Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: LW slow start on first run

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    297

    Question LW slow start on first run

    No big deal but just wondered if anyone else had this. It's only happened on the newest version of LW that I've noticed.
    After booting up my pc and everything looks loaded, I'm at the desktop and click on LW layout or modeler. I can see it pop up in task manager and it gradually loads into memory. It takes over a minute before the program finally appears and I can use it. Once it has loaded I can close it and load it fast as any other program from there on.
    I have 16gb ram on an X99 12 core system.
    I guess I'm just wondering if there is a quick way of loading it faster on first run. I even set priority higher but made no difference.
    Like I say, no big deal but when your chomping at the bit to get started, sitting twiddling thumbs on first run for a minute before the program loads can sometimes be frustrating.

  2. #2
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,271
    Go to folder
    C:\Users\[user name]\.NewTek\LightWave\2020.0.2
    rename it or delete it.

    Does it load slower again, if you do it?

    ps. On my setups it never took minute to start up.

    ps2. Network issues?

    ps3. Firewall issues?

    Quote Originally Posted by genesis1 View Post
    Like I say, no big deal but when your chomping at the bit to get started, sitting twiddling thumbs on first run for a minute before the program loads can sometimes be frustrating.
    Do you mean it happens every day when you start it after restart of the computer?

    ps4. Download FileMon/Process Monitor to check what is happening:
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sys...nloads/procmon

  3. #3
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,051
    Not sure this is a valid fix for everyone, but it's faster when using your license dongle, rather than the software. I don't personally have this problem, but it must be annoying.
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    Go to folder
    C:\Users\[user name]\.NewTek\LightWave\2020.0.2
    rename it or delete it.

    Does it load slower again, if you do it?

    ps. On my setups it never took minute to start up.

    ps2. Network issues?

    ps3. Firewall issues?



    Do you mean it happens every day when you start it after restart of the computer?

    ps4. Download FileMon/Process Monitor to check what is happening:
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sys...nloads/procmon
    Yes it will happen everytime from a fresh restart. Older versions of LW will start straight away, but latest takes longer. I can see the memory being allocated to it in device manager and as soon as it reaches around 95000kb the gui appears. As I say, once it has loaded once it will load immediately on a reload. So I guess its the hub as when I close Windows and shut down it will always say 'a program is preventing Windows from closing blah blah blah' and once I close that it shuts down. I think it must be the order things get loaded into memory I don't know?

  5. #5
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,271
    Quote Originally Posted by genesis1 View Post
    Yes it will happen everytime from a fresh restart. Older versions of LW will start straight away, but latest takes longer. I can see the memory being allocated to it in device manager and as soon as it reaches around 95000kb the gui appears. As I say, once it has loaded once it will load immediately on a reload. So I guess its the hub as when I close Windows and shut down it will always say 'a program is preventing Windows from closing blah blah blah' and once I close that it shuts down. I think it must be the order things get loaded into memory I don't know?
    (Any) network connection has timeout parameter.
    If there is initiated connection, and could not reach destination server, could not connect, timeout will happen which will release lock.
    Therefore my questions about network/firewall etc. in the previous post.
    60 seconds is quite common value of timeout.
    Measure using stopwatch.
    Last edited by Sensei; 09-15-2020 at 07:56 AM.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    297
    On this pc it's not connected to any network.

  7. #7
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,051
    Quote Originally Posted by genesis1 View Post
    On this pc it's not connected to any network.
    I'm not sure that's the point. The licensing system for LW checks the network for any other license use, and reports back. If it cannot get past the firewall, it then has to wait until the timeout expires, before it can load.
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    297
    Ah I see. That would explain it then. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    297
    Found a way to speed it up. Made a shortcut to hub on the desktop. Run that first then launch LW. It starts straight away. So the delay is obviously in the hub waiting its turn to load. So starting that first cures it.

  10. #10
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,271
    Start regedit.exe, and add Hub.exe to
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Run

    This way it will be started at boot of the computer.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    Start regedit.exe, and add Hub.exe to
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Run

    This way it will be started at boot of the computer.
    Thanks for the tip!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •