Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to bring in a YouTube Live stream as a input source on TC1 ?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Baton Rouge
    Posts
    22

    How to bring in a YouTube Live stream as a input source on TC1 ?

    Is there a way to bring in audio & video from a YouTube live stream that is opened in a browser on my TC1 computer?
    Or can this be done over the network with another computer having the YouTube live stream open?

    Thanks,
    Jeff
    Thanks,
    Jeff

    TC1, TC1SP Control Panel, Panasonic AW-HN130 Cameras

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    617
    You can use VLC player set to output NDI streams to reflect YouTube content. Or use Scan Converter and go to a YouTube page.

    I've used both for this purpose often although the VLC solution is the cleaner of the two.

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Baton Rouge
    Posts
    22
    This can be done using the TC1 hardware? No problem with installing VLC on the TC1?

    Thanks for the information.

    Jeff
    Thanks,
    Jeff

    TC1, TC1SP Control Panel, Panasonic AW-HN130 Cameras

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    617
    No, those are on an external PC sending NDI over network to TC1.

    Fritz

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Baton Rouge
    Posts
    22
    Is this available on a mac? The TC1 is the only windows that I have.
    VLC looks to be different on my mac pro. Example: I don't see an "output" option on the mac VLC in order for me to choose NDI.

    Thank you
    Thanks,
    Jeff

    TC1, TC1SP Control Panel, Panasonic AW-HN130 Cameras

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    617
    I can't say if VLC supports the NDI plugin on a Mac as I don't have any. However, I know you definitely can run Scan Convertor on a Mac.

    Fritz

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Baton Rouge
    Posts
    22
    Ok great - I'm getting video with scan converter, but no audio. I've checked the audio options on the TC1. All looks fine. Any thoughts?
    I appreciate your help.

    Jeff
    Thanks,
    Jeff

    TC1, TC1SP Control Panel, Panasonic AW-HN130 Cameras

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    617
    Sorry, I have only passing knowledge of Macs. Maybe Kane or someone that has a Mac and Scan Convertor can address this.

    Fritz

    PS I did confirm that there is no VLC Plug In for Macs, FYI.

  9. #9
    There is not a VLC NDI plug-in for OSX. There is Scan Converter for OSX, but you might need to try out a few different ones to see which performs best on your Mac system. NewTek, Sienna, OBS and vMix all make scan converting type tools for Macintosh.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •