Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: LW 2020.0.1 Mac numeric input boxes problems?

  1. #1

    LW 2020.0.1 Mac numeric input boxes problems?

    Is anyone else having odd things happen with the numeric input boxes? I'm intermittently getting things like highlight selection indicators not showing, flashing cursor not showing, numbers I type in to change existing numbers not actually changing? It's random and not always in the same boxes. I'm running an iMacPro, Radeon Pro Vega 64 video card with the latest High Sierra.

    Erich

  2. #2
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,367
    Start from installing LW 2020.0, and later LW 2019.1.5 and olders, to see whether they also have issues. Remember about shutting down Hub prior running different LW version.

    Modeler, Layout or both?
    Last edited by Sensei; 07-06-2020 at 01:01 PM.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    39
    I first noticed it in 2019. I thought it was happening less often in 2020. It seems to be Layout-only, at least now.

    The most annoying part for me would be when text boxes showed as active but weren't, so I'd tap in some numbers and my viewports would shift around because of the hotkeys. And no, I didn't file a bug, because it wasn't reproducible. I'll try to remember to make a screen recording if it starts happening again but, again, without being able to see what the input is, it just looks like I don't know what I'm doing.

  4. #4
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,651
    This has happened to me in 2018,2019,2020.
    Seems to be ok when first open LW, but then after some time it starts.
    But tbh have just learnt to live with it.
    Maybe it's an AMD GPU thing.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.14 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWCad 2020, TFD 1443, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, Daz Mocap, DP Light 2020, Quadpanels 1.5)

  5. #5
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,367
    LW uses Qt library. So it might be related to Qt..
    You might ask on Qt related forum for Mac for advise..

  6. #6
    OK, so at least I'm not the only one. It's happening mostly in modeler for me.

    I'll try some QT forums to see if it's a problem in other programs too, thanks.

    Erich

  7. #7
    for me it seems LW specific, don't seem to notice it anywhere else, worst is when I have vpr running, can end up being totally impossible to adjust any field unless I quit vpr first, also doing searches in the node editors library index list, if any item in the list is highlighted it is impossible to type in the search field, I have to unselect all items in the list before I can type

  8. #8
    Its happen to me since LW 2018. I found that the problem is, the window appear active, but isn't like that. The solution that i found is to jump between the windows until stay in the window that I need active.

    For me its a LW bug.

    Its happen in modeller as in layout
    Last edited by aperezg; 07-07-2020 at 07:48 AM.

  9. #9
    OK, can we have everyone please post their system info so I can file a bug report and point them to this thread? Since it's so random, the more info they have the better. Lightwave is also the only program I have that exhibits this behavior.

    2017 iMacPro
    Mojave 10.14.6 (18G5033)
    Radeon Pro Vega 64 16GB

  10. #10
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,651
    2010 Mac Pro
    High Sierra 10.13.6 (17G13035)
    Radeon RX580 Pulse 8GB
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.14 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWCad 2020, TFD 1443, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, Daz Mocap, DP Light 2020, Quadpanels 1.5)

  11. #11
    Its happen to me since LW 2018. I found that the problem is, the window appear active, but isn't like that
    Yup window focus is back to front on the Mac, I have to click several times to get it to shift from foreground to background and vice versa, other apps don't give this grief, got my curser stuck on the timeline scrubber yesterday, in OGL, not even VPR running, devil of a job to free it up

  12. #12
    Mac Pro (Late 2013)
    3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
    32 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
    AMD FirePro D500 3072 MB
    OS 10.13.6 (17G13033)

    MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013)
    2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
    16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB
    OS 10.13.6 (17G12034)
    Last edited by aperezg; 07-08-2020 at 08:15 AM.

  13. #13
    Bug report submitted

  14. #14
    Since there's no definite steps to reproduce the problem, tech support has asked for screen capture video of what's going on. So if it happens, record it if possible and submit it as a new bug case (or reference mine :Case LWB-6140.

    Erich

  15. #15
    Something I think may be the problem, the wacom tablet I use, if I work with the mouse, the problem disappears.

    Even with the latest driver update

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •