Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Apply LUT ?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,282

    Apply LUT ?

    For 2020 :

    Any way to apply a LUT .cube to the VPR view via node pixel filter ?

    They do load in the Colour space options for Display but don't look correct

    For 2015 : CAn this be done via CC tools of Dpont tools ?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,174
    This is possible with the last node addition in DP Filter,
    in DP Filter/Filters tab, the Color Space node works with color and/or scalar input,
    you can load a Color Table file where you want, can be also saved independantly.
    Pixel Filter node editor has also a "VPR Only" option,
    in this case node setup is ignored in F9/F10 render,
    but this node uses the same ColorSpace conversion than Lightwave,
    so not sure result would be different from "Display".

    Denis.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,174
    I fixed several issues in my first bad implementation of Color Space node.

    Gerardo mentioned an issue with 3D Luts color tables loaded in LW Color Space system,
    rather working as 1Dx3 Luts.
    https://forums.newtek.com/showthread...=1#post1557398


    Denis.

  4. #4
    Registered User gdkeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    252
    Merci beaucoup. I don't think anything you do is bad.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,282
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    This is possible with the last node addition in DP Filter,
    in DP Filter/Filters tab, the Color Space node works with color and/or scalar input,
    you can load a Color Table file where you want, can be also saved independantly.
    Pixel Filter node editor has also a "VPR Only" option,
    in this case node setup is ignored in F9/F10 render,
    but this node uses the same ColorSpace conversion than Lightwave,
    so not sure result would be different from "Display".

    Denis.
    Thanks Denis, I will give this a go

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    I fixed several issues in my first bad implementation of Color Space node.

    Gerardo mentioned an issue with 3D Luts color tables loaded in LW Color Space system,
    rather working as 1Dx3 Luts.
    https://forums.newtek.com/showthread...=1#post1557398


    Denis.
    Great. I will read that.

    Where is Gerardo these days? this it the type of thing that might perk his interest.

    oh, thought just occurred to me, with the prolific updates and bu fixes to your tools, perhaps have a Dpont plugin in LW that allows for updates to all DP plugins with one press?
    Have you used Directory opus, with its updates panel? https://www.gpsoft.com.au/help/opus1...e_Checker1.htm
    Maybe this feature is unlocked with a donation ?

    cheers
    Last edited by gar26lw; 05-24-2020 at 07:15 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •