Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Discovery mode?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,868

    Discovery mode?

    I have been using LW2015 and LW2019 without a problem (haven't upgraded to 2020 and won't), although I haven't tried it in several weeks.

    Now, with no changes at all to my LW configuration, LW 2015, LW2018 and LW2019 all come up in discovery mode.

    Downloading the LICENSE.LWK file from my login on the Lightwave3d.com website and installing it doesn't help in any of the above versions.

    Ideas?

    Thanks,
    mTp

  2. #2
    Video Junkie Vong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Eagle Mountain, Utah
    Posts
    325
    I'd suggest trying this is you are on Windows.... https://www.liberty3d.com/2017/12/8995/
    Curtis Rhoads

    Desktop: Win10 x64 | Ryzen 7 3.7GHz | 32GB RAM | GeForce GTX970/GeForce GTX1660
    Laptop: Win10 x64 | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB RAM | GeForce GT650M

  3. #3
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    2,018
    If that doesn't do it mTp, contact Deuce with Tech Support. I was looking for the boilerplate procedure he'd sent me but of course can't find it now. Basically it was moving or deleting one folder that LW would rebuild upon start. From there it was just dragging the license onto splash screen as usual.
    Earth can't be flat otherwise cats would have pushed everything off the edge!

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core

  4. #4
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,264
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    If that doesn't do it mTp, contact Deuce with Tech Support. I was looking for the boilerplate procedure he'd sent me but of course can't find it now. Basically it was moving or deleting one folder that LW would rebuild upon start. From there it was just dragging the license onto splash screen as usual.
    LW saves configs in
    C:\Users\[user name]\.NewTek\LightWave\[version name]

    e.g.
    C:\Users\Sensei\.NewTek\LightWave\2020.0.2

    Deletion/rename of config folder is typical practice of fixing issues..

    It is recreated when LW starts.

    Then you copy license to:
    C:\Users\[user name]\.NewTek\LightWave\2020.0.2\licenses

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,868
    No luck.

    Went through the video process.
    Removed config folder, restarted, drag-n-drop license to splash screen
    Copied LWK file directly to C:\users\moe\.Newtek\Lightwave_2015.3\licenses\LIC ENSE.LWK

    Disabled Windows Firewall completely
    Disabled anti-virus software completely

    No time to mess with it.

    mTp

  6. #6
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    17,250
    Uninstall every lightwave version, reboot the computer, install the versions you need.
    Save your installed plugin folders to manually replace after fresh install.
    Only way to be sure

  7. #7
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,270
    There are a lot of drastic actions recommended for something that may not need more than a minute of effort. Does LW present an error message at start? If so, what is it?
    LW4, 7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020 running portably on a USB drive.
    Active LW Development in 2020: DB&W | Deep FX | DPont | LWCAD | TrueArt | ...

  8. #8
    ex-LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,255
    :\users\moe\.Newtek\Lightwave_2015.3\licenses\LIC ENSE.LWK
    Is the gap in license.lwk on purpose? Just a typo, or is that what the file is called? If it is named like that, remove the space...

    B
    Ben Vost
    LightWave 3D Docs wiki
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 456.71, 2x4K 23.5" monitors
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  9. #9
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    2,018
    Oh wow.

    ... and if that is the case, smack BeeVee's Avatar firmly on yo forehead!
    Earth can't be flat otherwise cats would have pushed everything off the edge!

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,868
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    Is the gap in license.lwk on purpose? Just a typo, or is that what the file is called? If it is named like that, remove the space...

    B
    No, this is a forum "bug" or behavior. If you use particular strings of characters, the forum utility puts a space in it.

    Here's the screen capture:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NewtekLicenseSubfolder_ScreenCapture.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	358.4 KB 
ID:	148755

    and here's me typing in the path without a space in "license" (honest!):

    C:\Users\Moe\.Newtek\Lightwave\2015.3\licenses\LIC ENSE.LWK

    I think it has to do with "tags" that the forum uses to translate into other things, like (that's me typing a colon followed by a close paren) being automagically turned into a smily emoticon.

    Dunno.

    mTp
    Last edited by MonroePoteet; 09-24-2020 at 07:01 AM. Reason: typo

  11. #11
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,115
    Yep, vBulletin can be an... odd... creature at times.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,868
    FYI, this has been resolved. It was a combination of two things: some outdated application behavior rules in my antivirus software (deleted and re-created), and executing the Lightwave configure utility with Administrator privs, using the unset / set commands as described in the video.

    The short-n-sweet description of the configure utility process is:

    1) Invoke CMD prompt with Administrator Privileges by right-clicking it
    2) Use DOS cd command to navigate to the LW product /bin folder
    3) > configure unset
    4) > configure set

    Note that turning OFF the Windows firewall entirely in Control Panel doesn't seem to override this LW configure setup requirement.

    mTp

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •