Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: all 4 channels of skype are black

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    361

    all 4 channels of skype are black

    The SkypeTX cannot reconnect to them. All 4 channels on the VS4000 are black. They can see the return video, but not "S" logo, no shifting colors, nothing. This just started tonight, after being powered on and running 100% all damn day

    Any ideas?

    Ver 2.0.200521

  2. #2
    Looks like Microsoft released a Skype TX channel update which someone clicked on and installed on the unit thru Skype TX Control. I'm not sure what updates on need on our end, but this should not be installed yet.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SkypeTXChannel.png 
Views:	29 
Size:	87.4 KB 
ID:	148409

    Re-install TalkShow v200521 and it will put the previous Skype TX channel software on the system, and ignore the channel update for now.
    Last edited by kanep; 07-28-2020 at 09:18 PM.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    5
    I am seeing this as well. I have rebooted the box, pulled power etc. When I reboot it doesn't come back. The only way to get back operational is to update the Newtek software again. But if you try to close and reopen the software it drops again.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    5
    Doing that roll back of versioning in Skype causes the channel to freeze completely and doesn't resolve the issue without another flash

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    361
    Quote Originally Posted by jcoleman View Post
    Doing that roll back of versioning in Skype causes the channel to freeze completely and doesn't resolve the issue without another flash
    It appears the MS pushed an update in the background. I did not update anything and we were still destroyed last night by this. The patch that Kane posted above has stabilized the system this morning. I've been up and running for about 2 hours without a failure.

    Note: if you are using the skype channels on the TC1, you also have to run this patch on the TC1 as well as the VS100/4000

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    5
    Are you able to close and relaunch the application without this issue popping up again?

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    361
    Quote Originally Posted by jcoleman View Post
    Are you able to close and relaunch the application without this issue popping up again?
    It has been up for 3 hours. Multiple restarts. No problems thus far.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    5
    You just changed your version in the Skype TX application? Whenever I do that, it locks the channel up. I have 2 - 4000 units and 2 - 100 units that are all doing the same thing.
    If I close the Newtek application - it goes back to black outputs

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    361
    Quote Originally Posted by jcoleman View Post
    You just changed your version in the Skype TX application? Whenever I do that, it locks the channel up. I have 2 - 4000 units and 2 - 100 units that are all doing the same thing.
    If I close the Newtek application - it goes back to black outputs
    Did you run the patch Kane posted in the second post of this thread?

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    5
    I don't see the patch in his post. Support did send me the article and I applied it all my machines and it's working

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    361
    Quote Originally Posted by jcoleman View Post
    I don't see the patch in his post. Support did send me the article and I applied it all my machines and it's working
    Well crap. Sorry man - I guess he posted it in my other thread in the Tricaster forum. Sorry about that, but I am glad you got it sorted.

  12. #12
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Chiba, Japan
    Posts
    34
    We can use the TalkShow by installing the latest updater.
    But, the logo of the Skype is old version.

    The companies of broadcasting can not use the this version.
    Matsu , D-Storm, Inc.

  13. #13
    Try this, if it doesn't help connect NewTek support.

    https://support.newtek.com/hc/en-us/...le-to-Connect-
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •