Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: My First 2020.0.2 Buggy

  1. #1
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    2,037

    My First 2020.0.2 Buggy

    I thought a system restart took care of this, but it's happened 5-6 times now.

    It won't happen immediately, but if I'm in Solid Shaded or Texture Shaded preview mode & click the triangle to play forward to view my work, I'll no longer have any control over any key in Layout; it's a run-away train. I have to kill via TaskManager. Doesn't happen in the wire modes.

    Will report soon, but wondering if anyone else has had this happen.
    Earth can't be flat otherwise cats would have pushed everything off the edge!

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core

  2. #2
    there is no sanctuary....
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rochester Hills, MI USA
    Posts
    545
    Not here, not yet anyway. Just made a little animation, played with it for 15 minutes or so, different modes, no issues. Intermittent is the worst, good luck.
    Bill Carey

    3900X 3.79
    Win10 Pro 64bit
    32gig Ram
    AMD 5700XT 8gb 20.4.2
    LW 2020.02 x64
    Space Navigator

  3. #3
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,355
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    I thought a system restart took care of this, but it's happened 5-6 times now.

    It won't happen immediately, but if I'm in Solid Shaded or Texture Shaded preview mode & click the triangle to play forward to view my work, I'll no longer have any control over any key in Layout; it's a run-away train. I have to kill via TaskManager. Doesn't happen in the wire modes.

    Will report soon, but wondering if anyone else has had this happen.
    Start from disabling features that you use one by one e.g. FiberFX?

  4. #4
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    2,037
    No effects. Just keyframing bones. Plenty of memory available.
    Earth can't be flat otherwise cats would have pushed everything off the edge!

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core

  5. #5
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    2,037
    Apparently the issue is known, but as with me very intermittent. It did happen to me this AM in a wireframe mode where a earlier it seemed to only be with the shaded modes. Seems to be with heavier scene load Deuce mentioned, but not quite sure what constitutes "heavy" as hitting W to look at the scene stats doesn't seem to be particularly taxed memory wise, but there is a bit of geom.

    In any case, I'm saving quite often. Hard muscle memory to overcome. You make a change & naturally you want to see if it's working.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Siverback Stats.jpg 
Views:	68 
Size:	324.5 KB 
ID:	148372
    Earth can't be flat otherwise cats would have pushed everything off the edge!

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,484
    seems like they are out to get you with this release

  7. #7
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    2,037
    Duece did mention to me that hitting ESC has worked for them. Tried that last night. Hit it several times as one time didn't work, & finally Layout responded.
    Earth can't be flat otherwise cats would have pushed everything off the edge!

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core

  8. #8
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,280
    I seem to have an interesting one, lots of crash on exit with modeler. Random, not guaranteed to repeat. It happens after ive closed a model or even when i just start modeler and then exit.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2020

    Very nice Laptop

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    1
    What it looks like? how much. I also wanna get one, but no money. lol

  10. #10
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    2,037
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnMarchant View Post
    I seem to have an interesting one, lots of crash on exit with modeler. Random, not guaranteed to repeat. It happens after ive closed a model or even when i just start modeler and then exit.
    This with 2020.02, yes? Modeler's been very stable for me.

    I submitted another one a few weeks ago that took me sometime to pare the scene down enough in order to send in. Last I heard case is still open so hope they track that one down. Layout doesn't crash nor does Taskman indicate Not Responding. But, it's chewing up 99% CPU and no progress on the render.

    So, along with the "Runaway Train" issue and rendering in 2020 being just too unpredictable to use, I'm importing Items From Scene into 2019 for any rendering.
    Earth can't be flat otherwise cats would have pushed everything off the edge!

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core

  11. #11
    Worms no more! Free fun! Dodgy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,283
    Try hitting Tab before pressing play to hide all the panels. I think it's to do with updates to them when layout is playing. I have attached an Lscript which does this automatically, so you can make this a button or a a hotkey.Play.zip
    Push the software, don't let it push YOU!
    My own plugins and work:www.mikegreen.name
    LaptopSetup:corei7 2.4GHz nvidia GT 650M 8Gig win8 64
    WorkSetup:core i7 3.4Ghz nvidia Quadro 2000 12Gig Ram Win7

  12. #12
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    2,037
    I'll give it a try. Like I said, that pesky muscle memory thing ...
    Earth can't be flat otherwise cats would have pushed everything off the edge!

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core

  13. #13

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    I thought a system restart took care of this, but it's happened 5-6 times now.

    It won't happen immediately, but if I'm in Solid Shaded or Texture Shaded preview mode & click the triangle to play forward to view my work, I'll no longer have any control over any key in Layout; it's a run-away train. I have to kill via TaskManager. Doesn't happen in the wire modes.

    Will report soon, but wondering if anyone else has had this happen.
    I have the same issue, playback will hang Layout after working with it for while. A while is like loaded a scene, activate VPR, tweak some material, replace some object, within a few minutes should be able to reproduce this bug.

    Have you reported it? I'm gathering a scene is that able to reproduce this bug reliably.

  15. #15
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    2,037
    Quote Originally Posted by tajino View Post
    I have the same issue, playback will hang Layout after working with it for while. A while is like loaded a scene, activate VPR, tweak some material, replace some object, within a few minutes should be able to reproduce this bug.

    Have you reported it? I'm gathering a scene is that able to reproduce this bug reliably.
    Yes I did, some time ago. I refereed to it as the "Run-Away Train" issue.

    Sometimes you can tap or even hold ESC and it might break it out but not always. Tech support was aware of the issue prior to my reporting. I've yet to figure out what is triggers it. Nor am I likely to spend more of MY time trying to suss this one out.
    Earth can't be flat otherwise cats would have pushed everything off the edge!

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •