewall plus the Comodo Antivirus only version.

    Now when i click the Modeler button in Layout i get two Modelers. However, Layout still remain open and works.
    Does anybody have a solution on how to stop getting two Modelers?

    Thanks
    RYZEN 3950X // RTX 2080Ti // 64 gig DDR 4 // 32 threads // Windows 10

  11. #11
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,642
    What happens if you go the other way?
    Open modeller then send object to Layout.
    Do you get two Layouts?
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.14 RX580 Pulse LW2020 CSculpt NMotion
    (plugins: LWCad 2020, TFD 1443, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, Daz Mocap, DP Light 2020, Quadpanels 1.5)

  12. #12
    Man of many cells. shrox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, CA
    Posts
    7,099
    When I send a model from layout to modeller, I usually get two modellers open, one with the model and the other with nothing. It's not a showstopper on my system though. Sending it back to layout doesn't open any other windows.
    shrox www.shrox.com
    -----------------------
    Heavy Metal Landing


    -----------------------
    I build the best spaceships, the biggest spaceships, they're great, you'll love them.

  13. #13
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,642
    Is that with LW 2015 on Windows 10 also?
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.14 RX580 Pulse LW2020 CSculpt NMotion
    (plugins: LWCad 2020, TFD 1443, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, Daz Mocap, DP Light 2020, Quadpanels 1.5)

  14. #14
    Hardcore Lightwaver Photogram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    318
    Quote Originally Posted by Markc View Post
    What happens if you go the other way?
    Open modeller then send object to Layout.
    Do you get two Layouts?
    Yes i get two Layouts one with the objects sent and the other is empty...

    And on Windows 10.

    I have not this problem with Lightwave 2018.0.7 on the same machine
    RYZEN 3950X // RTX 2080Ti // 64 gig DDR 4 // 32 threads // Windows 10

  15. #15
    Man of many cells. shrox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, CA
    Posts
    7,099
    Quote Originally Posted by Markc View Post
    Is that with LW 2015 on Windows 10 also?
    Yes.
    shrox www.shrox.com
    -----------------------
    Heavy Metal Landing


    -----------------------
    I build the best spaceships, the biggest spaceships, they're great, you'll love them.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •