Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: TC 2 Elite - How many records are possible internally?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Cleveland OH
    Posts
    1

    TC 2 Elite - How many records are possible internally?

    Got our TC2 Elite and we have been testing it as much as we can. Since there is only a C: and D: drive all the recordings must go to the D: drive. The notification window is throwing up a warning saying that recording more than two sources per drive may cause performance issues. BUT, running the new speed performance tester, TriCaster is telling me i can record 44 streams to the internal D: drive. 44 streams at 1080p60? Is this accurate? Is it possible to record all local 8 sdi inputs internally again just like the good ole TC8000?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	44 streams to d drive.jpg 
Views:	58 
Size:	3.53 MB 
ID:	148552

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    274
    I already asked several times for that [email protected]@t to be removed, does not make sense in many cases including when you record to a high-perf shared storage....

    Unfortunately sometimes very small patches take a looonng time to come.

    Jerome

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    274
    To answer your question, I did not have time yet to test on my unit, I would try a speed test like the blackmagic one for example, the numbers will confirm (or not) the streams count.

  4. #4
    The D: drive on the TriCaster 2 Elite is four 1TB SSD setup in RAID-0 configuration. It is very fast.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    548
    Quote Originally Posted by Stutzman.dl View Post

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	44 streams to d drive.jpg 
Views:	58 
Size:	3.53 MB 
ID:	148552
    Hey the speed test made a return! Is that just on the TC2 or did it make it to all of the models?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    274
    Tc2 only for the moment.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    548
    Yeah, I just checked and I couldn't find it where I had previously seen it in the recording setup for an input on my TC1. Is that where it's still located on the TC2?

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    274
    Yes, just close to the record path setting.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •