Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: FBX Interchange Replace Animation Issue

  1. #1

    FBX Interchange Replace Animation Issue

    In Lightwave 2020.0.1 I can't seem to get Replace Animation to work with FBX Interchange

    Using Load>Import>Interchange: FBX Import, I imported a character from IClone with a walk cycle. I used FBX export from IClone with the Blender and T-Pose option checked. Import to Lightwave Layout was flawless. Textures and animation worked great.

    Using Interchange from the I/O tab, I loaded a FBX file with the same IClone character only with a sitting down motion.

    I set the Transfer Mode to "Replace Animation"

    Things I Tried
    • Importing just the animation
    • Importing everything and only selecting the bones in the Remote Assets window


    Every time it creates a new skeleton with the new motion, leaving the existing mesh and motion.
    Don’t panic unless you have to

  2. #2
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    Hello,
    Did you figure this out as I am having the same issue

    Thanks in advance,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  3. #3
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,298
    Quote Originally Posted by Dakota Joe View Post
    In Lightwave 2020.0.1...
    Is there a reason you're not using LW2020.0.2? It fixed a number of bugs from LW2020.0.1 and before, so definitely worth trying to see if it fixes this issue as well.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  4. #4
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    I am using 2020.0.2 forgot to mention possibly only difference with Joe's original post
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  5. #5
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,328
    When Dakota Joe posted here, 2020.0.2 was still a week away from release.
    LW4, 7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020 running portably on a USB drive.
    Active LW Development in 2020: DB&W | Deep FX | DPont | LWCAD | TrueArt | ...

  6. #6
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    Quote Originally Posted by raymondtrace View Post
    When Dakota Joe posted here, 2020.0.2 was still a week away from release.
    Understood but seems like you guys are stuck on what version I'm running so are you saying it works fine for you guys running 2020.0.2? Because if so, it is not for me. I did not want to post a new thread since it was the same as Joe's, my issue that is. Only difference is I am running 2020.0.2 and I am having the same problem.

    Thank you,
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  7. #7
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,328
    Jose, you're fine. You correctly added your issue to a relevant topic. Don't worry about the noise. John was stuck on the version Dakota Joe was using. I was stuck on John's concern about a version Dakota Joe did not have yet.

    I have not tried this feature yet but this video shows the alleged workflow...

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n48r8dDkgHc
    LW4, 7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020 running portably on a USB drive.
    Active LW Development in 2020: DB&W | Deep FX | DPont | LWCAD | TrueArt | ...

  8. #8
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    Quote Originally Posted by raymondtrace View Post
    Jose, you're fine. You correctly added your issue to a relevant topic. Don't worry about the noise. John was stuck on the version Dakota Joe was using. I was stuck on John's concern about a version Dakota Joe did not have yet.

    I have not tried this feature yet but this video shows the alleged workflow...

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n48r8dDkgHc
    Ah I found this yesterday but when it had no audio, I just stopped playing it. I will watch it again and try hard to pay attention to what the person is doing but without audio, easier said than done
    But thank you very much in pointing it out for me kind Sir
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  9. #9
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    So I followed that video to the best I could. At the one minute mark, the person choses the leftupleg bone. Then they select a bunch of keyframe and delete them. The they go back to Interchange and change the Transfer mode to Replace Animation. Then they select the right side original animation Leftlegup and then they select the left side, which is the one in the scene, Leftlegup. I do the same exact thing and the difference is, the animation frames are not replaced from the original like in this video example.
    Another important thing I notice is when he selects the bone on the left side (last part of the step), after the selection, the bone deselects and the animation keyframes populate. When I do it, the left side just selects and stays selected. So I figure, without audio to figure out if its more than just left mouse select, I try using qualifing keys in case he is saying "now hold down CTRL and select". I tried shift, CTRL and ALT and nothing. I tried double clicking and right mouse, mouse wheel click and nothing.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  10. #10
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    I figured it out. You click and drag
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  11. #11
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,298
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    I figured it out. You click and drag
    Click and drag for which step of what you described?

    Worse, can someone explain when creating new rig elements while in "replace animation" mode would be a desirable outcome?

    I'm not seeing any typical scenarios where that'd be desirable -- most seem destined to corrupt the scene contents.
    Last edited by jwiede; 11-05-2020 at 08:37 PM.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  12. #12
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    So you select the bone on the right and drag it over to the bone on the left and release. So right is the original FBX you have chosen and the left is the actual LW scene.
    What I tried to do is select all bones on the right and drag to the left but it does not allow me to select all bones on the left. So you need to do one bone at a time to replace its animation key frames.

    I want to point something else out with Interchange in 2019 and Interchange in 2020 in that it adds these other bones now into the scene. These bones make no sense to me as it's tree structure is so wacky, I don't see the use of them at the moment
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  13. #13
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,348
    So as an FYI, if I need multiple animation takes from one or many FBX files, is to use Motion Mixer but this is only is good, which may be more than enough for most, if all you want to do is "finish" in LW.
    What I would like is if Interchange could have the ability to use the Motion Mixer motion files and add them as takes for moving the animation off LW so in its write file ability maybe....
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •