Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Capturing full screen with Scan Converter

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    12

    Capturing full screen with Scan Converter

    I'm totally new to NDI and just trying out the NDI tools. I would like to capture the entire screen area with Scan Converter. The window for configuring ROI comes with a boarder and a title bar, so I can only make the ROI the full screen area minus the title bar. Am I doing it wrong? I'm using Windows 10.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ndi_title_bar.png 
Views:	34 
Size:	35.7 KB 
ID:	147927

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,918
    If you want the full screen, you don't need to enable RoI.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    12
    Wow, that's straightforward. Thank you for your help.

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,918
    You're very welcome. If you have multiple screens attached, you will find that Scan Converter will (usually) make all of them available as NDI sources automatically. (This is not wasteful, as they only consume bandwidth and resources if you connect an NDI receiver to them.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2
    Thought I would hop on to this thread with another somewhat related question. I too am new to NDI. I have connected a laptop via NDI it to my vMix streaming platform however I am not getting audio or the extended display. Am I missing some settings somewhere?

  6. #6
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    336
    Your laptop might have a dedicated graphics card installed. Scan Converter will run with EITHER the chipset graphics (integrated) OR the graphics card. On modern laptops the dedicated graphics runs one screen (usually the external in my experience) and the integrated chipset graphics runs the internal screen. This means scan converter can only SEE the screen which corresponds to the graphics processor running the application.
    That was probably confusing. Basically in SOME laptops, Scan converter can only see one screen at a time (internal OR external) due to graphics settings/hardware.

    Audio needs to be selected in the app. It defaults to silence.

    Hope that helps a bit.

    Andrew
    Tricaster 460AE3 + Mini 4K
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, PTZ1, Multiple Spark & Bird Dog converters
    reddogrecords.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •