Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Interface bug ?

  1. #1

    Unhappy Interface bug ?

    Hi !

    I have a bug on the 2020.0.2 Modeler,
    On two different computers, a tab appears on its own,
    With just a movement of the cursor, it's uncomfortable for navigation.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	LW.jpg 
Views:	77 
Size:	158.1 KB 
ID:	148799

    Am I alone in this case ?

    I'll report the bug.
    Thank you !
    _
    Stéphane AGULLO
    FREELANCE 3D \\ VR
    SA3D | YT | FB | SKF

  2. #2
    I post the response from support,
    It worked for me, if that helps !

    You might try a soft-reset:
    First would be to delete your configuration files for your LightWave version -- then rescan plugins - and finally refresh menus back to 'default'. So ... steps in order:

    1. Delete configs:
    Go to C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\.NewTek\LightWave\LIGHTWAVE_ VERSION
    and delete all files except the license folder.
    On Mac, you 'd go to
    ~YOURUSER\Library\Application Support\NewTek\LightWave\LIGHTWAVE_VERSION
    and do the same. (Library opens when you click on "Go" and hold the option key)

    2. Rescan plugins - -Launch Layout - then go to "Edit>Edit Plugins" -- the keyboard shortcut for this is ALT-F11
    Click on "Scan Directory" and navigate to here:
    PC:
    C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWaveVERSION\support\plugins
    Mac:
    ~Applications/NewTek/Lightwave3DVERSION/support/plugins
    Select "Ok" and let it run.

    3. Refresh Menus: Go to "Edit>Edit Menu Layout" -- the keyboard shortcut for that is ALT-F10
    Click on "Presets" and choose "something other than Default"... then Click on Presets again and choose "Default"


    Thanks to support for their responsiveness !
    It's good for the future !
    LW powa !
    Stéphane AGULLO
    FREELANCE 3D \\ VR
    SA3D | YT | FB | SKF

  3. #3
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,228
    I suspect what you might be seeing is a "{Left|Right|Middle} Mouse Button Menu", there are ones for each of the three "std" mouse buttons, accessed by pressing CTRL+SHIFT+{LMB|RMB|MMB} while the pointer is over the viewports. You can edit their contents in the Menu Editor (Edit->Menu), and they can be quite valuable for quick access to commonly-used tools.

    As another possibility, was Layout also running at that time (or had crashed recently), and if so, had IKBooster been active? I vaguely remember times when Layout crashed while IKB was active, and it resulted in leaving behind the little IKB menu as frontmost z-order that wouldn't go away no matter what app was supposed to be "in front".
    Last edited by jwiede; 10-01-2020 at 12:59 PM.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  4. #4
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,228
    (forum double-post removed, thanks forum!)
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  5. #5
    Well, apparently it comes back every now and then, after a bit of Modeler work.
    A reboot of the application works for a while, and at worst a soft reset will do.

    Yes, I am familiar with these menus, and it seems to be residual, but as you can see on the screenshoot, it is not it ..
    Moreover, when this happens, I don't click anywhere, it just appears from time to time by moving the mouse, and it greatly disrupts navigation ..

    Very strange, for me it comes more from the ctrl + space combination, as if it was residual ..
    In any case, the bug was reported, first time I see this, and on 2 different computers ..

    No layout bug, I only started the Modeler.
    Thank you for your help !
    _
    Stéphane AGULLO
    FREELANCE 3D \\ VR
    SA3D | YT | FB | SKF

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Slo
    Posts
    152
    Are you using the same mouse and keyboard on 2 different computers?

  7. #7
    Laptop & Workstation,
    But yes, indeed, same mouse !
    It's an R.A.T. Pro 8, I'll look at the drivers !
    Good idea, thank you !
    Stéphane AGULLO
    FREELANCE 3D \\ VR
    SA3D | YT | FB | SKF

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Slo
    Posts
    152
    I am not aiming at the drivers but the dysfunctional RMB.

  9. #9
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,366
    Maybe you are accidentally clicking 4th and/or 5th mouse buttons?

    Go to Edit > Navigation Options..,
    click on Device Settings..
    You can set what will do additional buttons.
    Set to [none] and work this way for a while to see if it helps.


    It looks like empty context menu of some kind (because you didn't configure it yet).

    https://docs.lightwave3d.com/lw2019/...ce-conventions
    "Context Pop-up Menus

    Both Layout and Modeler have special "context" pop-up menus that you display by holding Ctrl + Shift and clicking your LMB, MMB, or RMB with your mouse pointer over a viewport - there are different menus for each mouse button. This keyboard shortcut is hardcoded."

    But yes, indeed, same mouse !
    Then use different mouse for a day or so, to see if it makes any difference.
    Last edited by Sensei; 10-02-2020 at 10:33 AM.

  10. #10
    Héhé, it's good I found it !
    This is the UV texture slot !
    I like working in full screen !

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	LW_01.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	580.5 KB 
ID:	148806

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	LW_02.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	837.4 KB 
ID:	148807

    I will report the bug to support,
    Thank you all for your help !
    LW powa !!!
    Stéphane AGULLO
    FREELANCE 3D \\ VR
    SA3D | YT | FB | SKF

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    318
    Never had exactly this bug, but could it be anything to do with display refreshing? Have you tried switching back to multiview and then back to single view in the viewport. Does it dissappear then?

  12. #12
    This is a residual bug, it is done on all UV windows in multiview, when we switch to full screen ..
    But only on the slot with the name of the texture in the background of the UV !
    Moreover, this name disappears when we return to multiview ..
    It's very strange, it's the first time I see this ..
    Stéphane AGULLO
    FREELANCE 3D \\ VR
    SA3D | YT | FB | SKF

  13. #13
    You also might want to try and update to the latest version of LW. You not using the latest service pack.
    Tim Parsons

  14. #14
    Tested on 2020.0.1 & 0.2,
    Check on the first post,
    The support is on it !
    Stéphane AGULLO
    FREELANCE 3D \\ VR
    SA3D | YT | FB | SKF

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •